Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups



March


Learn-to-Row Challenge

ANA Rowing Club

Hinds Reserve, Milne St, Bayswater

Visit: www.anarowingclub.org.au

Sun 18th Mar 2018, 9.30am


Movie In The Park

City of Bayswater

Houghton Park, Bayswater

Free Event. Pack up a picnic and your family and enjoy a movie

Sat 3rd Mar 2018, from 5pm


Evening In The Park

City of Bayswater

Bert Wright Park, Bayswater

Free entertainment including live music, kids activities & activities in the library.

Fri 23rd Mar 2018, 6-9pm


May


Annual Antique & Collectors Fair

Collectibles Society of WA (Inc)

Midland Town Hall, Gt Eastern Hwy

0430 019 030

Sat 19th & Sun 20th May 2018, 9.30am-4pm


Annual Exhibition

WA Guild of China Painters

Guildford Town Hall, Cnr James & Meadow St

Irena 9375 7234

Sat 5th & Sun 6th May 2018, 9.30am-4pm


Weekly


Over 50 Archery

Aim Archery Group

Lacrosse Club, Halliday Park, Bayswater

Bart 9279 3157

Thu 8am


Become a Confident Speaker

Banyandah Toastmasters Club

Dome Coffee Building, 219 Railway Pde, Maylands

0408 417 098 or visit www.perthtoastmasters.com

Every 2nd & 4th Mon 7pm


Music & Singing Get Together

Bassendean Melody Club

Bassendean Community Hall, 48 Old Perth Rd

Carol 9279 3718

Fri 10am


Bayswater Croquet Club

Frank Drago Reserve, off Murray St (behind Bowling Club)

Jacquie 9276 7896

Call for details


Bayswater Toy Library

29 McKenzie Wy, Embleton

enquiry@bayswatertoylibrary.org.au

Tue 3.30pm & Sat 9.30am


Seniors Meet for Fun and Activities

Bayswater Senior Citizens'

27 King William St, Bayswater

9271 5198

Various days and times, call for details


Bayswater-Postels Cricket Club

Hillcrest Upper Reserve, Coode St, Bayswater

John 0413 568 765

Tue & Thu 5pm


Lions Club of Bassendean

RSL Hall, 10 Kenny St, Bassendean

Clive 0427 240 005

2nd & 4th Wed 7pm


Early Bird Market

Lions Club Morley

Undercover Carpark, Morley Galleria

John 9276 8616

Sun 7am


Maylands Bridge Club

RA Cooke Pavilion, Gummery St

Colleen 9344 3031, Jean 9275 5857 or Fran 0424 207 566

Mon & Thu 1-4pm, Wed 10.15am-2pm & supervised bridge Thu 9.30am


Maylands Weight Watchers Support Group

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church, Railway Parade, Mt Lawley

Cynthia 9279 5167 or Sue 0418 908 579

Wed 9am


Midland Farmers Market

Behind Town Hall Clock, Old Great Northern Hwy, Midland

Valerie 9572 1541

Sun 7am


Coaching Confidence in Public Speaking

Rostrum Club 21 Belmont

Belmont Sports & Recreation Club, Abernethy Rd, Cloverdale

Mary 0429 497 957 or 9293 0227

Mon 6-8pm


Youth Drop in Centre

Stand by Me Youth Services

Altone Park, 332 Benara Rd, Beechboro

9377 4022

Tue-Fri 3pm


WA Model Railway Club

Rail Heritage Museum, Bayswater

9341 6753

Sun 1pm & Wed (School Hols) 1pm


Bassendean Community Playgroup

St Mark's Church Hall, off Parker Street

Jeanette 9378 2880

Mon 9.30am


Karaoke

Bassendean 55 Plus Association Inc.

50 Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

Sylvia 6296 9443

Thu 1pm


Craft & Chat Group

Bassendean 55 Plus Association Inc.

50 Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

9279 1944

Mon 9am


Dance Classes

Athena Calisthenics

Various venues

enquiries@athenacaliclub.com.au

Various days and times, email for details


It's Playtime

Bayswater Playgroup

53 Murray St, Bayswater

Email enrolments at bayswaterplaygroup@gmail.com

Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri 9am, 11am, 1pm & 3pm


Happy Wanderers Square Dance Club

Alf Faulkner Hall, cnr Mary Cres & Ivanhoe St, Eden Hill

Ian 9272 1113

Fri 8pm


For People With The Urge To Learn

U3A Mid North Region

Church of Christ, 68 Waverley St, Dianella

Joyce 9276 9670

Every 2nd Mon 11.30am-3pm


Art Exhibitions

Ellis House Community Art Centre

116 Milne St, Bayswater

9271 9770

Thu & Fri 10am-4pm, Sat & Sun 10am-5pm


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues

Email: dances@perthballroomdancing.com

Various days & times, check website for details www.perthballroomdancing.com


New Members Welcome

Colla Voce Community Choir

St. Martin of Tours Anglican Church, 77 Bramwell Rd, Noranda

Margaret 9275 6274

Mon 7.30-9.30pm


Bayswater Bridge Club

Bayswater Bowling Club, 58 Murray St, Bayswater

Sandy 0448 005 967

Wed 12.15-4pm Bridge partner supplied


Early Starters Program 3-4yrs

Bayswater Family Centre

53 Murray St, Bayswater

9370 5205 or email baysfam@bigpond.net.au

Various days and times, call for details


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues

1800 018 802

Various days and times, call for details


Community Playgroup

Resurrection Anglican Church

37 Woolgar Wy, Lockridge

0401 334 542

Fri 10-11.30am (during school term)


Listening Post

Resurrection Anglican Church

37 Woolgar Wy, Lockridge

0401 334 542

Fri 11.30am-2.30pm


Australian Model Rail Association WA Branch

24 Moojebing St, Bayswater

John 0497 223 103

Tue 9.30-3pm & Sat 1-5pm


Activity workshop for retired people

Beehive Industries WA

U2, 510-512 Guildford Rd, Bayswater

Becky 6477 1130

Mon-Thu 8am-1pm


Scale Modellers Club of WA

Clubrooms at Robert Thompson Reserve, Noranda

smcwa-treasurer@hotmail.com

Sat 1-5pm & Tue 10am-2pm (Men’s Group)


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth Group

St Peter & Emmaus Church, 56 Green St, Joondanna

Email: cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


Volunteers Needed

The Animal Protection Society of WA Inc.

27 Talbot Rd, Southern River

9398 6616 or visit www.apswa.asn.au

Open 10am-3pm


Volunteers Needed

Bicycles for Humanity (WA) Inc.

Various drop off points around Perth or B4H Bike Shed, Jack Williamson Oval, Eveline St, Middle Swan

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Social Club

Maltese Association of WA Inc.

1 May Holman Dr, Bassendean

9377 2902

Fri 5-9pm


Craft Day

Ladies Craft Group

Morley/Noranda Recreation Centre, 85 McGilvray Ave

Marie 0407 083 697

1st and 3rd Fri 10am-3pm. Come and go as you like, all crafts welcome


Karaoke

AAA DJ & Karaoke Entertainment

Waterford Tavern, Cnr Manning Rd & Kent St, Karawara

Come along and join in the fun

Thu 7pm


Mosaic Craft Group

Mosaics @ The Cowshed

McDougall Park, Clydesdale Rd, Como

Merrilyn 0417 473 476

Tue, Wed & Sat 10am-3pm


Eastern Suburbs Ladies Darts Association

Belmont Sports & Recreation Club

Sue 0418 937 125 or Ruby 0413 638 690

Tue 7.30pm


Learning For Fun

U3A Swan Hills Region

Midland TAFE, Cnr Lloyd St & Eddie Barron Dr, Midland

6488 1857

Fri 1.30-3pm


Join Our Shed

Bayswater Community Men's Shed Inc.

21 King St, Bayswater

9370 5136

Tue, Thu & Sat 9am-12pm


School Term Music Program

Brady St Music Inc

Midland PCYC, 11 Byers Rd, Midland

6295 2662 (Sponsored by PCYC and City of Swan)

Various days and times, call for details


School Term Music Outreach Program

Brady St Music Inc

Midland PCYC, 11 Byers Rd, Midland

6295 2662 (Sponsored by PCYC and City of Swan)

Mon & Fri 5.30-6.30pm


Vivacious Valley Vixens

Red Hat Ladies Bayswater

Various venues, call for details

Margaret 9275 6274

Fortnightly outings


School Term Music Program

Brady St Music Inc

48 Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

6295 2662

Various days and times, call for details


Bassendean Grow Group

Bassendean Memorial Library, 46 Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

9228 1411

Tue 7pm


Time To Play

Marmion Warwick Playgroup

Duncraig Leisure Centre, Playgroup Room

Kylie 0418 905 442

Various days and times, call for details


Shrink Your Eco-footprint

Environment House

125 King William St, Bayswater

9271 4488

Mon-Thu 9am-1pm, Fri 9am-12pm & Sat 10am - 4pm


Kids Drama Classes

Helen O’Grady Drama Academy - Eastern Suburbs

Various venues, call for details

Merylena 9378 4332

Tue 4-6pm, Wed 4-6pm & Fri 4-8pm


Monthly


Austin 7 Car Club of WA

St Lukes Anglican Church Hall, cnr Rowlands & George St, Maylands

9274 2438

2nd Wed 8pm


Art Demonstrations

Bayswater Art Society

Noranda Uniting Church Hall, 79 Camboon Rd, Noranda

Call 9349 4658 for details

1st Wed 7pm


Bayswater City Residents Association Meeting

Les Hansman Community Centre, 246 Walter Rd, Morley

Tony 0467 549 647

Various days & times, call for details.


Bayswater Historical Society

Open day

Halliday House, 114 King William St, Bayswater

Bill 9440 1076

4th Sun 1pm (Feb-Nov)


Bayswater Historical Society

Meetings

Halliday House, 114 King William St, Bayswater

Bill 9440 1076

4th Sun 10.30am (Feb-Nov)


Beachcombers Angling & Boating Club

90 Bermuda Dr, Ballajura

John 0407 594 574

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Monthly Meetings

Fibromyalgia Support Network Inc WA

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au

See website for details


Old Perth Road Markets

Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

0466 388 451

Last Sun 9am


Circle of Friends

Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


The Fairlane Car Club of WA

Lesser Hall, Rear of Bassendean Council Offices

Jim 0416 296 038

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Maylands Historical & Peninsula Association Monthly Meeting

Old Peninsula Hotel Dining Room, Railway Pde, Maylands

9271 3932

3rd Mon 7.30pm


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Northern Suburbs Inc

Ambrose Estate, Wembley Golf Course, Wembley Downs

Email secretary@zontaperthns.org.au or visit www.zontaperthns.org.au

1st Wed 6.30pm


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Swan Hills Inc

Mallard Duck Restaurant, Cnr West Swan Rd & John St, Henley Brook

Ruth 9272 9442

3rd Wed 6.30pm


Club for Active Retirees

Bedford Combined Probus Club Inc

Dianella Church of Christ, 1 Waverley St, Dianella

9444 8764

2nd Mon 10am


Speakers and Advocacy for Australians In Retirement

North Central Districts Branch of AIR Ltd

Church of Christ Hall, 68 Waverley St, Dianella

9276 1767

1st Wed 9.30am


Womens Group to Help Disadvantaged Kids

Bayswater City VIEW Club

Morley Noranda Recreation Club, 85 McGilvray Ave, Noranda

Glenys 0417 946 779 or bayswatercitywa.viewclub@gmail.com

2nd Tue 10.30am


The Epiphytic Cacti & Hoya Society of Australia Inc.

Bassendean Community Hall, Corner of Old Perth Road & James Street, Bassendean

Alf Gaebler 9444 6694

3rd Sun 2pm


Craft Session

Country Women's Association Bayswater

Drill Hall, Bayswater

9321 6041 Call for further information

3rd Thu


Twilight Markets

The Old Perth Markets

Cnr Guildford Rd & Old Perth Rd

0466 388 451

Sat 25th March 2017


Workshop Sessions

Bicycles for Humanity (WA) Inc.

B4H Bike Shed, Jack Williamson Oval, Eveline St, Middle Swan

www.b4hwa.com

2nd Sun 9am-1pm


Northern Districts Orchid Society

Alf Faulkner Community Hall, Ivanhoe St, Eden Hill

0417 903 280

4th Mon 8pm. New members welcome


Morley Support Group

Parkinson's WA

Bayswater Senior Citizens’ Centre, 27 King William St

Angela 6457 7373

2nd Mon 11am


Hope & Healing Evenings

Angel Hands

The Rise, 28 Eighth Ave, Maylands

9272 2242

Last Thu, 6-8pm. Helping people through trauma


Group Meeting

Bassendean Historical Society Inc.

1 Surrey St, Bassendean

Jennie 9279 8777

Last Thu of the month (Feb-Nov) 7pm


Pensioner Guard Cottage - Open For Visitors

Bassendean Historical Society Inc.

1 Surrey St, Bassendean

Jennie 9279 8777

Last Sun of the month (Feb-Nov) 10am-1.30pm