Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups



August


Cupcake Day Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Register your event

www.rspcacupcakeday.com.au

Mon 20th


National Daffodil Day

Cancer Council

Buy a daffodil & help us achieve our vision of a cancer-free future

1300 65 65 85

Fri 24th


September


Annual Gem Exhibition

Kalamunda Lapidary Club

Kostera Oval, Recreation Rd, Kalamunda

Eric 0427 772 601

Sat 8th & Sun 9th, 9.30am-4.30pm


Weekly


Foothills Men's Shed

Forrestfield Community Ctr, 24 Anderson Rd

Allan 9453 2006 or The Shed 9453 9432

Tue, Wed & Thu 8.30am


Forrestfield Senior Citizens' Travel & Social Club

Woodlupine Community Centre, Woolworths Dr, Off Hale Rd

9454 5371

Thu 1pm


Kalamunda Farmers' Market

Central Mall, Kalamunda

Nicole 0437 632 126

Sun 8am


Gem Enthusiasts

Kalamunda Lapidary Club

Kostera Oval, Recreation Rd

Judy 9293 0205

2nd Mon, 7.30pm


Kalamunda Toastmasters Club

Agriculture Hall (Lesser Hall) 48 Canning Rd, Kalamunda

0417 912 206

1st & 3rd Wed 7pm


Kalamunda Toy Library

33 Canning Rd, Kalamunda

6293 1857

Sat 9.15am & 2nd & 4th Wed 9.30am


Meeting Group for Seniors

Retirees WA Forrestfield/High Wycombe

Woodlupine Community Centre, Forrestfield

Nita 9454 6569

1st & 3rd Fri 1pm


Bring 'n' Buy Market

Rotary Club of Southern Districts

Centro Shopping Centre, Burslem Dr, Maddington

Colin 9459 3426

Sun 5.30am


Scrap n Chat

Gumnuts Guest House, 91 Tanner Rd, Carmel

0409 040 660

Wed 9.30am (school terms)


Gentle Relaxing Exercise

Circle Dancing

St Barnabas Church Hall, Cnr Spring Rd & Railway Rd, Kalamunda

9454 4107

Tue 1pm


Kalamunda Scottish Country Dancing Group

Jack Healey Centre, 21 Mead St, Kalamunda

Bill 0417 963 058

Thu 7.30-9.30pm


Kids Development Programs

Kids Are Kids! Therapy & Education Centre

26 Parry Ave, Bateman

9313 6566

Various days & times


Kanyana Wildlife

Tours

120 Gilchrist Rd, Lesmurdie

9291 3900

Day Tours - Thu & Sun 10am-12noon | Nocturnal Tours 1st Fri & 2nd Sat 7-9pm


Kalamunda RSL Sub Branch

35 Canning Rd, Kalamunda

Chris 0401 146 807

Call for details


Acacia Cottage Playgroup

Silver Tree Steiner School

695 Roland Rd, Parkerville

9295 4787

Mon, Tue & Thu 9.30-11.30pm


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Social Tennis

Kalamunda Tennis Club

22 Railway Rd, Kalamunda

9293 0960 or Coaching 0452 133 585

Mon, Thu 9am & Sat 1.30pm


Empowering Women Of All Ages

The Women’s Powder Room

36 Casuarina Rd, Maida Vale

Linda 0412 649 336

1st & 3rd Tue


Social Art Group For All Ages

Our Studio in the Hills

St. Barnabas Anglican Church Hall, Kalamunda

Teresa 0420 415 131

Wed 1-3.30pm


ASD Playgroup Forrestfield

PlayConnect Playgroup

F.I.R.S, 35 Edinburgh Rd

1800 171 882

Wed 9.30-11.30am


Kalamunda District Pipe Band

Gooseberry Hill Hall, Ledger Rd

Ron 9295 2079

Tue 7-9pm. New members welcome


Social Club

Austria Club of WA

46 Staniland St, Orange Grove

www.austriaclubofwa.com

Fri, Sat 6pm & Sun 2pm


Music and Movement (0-4yrs)

Lesmurdie Baptist Church

1 Varley St, Lesmurdie

9291 9866 - morning tea provided

Fri 9.15-11am


Mid-Week Escape For Seniors

Lesmurdie Baptist Church

1 Varley St, Lesmurdie

9291 9866

Wed 9.30am-12pm, $3 with morning tea provided


Kalamunda Community Learning Centre

Crescent Rd, Kalamunda

0488 027 488

Various days & times


Exercise Class for Seniors

Prime Movers Kalamunda

Agricultural Hall, Canning Rd

Judith 9386 2049

Tue & Thu 9.30am


Singing, Learning, Healing & Bringing Cultures Together

Madjitil Moorna Choir

Anderson Rd Community Centre

0409 116 460

Mon 6.30-8.30pm (school term)


Kalamunda Ladies Probus Club

St. Barnabus Hall

Val 0417 934 632

2nd Thu, 10am


Kalamunda Community Radio 102.5

Gooseberry Hill Community Hall

9293 0548

Tune in today!


Arts & Crafts Wagon

Kalamunda Arts & Crafts Group

50 Railway Rd, Kalamunda. Locally made Arts and Crafts

Janet 0400 556 961

Every Wed, Sat & Sun 10.30am-3.30pm


Kids Drama Classes

Helen O’Grady Drama Academy - Eastern Suburbs

Various venues

Merylena 9378 4332

Tue 4-6pm, Wed 4-6pm & Fri 4-8pm


Foothills Camera Club

Forrestfield Library

Graham 0410 740 990

2nd Fri, 7.30pm


Kalamunda Districts Bridge Club

56 Ledger Rd, Gooseberry Hill

Jenny 0407 085 229

Mon 10.30am & Wed, Fri, Sat 12.30pm & Thu 7.30pm


Free Sewing Sessions for Boomerang Bags

Transition Town Kalamunda

Make recycled shopping bags. St Barnabas Hall

transitiontownkala@gmail.com

1st Tue, 6.30 - 9pm


Free class - Calisthenics Club

Hills District

Darling Range Sports College

Lorraine 0438 998 294

Various days & times


MMM Exercise & Dance to classical music

Kalamunda Town Hall

Terese 0408 922 724. Suits any age

Mon, 8.45-10am (school terms)


Make Dolls for the Children of KwaZulu-Natal

Uthando Project

Gooseberry Hill

georgia1@iinet.net.au

www.uthandoproject.org


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Indoor Carpet Bowls

Mundaring & Districts Senior Citizens' Association

The Hub, Craig St, Mundaring

Keith 0400 442 968

Mon & Wed 12.30-3.30pm


Voices of the Valley Community Choir

Guildford Primary School, Helena St

Anne 9279 9784 or Helen 9293 3695

Monday 7.30-9.30pm (school term)


Monthly


Orientation Meet For Volunteers

Darling Range Wildlife Shelter

Lot 41, Hayward Rd, Martin

0400 802 409 (Registration essential)

2nd Sat 9am


Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Poetry Group

Dead Poets Society

St Thomas Anglican Church, Cnr Cyril Rd & Western Ave, High Wycombe

9352 8193

2nd Wed 7.30pm


Monthly Market

St Stephen's Anglican Church

Salix Wy, Forrestfield

9453 6786

Last Fri 8.30-11.30am


Ladies Group

Inner Wheel Club of Kalamunda

The Kalamunda Hotel, 43 Railway Rd

Maureen 9453 6973

2nd Wed 6pm


Kalamunda Happy Hatters (Red Hat Ladies)

Fun, Laughter & Friendship

The Jack Healey Centre, Mead St

Julie 0407 454 465

4th Sat 9am


Magic Hours Book Club

Various venues

Michelle 0407 972 378

3rd Tue 7.30pm


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au

Various venues, days & times


Red Hat Ladies (Highland Highnesses)

Fun, Laughter & Friendship

Kalamunda Uniting Church, Heath Rd, Kalamunda

Heather 9291 8551

2nd Sat, 9.30am


A Kappella Munda Community Choir

Town Hall Square, Barber St, Kalamunda

Lisa 9293 0792

Every Sat 2.30-4.30pm & Market Day 3-5 pm (1st Sat of month)


Kalamunda Probus Club

Kalamunda Club, (next to Stirk Park) Kalamunda Rd

Trudy 0408 093 020 or Cyril 9291 4163

2nd Wed 10am-12pm


Market Day

Chidlow Progress Association

Chidlow Hall, 2130 Old Northam Rd

Abbie 0403 685 247

3rd Sat


Market Day

Hillview Lifestyle Village Markets

597 Kalamunda Rd, High Wycombe

Kaye 9454 2100

Every 2nd month on Sat 10am-1pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Lauren 6457 7699

community@epilepsywa.asn.au

epilepsywa.asn.au


Parkinson's WA

Support Group

Debbie

6457 7373