Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups



September


Perth Makers Market

Heathcote Cultural Precinct

Free

Sun 23rd, 9.30am-2pm


Children's Fishing Clinic - Beginners

Point Walter

Bookings are essential at thefishingschool@westnet.com.au

Wed 26th, 9am-12pm


October


Odd Socks Day

Mental Health Anti Stigma Campaign

www.oddsocksday.org.au, or 1800 558 268

Fri 5th


Orchid Potting Workshop

Orchid Society of WA

Manning Activity Centre, 3 Downey Dr

Orchids potted $5 per pot. Sale of plants & garden needs, talks. $3 Entry

Sun 21st Oct, 10am-4pm


Bricktober 2018

Curtain Stadium

www.bricktober.info

6th -7th, 9am-4.15pm


Children's Fishing Clinic - Beginners

Point Walter

Bookings are essential at thefishingschool@westnet.com.au

Mon 1st & Fri 5th, 9am-12pm


Halloween Junior Camp (9-11yrs)

Department of Sport & Rec

Ern Halliday Recreation Camp

www.dsr.wa.gov.au/camps/holiday-camps

Wed 3rd & Thu 4th


November


Jacaranda Festival

Rotary Club of Applecross

Applecross Village, Ardross St

www.applecrossrotary.org

Sat 24th, 9.30am-3.30pm


Annual Plant Sale

WA Fern Society with Palm & Cycad Society of WA

Manning Community Centre

Ferns - Ray 9314 1736 | Palms - George 9448 4816

Sat 17th 9am-4pm, Sun 18th 9am-3pm


Photo Market

Workshop Camera Club

Leederville Town Hall, 84 Cambridge St

Buy second hand/pre-loved cameras & photo gear

Sun 4th, 8.30am-12pm, $5 entry


December


Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

www.communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm. Starts 13th Dec


Weekly


Rotary Club of Booragoon

Blend Café and Pizza Bar, 356 Marmion St, Melville

0432 298 325

Tue 6pm


City of Melville Bridge Club

Cnr Canning Hwy & Simpson St, Applecross

9364 9109 or www.melvillebc.org

Sessions Mon-Sat, Call for details (beginners lessons available)


Ladies Singing Group

CWA Mt Pleasant & Applecross

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Mt Pleasant

9459 6135 or 0411 985 401

Thu 10am


Lions Club of Bull Creek

Blue Gum Tennis Club

Rasa 9332 7036

1st & 3rd Wed 6.30pm


Melville Camera Club

RSL Hall, 98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

Ruby 9339 1696

2nd & 4th Thu 7.30pm


Friday Night Games for Kids Years 3-6

Ignite Church

7 Malland St, Myaree

9317 2944

Various dates - call for details


Melville Scrabble Club

Melville Bowling Club, 592 Canning Hwy, Applecross

Jane 9316 1157

Mon 10am


One Achord Choir

St Stephen’s Uniting Church Hall, Cnr MacKenzie St & Reynolds Rd, Applecross

Gillian 0419 949 832

Mon 7.30pm or Wed 10am


Melville Markets

Rotary Club of Melville

Melville Plaza Carpark

9364 1472

Sun 6am


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Stephen's Church Hall, McKenzie Rd, Applecross

Christine 0407 672 528

Mon 1pm & Thu 7.30pm


Palmyra Farmers' Market

Palmyra Primary School

Cynthia 0415 649 265

Sun 8am-12pm


Wireless Hill Walking Group

Various Locations

Contact 9313 8468

Thu and/or Sun 8.00am


Adult Social Dance Lessons (Ballroom/Latin)

Stans Dancing

Melville Recreation Centre

Stan 9330 6737

Mon 7.30pm


Woodturners Association of WA - Melville Group

Kardinya Lesser Hall , Morris Buzacott Res

Keith 9364 4142

Wed 9-11am, Lessons Wed pm


Learn Embroidery

The Embroiderers' Guild of WA

565 Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

Isabel 0417 778 515

Mon 7-9pm


U3A UWA South West Metro Region

Various venues

9457 1962

Various times, call for details


Conserving & Protecting Bushland

Friends of Wireless Hill

Almondbury Rd, Ardross

Kate 9316 8109

2nd & 4th Sun 8.30am


Girl Guides - Bateman

Mandala Hall, Mandala Cres, Bateman

Julia 0412 437 777

10-15yrs Mon 6pm | Star Guides 5-11yrs Mon 4.30pm


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Kulungah-Myah Seniors Group

Kulungah-Myah Family Centre, 136 Le Souef Dr, Kardinya

Ugo 9337 6347

Mon 1.30-4pm


Rostrata Craft Group

Rostrata Family Centre, Prendwick Reserve, Prendwick Wy

Roslyn 0437 147 816

Wed 9am-12pm (school terms)


Melville Grow Group

Melville Uniting Church, 64 Kitchener Rd

9228 1411

Thu 10.30am


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Bushcare Activities

Swan Estuary Reserves Action Group Inc.

Alfred Cove

Cathie 93392439 for more details

Tue 7.30-9.30am


W.A. Mandolin Orchestra

Rhein Donau Club, 110 Northlake Rd, Myaree

9337 4109

Wed 7.30-9.30pm


Melville Masters Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

Email melvillemasters.secretary@gmail.com

Thu 7-9pm, fitness, friendship and fun


Volunteers Needed

Bicycles for Humanity (WA) Inc.

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Mosaic Craft Group

Mosaics @ The Cowshed

McDougall Park, Clydesdale Rd, Como

Merrilyn 0417 473 476

Tue, Wed & Sat 10am-3pm


SupaNova Synchronised Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

Tammie 0431 701 436

Mon 4-5pm


Melville City Toy Library

Blue Gum Recreation, Brentwood

www.melvillecitytoylibrary.com.au

Sat 9.30-11am & 1st Tue of the month 3.30-4.30pm


Combined Probus Club of Murdoch

South of Perth Yacht Club, Canning Beach Rd, Applecross

9367 3191

2nd Wed, 9.30am


Squashworld Brentwood

WA Squash

Disney St, Brentwood

9364 2874

Juniors Mon 4-5pm


Join Your Local Scout Group

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

Rossmoyne Hall, 71 Central Rd, Rossmoyne

Clinton 0411 899 263

Mon 4.30pm & 7.30pm, Tue 6.30pm & Fri 7pm


Rotary Club of Rossmoyne

Jack Caddy’s Ale Bar & Bistro, 280 Bannister Rd

Lorraine 0419 959 206

Wed 6pm


Melville Ladies Probus Club

Melville Bowling Club, Canning Hwy

9434 1777

2nd Thu of the Month, 10am


Fun & Friendship For Senior Ladies

The Hall Café

64 Kitchener Rd, Melville

Jackie 9330 2386

Wed 10am-12pm


Painting Group

Melville Girl Guide’s Hall, Kitchener Rd, Melville

Glenys 0419 767 937

Thu 10.30am-2.30pm.


Creative Music & Dance Classes

(18mths-2yrs) (2-3yrs) (3-5yrs)

McCallum St, Ardross

Kellie 0402 554 026

Tues Wed Fri


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Prime Movers Ardross

St Davids Anglican Hall, 54 Simpson St

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 9.30am


Prime Movers Brentwood

Blue Gum Community Centre, Moolyeen Rd

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 10.30am


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


Christmas Markets

Kardinya Park Shopping Centre

6am-10am

Sun 9th


Monthly


Art Group Meeting

Alfred Cove Art Society

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy

9364 3508

Last Thu 7pm


Light Lunch & Presentations About Art

Atwell Arts Centre

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

9330 2800

2nd Wed 12pm


Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Geranium & Pelargonium Society of WA Monthly Meeting

The Guide Hall, Cnr Stock Rd & Kitchener Rd, Melville

Anne 9384 7885

3rd Mon 10.30am


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Womens Group for Human Rights

Soroptimist International Fremantle

DADAA Building (old FTI), Cnr Parry & Queen Adelaide Sts, Fremantle

Barbara 9335 5701 or 0427 628 076

2nd Mon 6.30pm


Meeting for WA Gerbera Society

98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

9274 2757

Last Sun 2pm


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Womens Group to Help Disadvantaged Kids

Melville City VIEW Club

RAAF Club Rooms, Bull Creek

0420 929 348

Last Thu 11.30am


Booragoon Men’s Probus Club

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Peter 9364 7684

3rd Wed 9.30am


Tin & Collectables Club

6 Hickey Street Lane, Wireless Hill

Loraine 0403 006 871

1st Tue 7.30-9pm


Ladies Probus Club (Booragoon)

St Michael’s Church, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Delys 0424 460 633

4th Wed 10am


Supporting Bereaved Families

The Compassionate Friends of WA

54 Simpson Street, Ardross

6107 6257

2nd Wed 7pm


Probus Men's Club of Attadale

South Perth Yacht Club, Applecross

Glyn 9330 2824

3rd Tue 9.45am


Social Club for Singles over 50

Phoenix Friendship Club

Como Croquet Club, Eric St, Como

Wendy 9313 5857

3rd Sun 6pm


Over 50’s Unattached Social Club

EOS Club

Hensman Park Tennis Club, South Perth

Jan 0415 228 226

3rd Fri, 7.30pm


Orchid Society of WA

Manning Activity Centre, 3 Downey Dr, Manning

Rosemary 0401 508 667

4th Fri 7.15pm


Applecross-Attadale Ladies Probus Club Inc.

South of the River Yacht Club

Barbara 9339 5908

2nd Tue of the month 10am-12pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


TPI Veterans Association WA

RAAFA Club, Bull Creek Drive

Ian 9332 4999

2nd Tue 10.30am


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Church Hall, 66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

6457 7373

3rd Tue, 10.30am