Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups



March


Funds for Freedom Sparkling High Tea

Women's Council for….

Duxton Hotel, 1 St Georges Tce, Perth

Carolyn 9420 7264

Fri 9th Mar 2018, 3-5pm


May


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

Mercy Physio, St John of God Hospital, Thirlmere Rd, Mount Lawley

Please contact YWCA Encore on 9440 3501 or email programs@ywcaperth.com.au for further information.

Fri 11th May - Fri 29th June 2018, 12.30-2.30pm


Weekly


Become a Confident Speaker

Banyandah Toastmasters Club

Dome Coffee Building, 219 Railway Pde, Maylands

0408 417 098 or visit www.perthtoastmasters.com

Every 2nd & 4th Mon 7pm


City Farm Organic Growers Market

1 Cityfarm Place, Lime Street, East Perth

9325 7229

Tue-Fri 8.30am-4pm & Sat 8am-12pm


Leederville Toy Library

Loftus Community Centre, 99 Loftus St, Leederville

leedervilletoylibrary@gmail.com

1st & 3rd Tue 7.30-8.30pm & Sat 9-11am


Maccabi Bridge Club

Gordon Bloomfield Hall, 61 Woodrow Ave, Yokine

Bruce 9370 0261

Mon 11.30am


Maylands Bridge Club

RA Cooke Pavilion, Gummery St

Colleen 9344 3031, Jean 9275 5857 or Fran 0424 207 566

Mon & Thu 1-4pm, Wed 10.15am-2pm & supervised bridge Thu 9.30am


Various Activities Including Craft, Exercise & Lots More

Beaufort Street Community Centre

715 Beaufort St, Mt Lawley

9271 4461

Various days & times, call for details


Social Tennis

Mt Lawley Tennis Club

Cnr Central Ave & Hamer Parade, Inglewood

9370 1922 or visit www.mtlawleytennis.com.au

Tue, Fri 9am & Sat 1.30pm


Mt Lawley Toy Library

Cnr Blythe Ave & Lonsdale St, Yokine

www.mtlawleytoylibrary.org.au

Sat 10am


Over 55 Walking Association

Walk in a different location each week

Call 0490 472 145 or email: over55walkingassoc@gmail.com

Meet Tue 10am


Rotary Club of Osborne Park

Kailis Bros Restaurant, 101 Oxford St, Leederville

Brian 0439 515 001

Tue 7.15am


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Tuart Hill Retirees

Osborne Park Community Centre, 11 Royal St, Tuart Hill

Jill 9349 7636 or Sadie 9345 2217

Thu 9.30am


Social Group for War Widows

War Widows' Guild of Australia WA Inc

15 Plantation St, Menora

9371 7470

Mon 10am


Become a Confident Speaker

Young Guns Toastmasters Club

Comedy Room, Brisbane Hotel, 292 Beaufort St, Highgate

9214 2207

Tue 6.15pm


Inglewood Masters Swimming Club

Terry Tyzack Swimming Pool, Alexander Drive, Yokine

Will 0411 757 839

Sun 8am & Tue, Thu 6.30pm & Sat 3.30pm


Exercise Class for Seniors

Prime Movers Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Loftus St, Leederville

Judith 9386 2049

Tue & Thu 9.30am


Riverside Swimming Club

Terry Tyzack Aquatic Centre, Inglewood

Email: enquiry@rsc.org.au

Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 5pm & Sat 7.30am


Rotary Club of Mt Lawley

Mt Lawley Golf Club, Walter Rd, Inglewood

John 9276 3088

Mon 6pm


Boomerangs Square Dance Club

St Peters Church Hall, 56 Green St, Cnr Banksia St, Joondanna

Jeff 0407 082 709

Wed 8pm


Dianella Bridge Club

Jim Satchell Community Centre, Light St, Dianella

Kevin 9443 4531

Tue 11.30am-3pm


Become a Confident Speaker

Highgate Toastmasters

St Albans Community Hall, 423 Beaufort St, Highgate

Charles 9268 8035

1st & 3rd Tue 6.30pm


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues

Email: dances@perthballroomdancing.com

Various days & times, check website for details www.perthballroomdancing.com


Bayswater Bridge Club

Bayswater Bowling Club, 58 Murray St, Bayswater

Sandy 0448 005 967

Wed 12.15-4pm Bridge partner supplied


Rotary Club of North Perth

Leederville Sporting Club, Cambridge St, Leederville

Bruno 9457 0114 or 0413 613 387

Mon 6pm


Forrest Park Croquet Club

66 Harold St, Mt Lawley

Jeffery 0411 404 068

Wed 7pm & Sat 8.30am


Local Choir

Sweet Thursday Community Singers

Highgate Primary School, Lincoln St

0458 813 144 or sweetthursdaysingers@gmail.com

Tue 7-9pm


Activity workshop for retired people

Beehive Industries WA

U2, 510-512 Guildford Rd, Bayswater

Becky 6477 1130

Mon-Thu 8am-1pm


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth Group

St Peter & Emmaus Church, 56 Green St, Joondanna

Email: cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Peter's & Emmaus Community Church Hall, Cnr Green & Banksia St, Joondanna

Dawn 0414 859 393

Mon 8-9.30pm


Fun & Social Dancing

Modern Roc Dance - Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Cnr Vincent & Loftus St

Clem 0419 903 649

Wed 8pm


Volunteers Needed

Bicycles for Humanity (WA) Inc.

Various drop off points around Perth or B4H Bike Shed, Jack Williamson Oval, Eveline St, Middle Swan

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Inglewood Bowling & Sports Club

Stancliffe St, Mt Lawley

9272 4154 or visit www.saabc.bowls.com.au

7 days a week 4-8pm


Arts, Crafts and Friendship Group

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church

165 Railway Pde, Mt Lawley

Fiona 0474 222 340 or maylands.mtlawleyuca@gmail.com

Thu 1-3pm. $5 includes tea or coffee & muffin


Join our Shed

Vincent Men's Shed

10 Farmer St, North Perth

Email: vincentmensshed@wamsa.org.au or call 0475 376 263

Mon, Tue, Thu 8.30am & Sat 9am


Time To Play

Yokine Community Playgroup

6 Ranger Rd, Yokine

Call 0420 272 570 or email yokinecommunityplaygroup@gmail.com

Mon-Fri: 9am, 11.30am & 2pm.


Youth Group 10-18yrs

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church

165 Railway Pde, Mt Lawley

Kim 0412 684 028

Sun 12-2pm (during school term)


Get Creative

Dianella Painting and Craft Group

Dianella Autumn Centre, 18 Kerry St, Dianella

Jeanette 0408 714 142

Thu 9-11.30am


North Perth Grow Group

St Rita's Nursing Home, 25 View St, North Perth

9228 1411

Tue 6.30pm & Thu 6.30pm


Pottery and Sculpture Group

Yokine Pottery Club

Yokine Community Centre, 287 McDonald St, Yokine

Fay 9447 5029 or email fayian@iinet.net.au

Tue 9am-12pm. Men and women welcome.


Music and Play for Preschoolers

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church

165 Railway Pde, Mt Lawley

Kim 0412 684 028. Singing, stories, musical instruments, rhymes and play

Every Tue 9.30-11am


Loss of a Partner

Solace Grief Support Group WA Inc

Cities West Lotteries House

Sandra 0419 947 870

4th Sat of every month, 2pm


Have A Hit

Alexander Park Tennis Club

Clyde Rd, Menora

0438 395 424

Various days and times, call for details


Monthly


Monthly Meetings

Fibromyalgia Support Network Inc WA

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au

See website for details


Seniors Meeting For Part\Self Funded Retirees

Australians In Retirement Perth Branch

Cambridge Bowling Club, Howtree Place (off Chandler Ave West), Floreat

Val 9381 3495

3rd Fri 10am


Women's Group for Human Rights

Soroptimist International Maylands Peninsula Inc

Various Venues, Call for details

Sue 0419 100 991

1st Tue 6.30pm


Mini Mart

St Hilda's Church

View St, North Perth

9444 9439

4th Sat 8am (Feb-Sep)


Surf Casting & Angling Club

Yokine Reserve, Wordsworth Ave, Yokine

0459 183 375

1st Sun 8am


Monthly Investor Forums

Australian Shareholders Association

State Library, Perth

1300 368 448

1st Tue 12pm


Craft Session

Country Women's Association Bayswater

Drill Hall, Bayswater

9321 6041 Call for further information

3rd Thu


West Australian Card Collectors

Uniting Church Hall, 165 Railway Pde, Mt. Lawley

9271 8570

Last Sat 1-4pm


Lifestyle Options Support Group For Retirees

Dianella & Yokine Retirees WA

Community Hall, Kerry St, Dianella

Carolyn 9378 3326

3rd Wed 1.15pm


Citiplace Group

Older Women’s Network (WA) Inc

Citiplace Community Centre, Perth

Barbara 9405 4309

3rd Fri 1-2.30pm


Teacher Volunteers Needed

REVISE WA

Remote areas within WA

Visit www.revisewa.com.au

All tutors must hold a recognized teaching qualification and have a Working with Children Clearance.


Hope & Healing Evenings

Angel Hands

The Rise, 28 Eighth Ave, Maylands

9272 2242

Last Thu, 6-8pm. Helping people through trauma