Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups



April


Kalamunda Show

Kostera Oval & Agricultural Hall, Kalamunda

www.kalamundashow.com.au

Fri 13th 5-10pm & Sat 14th Apr 2018, 10am-10pm


Open Day

Liddelow Homestead Arts & Craft Club Inc

7 Cooper Ave, Kenwick

459 7228

Sat 7th Apr 2017,10am-4pm


May


Autumn Arts & Crafts Exhibition

Gooseberry Hill Arts And Crafts

Agriculture Hall, 48 Canning Rd, Kalamunda

0427 260 252

Sat 19th & Sun 20th May 2018, 10am-4pm


Weekly


Join Our Shed

Foothills Men's Shed

Forrestfield Community Centre, 24 Anderson Rd, Forrestfield

Allan 9453 2006 or The Shed 9453 9432

Tue, Wed & Thu 8.30am


Forrestfield Senior Citizens' Travel & Social Club

Woodlupine Community Centre, Woolworths Dr, Off Hale Rd

9454 5371

Thu 1pm


Forrestfield Toy Library

Forrestfield Library Building, Cnr Strelitzia Ave & Salix Wy

6293 1857

Sat 9.30am


Borrow Instead of Buying

Gosnells Toy Library

39 Coops Ave, Thornlie

6102 3511

Sat 9.30-11am, 1st & 3rd Mon 9.30am-11am


Kalamunda Farmers' Market

Central Mall, Kalamunda

Nicole 0437 632 126

Sun 8am


Volunteers Help to Maintain

Kalamunda History Village

56 Railway Pde, Kalamunda

9293 1371

Thu & Sat am


Gem Enthusiasts

Kalamunda Lapidary Club Inc

Kostera Oval, Recreation Rd, Kalamunda

Judy 9293 0205

General Meeting 2nd Mon 7.30pm of the month, W'shops: Wed 12-4pm, Thu 7.30-10pm & Sat 10am-4pm


Kanyana Wildlife

Nocturnal Tours

120 Gilchrist Rd, Lesmurdie

9291 3900

1st Fri & 2nd Sat 7-9pm


Liddelow Homestead Arts & Craft Club Inc

7 Cooper Ave, Kenwick

Joy 9459 7228

Various classes, call for details


Midland Farmers Market

Behind Town Hall Clock, Old Great Northern Hwy, Midland

Valerie 9572 1541

Sun 7am


Meeting Group for Seniors

Retirees WA Forrestfield/High Wycombe

Woodlupine Community Centre, Forrestfield

Nita 9454 6569

1st & 3rd Fri 1pm


Bring 'n' Buy Market

Rotary Club of Southern Districts

Centro Shopping Centre, Burslem Dr, Maddington

Colin 9459 3426

Sun 5.30am


Scrap n Chat

Gumnuts Guest House, 91 Tanner Rd, Carmel

0409 040 660

Wed 9.30am (during school term)


Exercise Class for Seniors

Prime Movers Forrestfield

Woodlupine Community Centre, 86 Hale Rd, Forrestfield

Judith 9386 2049

Tue & Fri 9.30am


Gentle Relaxing Exercise

Circle Dancing

St Thomas Anglican Church, Cnr Cyril Rd & Western Ave, High Wycombe

9454 4107

Mon (Fort) 7pm


Kalamunda Scottish Country Dancing Group

Jack Healey Centre, 21 Mead St, Kalamunda

Bill 0417 963 058

Thu 7.30-9.30pm


Kanyana Wildlife

Discovery Day Tours

120 Gilchrist Rd, Lesmurdie

9291 3900

Thu & Sun 10am-12noon


Scottish Country Dancing

Cyril Road Hall, High Wycombe

Kathy 0418 988 455

Fri 7.30pm (except last Fri of month)


Indoor Bowls

Forrestfield Seniors' Leisure Group

Woodlupine Family Centre

Ann 0421 870 493

Wed 12.45pm


Forrestfield Seniors' Leisure Group

Woodlupine Family Centre

Ann 0421 870 493

Tue 12.50-3pm


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues

Email: dances@perthballroomdancing.com

Various days & times, check website for details www.perthballroomdancing.com


Seniors and Young Families- Free Playgroup

Intergenerational Playgroup High Wycombe

Edney Primary School

Alicia on 1800 171 882 ext. 710

Fri 9.30am


Forrestfield Weight Watchers Federation (Inc)

Forrestfield Bowling Club

9453 1731 or 9453 6881

Tue 6pm All welcome


Social Tennis

Kalamunda Tennis Club

22 Railway Rd, Kalamunda

9293 2206 or Coaching 0452 133 585

Mon, Thu 9am & Sat 1.30pm


Empowering Women Of All Ages

The Women’s Powder Room

36 Casuarina Rd, Maida Vale

0412 649 336 or 0448 779 891 or 9257 3279

Mon 9.30am circle dancing, Tue 9am gardening, Fri 9.30am cuppa & chat


Volunteers Needed

Bicycles for Humanity (WA) Inc.

Various drop off points around Perth or B4H Bike Shed, Jack Williamson Oval, Eveline St, Middle Swan

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


ASD Playgroup Forrestfield

PlayConnect Playgroup

F.I.R.S, 35 Edinburgh Rd, Forrestfield

Julie or Rebecca on 1800 171 882 or playconnect@playgroupwa.com.au

Wed 9.30-11.30am


Social Club

Austria Club of WA

46 Staniland St, Orange Grove

www.austriaclubofwa.com

Fri, Sat 6pm & Sun 2pm


Music and Movement (0-4yrs)

Lesmurdie Baptist Church

1 Varley St, Lesmurdie

9291 9866

Fri 9.15-11am, morning tea provided


Mid-Week Escape For Seniors

Lesmurdie Baptist Church

1 Varley St, Lesmurdie

9291 9866

Wed 9.30am-12pm, $3 with morning tea provided


Social Tennis

Range View Park Tennis Club

Swan Road, High Wycombe

0402 257 319

Wed 8.30-11.30am & Fri 6.30-10pm


Eastern Suburbs Ladies Darts Association

Belmont Sports & Recreation Club

Sue 0418 937 125 or Ruby 0413 638 690

Tue 7.30pm


Learning For Fun

U3A Swan Hills Region

Midland TAFE, Cnr Lloyd St & Eddie Barron Dr, Midland

6488 1857

Fri 1.30-3pm


Hartfield Park Squash

WA Squash

Hale Rd, Forrestfield

9359 1700

Juniors Tue 4-5pm)


1hr Speaker Meeting

Alcoholics Anonymous

Uniting Church, 7 Heath Rd, Kalamunda

9325 3566

Thu 7pm


Steps Group

Alcoholics Anonymous

St. Thomas Anglican Church, Cnr Cyril Rd & Western Ave

9325 3566

Tue 7pm


Painting, Framing, Patchwork

Foothills Learning Centre

200 Newburn Rd, High Wycombe

0450 390 446

Various days & times, call for details


Singing, Learning, Healing & Bringing Cultures Together

Madjitil Moorna Choir

Anderson Rd Community Centre, 24 Anderson Rd, Forrestfield

Call 0409 116 460 or visit www.madjitilmoorna.org.au

Mon 6.30-8.30pm (during school term)


Forrestfield Grow Group

Woodlupine Community Centre, 88 Hale Rd, Forrestfield

9228 1411

Thu 10am


Club for Active Retirees

Kalamunda Ladies Probus Club

St. Barnabus Hall, Kalamunda

Val 0417 934 632

2nd Thu of month 10am


Arts & Crafts Wagon

Kalamunda Arts & Crafts Group

50 Railway Rd, Kalamunda. Locally made Arts and Crafts

Janet 0400 556 961

Every Wed, Sat & Sun 10.30am-3.30pm


Kids Drama Classes

Helen O’Grady Drama Academy - Eastern Suburbs

Various venues, call for details

Merylena 9378 4332

Tue 4-6pm, Wed 4-6pm & Fri 4-8pm


Photography Club

Foothills Camera Club

Forrestfield Library

Graham 0410 740 990

2nd Fri of the month 7.30pm


Kalamunda Districts Bridge Club

56 Ledger Rd, Gooseberry Hill

Jenny 0407 085 229

Mon 10.30am & Wed, Fri, Sat 12.30pm & Thu 7.30pm


Monthly


Monthly Meetings

Fibromyalgia Support Network Inc WA

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au

See website for details


Circle of Friends

Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Poetry Group

Dead Poets Society

St Thomas Anglican Church, Cnr Cyril Rd & Western Ave, High Wycombe

9352 8193

2nd Wed 7.30pm


Kalamunda Stamp Club

Jack Healey Centre, 21 Mead St, Kalamunda

Richard 9291 8484

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Monthly Market

St Stephen's Anglican Church Forrestfield

Salix Wy, Forrestfield

9453 6786

Last Fri 8.30-11.30am


Help Preserve Local Bushland

Friends of Brixton Street Wetlands

Alton St, Kenwick

9459 2964

3rd Sat 9am


Ladies Group

Inner Wheel Club of Kalamunda

The Kalamunda Hotel, 43 Railway Rd, Kalamunda

Maureen 9453 6973

2nd Wed 6pm


Fun & Friendship For Ladies Over 50

Red Hat Society (Highland Highnesses)

Kalamunda Uniting Church, Heath Rd, Kalamunda

Heather 9291 8551

2nd Sat of the month 9.30am


Workshop Sessions

Bicycles for Humanity (WA) Inc.

B4H Bike Shed, Jack Williamson Oval, Eveline St, Middle Swan

www.b4hwa.com

2nd Sun 9am-1pm


A Kappella Munda Community Choir

Town Hall Square, Barber St, Kalamunda

Lisa 9293 0792

Every Sat 2.30-4.30pm & Market Day 3-5 pm (1st Sat of month). New members welcome


Market Day

Hillview Lifestyle Village Markets

597 Kalamunda Rd, High Wycombe

Contact Kaye on 9454 2100 for dates

Every 2nd month on Sat 10am-1pm. Sausage sizzle $2