Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

February

Perth Chinese New Year Fair

128 James St, Perth

chungwah@chungwah.org.au

Sun 10th, 12-9pm


Surf Babies & Surf Kids Program (2-7yrs)

Surf Life Saving WA

Coogee, Cottesloe, Fremantle

9207 6666 or mybeach.com.au/surfbabies

Sat 2nd Feb - Sat 9th Mar


Free 8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

Ramsay Health Plus Hollywood,Nedlands

9440 3501

6th Feb - 27th Mar


March

Splashfest

City of Nedlands

Swanbourne Reserve

nedlands.wa.gov.au/splashfest

Sun 10th, 2-5pm. Free entry. All Ages


St Patrick's Festival WA

Leederville Oval

facebook.com/stpatricksfestivalwa

Sat 16th, 10am


Worlds Greatest Shave

Leukaemia Foundation

Around Perth

1800 500 088 or visit worldsgreatestshave.com

Wed 13th – Sun 17th


Sculpture by the Sea

Cottesloe Beach

sculpturebythesea.com

Fri 1st - Mon 18th


April

Annual Second-hand Book Sale

Royal WA Historical Society

Stirling House, 49 Broadway, Nedlands

9386 3841

Sat 6th & Sun 7th, 8.30am-5pm


Young Community

1st Wembley Downs Scouts

5 Dover Crescent, Wembley Downs

Donna 9446 7809

Various days & times, call for details


Floreat Toy Library

Hackett Playgroup, Draper Road, Floreat

Email floreattoylibrary@gmail.com

Sat 9am


Storytime for Kids 2-5 yrs

Mt Claremont Library

105 Montgomery Ave

9383 1462

Thu 10.30am


Wembley Toy Library

Lake Monger Recreation Club, 144 Gregory St

Nicole 0433 124 828

Sat 8.30am


Mt Claremont Playgroup

Mt Claremont Community Centre

memberships@mountclaremontplaygroup.com

Email for days & times


Woodlands Family Playgroup

Warren Lake Hall, Teakwood Ave

woodlandspg@gmail.com

Mon-Fri


Subiaco Toy Library

Tom Dadour Centre, 363 Bagot Rd

subiaco@toylibraries.org.au

Sat 9.30-11am


Coastal Playgroup

City Beach Pavilion, Fred Burton Way, City Beach

Email: coastalplaygroup@gmail.com

Various days and times, email for details


Hackett Playgroup

Hackett Playgroup

Draper Road, Floreat

Aiteira 0413 889 881

Various days & times


Scouts WA Cottesloe

The Scout Hall, 65 Eric St

John 9384 5691

Tue (Cubs) & Thu (Scouts & Venturers), 6.30pm


Sailing Course (8-14yrs)

Nedlands Yacht Club

9386 5496

Daily 8.30am-12.30pm


Wembley Downs Girl Guides

Wembley Downs Scout Hall, 7 Dover Cres,

0403 815 423

5-10 yrs. Mon, 4.30-6pm


The Arts

Mens a-capella Style Singing Group

Men in Harmony

Wembley Downs

Ron 0434 906 738

Thu 7pm


Senior Men's Chorus Group

Westcoast Chordsmen

St Peter & Emmaus Church Hall, Joondanna

Andrew 9246 5418 or Peter 9276 8265

Tue 5.30pm


Westside Photography Club

Mt Claremont Community Ctr, 107 Montgomery Ave

www.westsidephoto.org.au

2nd Tue 7.30pm


Fun & Social Dancing

Modern Roc Dance - Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Cnr Vincent & Loftus St

Clem 0419 903 649

Wed 8pm


Perth Tango Club

Lesser Hall, Cambridge St

0435 328 425

Various days & times


Traditional French Dancing

Souleiado French Dance Group

St Margaret's Church Hall, 58 Tyrell St, Nedlands

Laurel 0411 429 990 or laurel@iinet.net.au

Thu 7-9pm


Cambridge Musicians Concert Band

West Leederville Primary School

Judith 0403 913 079 or claretude@gmail.com

Tue 7.30-9.30pm


New Members Welcome

Churchlands Community Orchestra

St Nicholas Anglican Parish Hall, 47 Berkeley Cres, Floreat

Ernie 0414 855 120

Mon 7.30-9.30pm


Marlee Morris Dancers

Guides Hall, Monash Ave, Nedlands

Steven 0400 731 049

1st & 3rd Wed 7-9pm, 3rd Sun 2-4pm


Get Active

Social Golf

Bushwalkers Golf Club

Wembley Golf Club

9446 9307 or 0407 220 875

Thu 7.30am


Cambridge Croquet Club

49 Chandler Ave West, Floreat

Brian 0476 798 333

Sun 9am


Social Tennis

City Beach Tennis Club

Frinton Avenue, City Beach

9385 8937 or 0420 336 253

Various days & times, call for details


Cottesloe Crabs Winter Swimming Club

HBF Stadium, Mt Claremont

Nev 0412 114 332

Sun 8.30am


Social Tennis

Reabold Tennis Club

Howtree Pl, Floreat Park

Club Manager 0421 137 250

Various days & times, call for details


Tee Ball Club Wembley

Woodmans Reserve, Teakwood Ave

Sue 0412 718 883

3rd Tue 7.30pm


Social Tennis

Wembley Downs Tennis Club

Cnr Morden & Ednah St, Wembley Downs

9446 8725

Sat & Sun 1.30pm (for weekday times call for details)


The Westerners Blind Golf Club

Lake Claremont Golf Club

Rae 9248 6883

Fri 9.30 (Feb-Nov)


Indoor Carpet Bowls

Scarborough Autumn Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Mon, Thu 12pm & Sun 1pm. New members welcome


Squashworld Cambridge

WA Squash

292 Cambridge St

9285 8270

Juniors Fri 4-5.30pm


Social Golf

Swing Ladies Golf Club

Wembley Golf Course, 200 The Blvd, Wembley Downs

Anne 0433 151 266 or email: slgcwembley@gmail.com

Mon 8am


Stadium Masters Swimming Club

HBF Stadium

Pamela 9445 1549 or Barry 9285 2968

Various days & times


Beginners Judo

Subiaco PCYC

450 Rokeby Rd

Kara 9388 2053

Thu 5-6.30pm (school terms)


Scarborough Bowling Club

75 Deanmore Rd

Jan 0405 277 632

Various days & times


Prime Movers

Mt Claremont

HBF Stadium, Stephenson Dr

0444 560 037

Wed & Fri, 9.30am


Community Life

Mt Claremont Farmers' Market

Mt Claremont Primary School, 103 Alfred Rd

Lorna 0411 895 101

Sat 7.30-11.30am


Morning Market

St Peter & Emmaus Joondanna

56 Green Street, Joondanna

9444 1447

1st Sat 8.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Op Shop

Floreat Salvation Army

Cnr Brookdale St & Salvado Rd

9383 9034

Wed 1-4pm, Fri 9-12pm


Mayo Community Garden

Swanbourne

91 Wood St

Gail 0449 686 928

Open to public all times


Community Garden

Swanbourne

St Luke's Church

www.stlukescommunitygarden.com

Open all hours


Santas Workshop WA Inc

Donated toys, books & games required all year round

0403 835 770

santaswa@hotmail.com

www.santaswa.com


Social Groups

Floreat Ladies Probus Club

Cambridge Bowling Club

Mary Ann 0407 450 462

1st Mon 10am


Floreat Scrabble Club

St Nicholas Anglican Church Hall, The Boulevard (Opp Floreat Forum)

Wendy 0411 824 502

Tue 12.30pm


Lions Club of Floreat

Raebold Tennis Club, Floreat

Carol 0422 944 866

1st & 3rd Tue 6.30pm


Nedlands Scrabble Club

Dalkeith Baptist Hall, Waratah Ave, Dalkeith

Chris 9384 6325

Tue 9.45am


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Mens Probus Club

City Beach

Cambridge Bowling Club

Don 9285 8065

2nd Mon 10am


Ladies Probus Club

Scarborough

Wembley Downs Tennis Club

Judith 9341 2726

3rd Mon


WA Western Suburbs VIEW Club

Mt Claremont Community Centre

Jennifer 9384 5863 or Ann 9387 7104

4th Wed 10am. All ladies welcome


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Northern Suburbs

secretary@zontaperthns.org.au

www.zontaperthns.org.au

1st Wed 6.30pm


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Perth Inc

St Catherine's College, UWA, Nedlands

Sandra on 0417 394 824

2nd Thu 6.15pm


Social Activities

Wembley Downs Seniors Group

10 Bournemouth Cres

Jenny 9341 6273

Thu 9.30am


West Coast Bridge Club

Civic Centre, Templetonia Cr, City Beach

Maureen 9245 2138 or 9385 9984 (Venue)

Call for meets & lesson times


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Westcoast Community Centre

Community Room, The Grove Library, 1 Leake St

9286 8676

Call for details


Seaview Freemasons Lodge

193 Hancock St, Doubleview

0427 651 017 or visit www.seaviewfreemasonslodge.org

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Rotary Club of Cambridge

Cambridge Bowling Club

Peter 9385 9963

Wed 7.30am


Combined Probus Club of Scarborough Beach

Trigg Island Surf Lifesaving Club

Joy 9341 5110

2nd Wed 10am


Rotary Club of Subiaco

The Vic, 226 Hay St, Subiaco

Geoff 0408 065 635

Tue 5.45pm


Woodlands Probus Club

Doubleview Bowling Club

Maxine 9446 2119

1st Mon, 10am


Book Club

Floreat Area

Gillian 0429 088 182

1st Thu, 7.30pm


Genealogy Club

Nedlands

Gillian 0428 088 182

1st Tue, 7.30pm


Canasta, Mah Jong, Tai Chi

Scarborough Autumn Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Fortnightly


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Seniors Meeting For Part\Self Funded Retirees

Australians In Retirement

Cambridge Bowling Club

Val 9381 3495

3rd Fri 10am


Community Dinner

Scarborough Baptist Church

158 Brighton Road, Scarborough

Matt 0498 044 804

Sun 6pm


Improving Rights & Benefits for Seniors

WA Self Funded Retirees

Cambridge Bowling Club, Floreat

Ron 9447 1313

2nd Fri 10am


Lifestyle Options Support Group

Retirees WA Inc Innaloo

Morris Place Community Centre, Innaloo

Arnold 9446 6935

Mon 11.45am


National Seniors Australia Floreat & Districts

Mt Claremont Community Ctr, 109 Montgomery Ave

1300 765 050

2nd Thu 9.30am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Parkinson's WA - local support group

The Niche, 11 Aberdare Rd, Nedlands

6457 7373

1st Wed 2pm


Learning For Fun

U3A Western Suburbs

Grove Library, Cnr Stirling Hwy & Leake St, Cottesloe

Judith 9388 1242

Alternate Mondays 1pm-3.30pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA

Nedlands Support Group

Niche Building, 11 Aberdare Rd

Lauren 6457 7699

2nd Thu, 11:30am-1:30pm