Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

August

Red Nose Day

Host an event or buy a nose

1300 173 366

Fri 9th - rednoseday.com.au


Homelessness Week

Shelter WA

Various venues, days & times

Lauren 9325 6660 or www.shelterwa.org.au

4th-10th


October

48th Ladies Seminar & Luncheon

Rotary WA

Hyatt Regency, Perth.

Tickets from Trybooking.com

Sat 26th


Young Community

Connolly Playgroup

Connolly Primary School, Connolly

9300 2199

Wed 9am


Spring-A-Long Toy Library

Guy Daniels Clubrooms, Sail Tce, Heathridge

springalongtoylibrary@gmail.com

1st & 3rd Sat 9am & 1st Wed 9.30am


The Girls' Brigade Woodvale

Woodvale Baptist Church, 67 Woodvale Dr

9478 1822

Tue 6.30pm


Children's Self Defense

Mullaloo Beach Primary School

Craig 0424 727 091 www.zenshin-karate.com.au

Mon 3.30-4.30pm, Wed 3-4pm & 4.15-5.30pm


ASD Playgroup Whitford

PlayConnect Playgroup

Whitford Family Ctr, 21C Endeavour Rd

Julie 1800 171 882

Wed 9.30-11.30am


Picnic Club

Padbury Community Kindergarten

2 Caley Rd

9401 2989 or padburykindy@exemail.com.au

Suits 3-4yrs - 1st Wed, 11.45am-1.30pm


Oceanside Little Athletics Club

Korella Park, Mullaloo

Kurt 0488 397 955

6-16yrs - Mon & Thu 4.30-6pm


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


Beldon Early Learning Centre

9 Pacific Way, Beldon

Anthea 0419 900 178

Mon-Fri 8.30am-2.30pm. 2.5yrs-4yrs in 4hr or 6hr sessions


The Arts

Beltones Singing For Fun

Kingsley Family Centre, 48 Peregrine Dr

Wendy 9246 9537

Tue 7.30pm


Heathridge Machine Knitting Club

5 Walgen Ct, Wanneroo

Doreen 9404 7190

2nd Wed 1-3pm


Wanneroo Civic Choir

Alexander Heights Community Ctr

Chez 0417 942 754

Tue 7.15-9.30pm


Indian Blue Chorus (Acapella Barbershop)

Bramston Park Community Ctr, Burns Beach

indianbluechorus@iinet.net.au

Tue 7.15pm


Kallaroo Embroidery Group

Flinders Park Community Ctr, Hillarys

June - franjune@iinet.net.cau

Mon 10.30am-2.30pm


Children & Adults Arts Classes

Ocean Reef

Michele 9300 6611

Various days & times


Joondalup Community Arts Association Gallery

JAG Gallery, 48 Central Walk, Joondalup

Micheli 0418 928 982

Tues-Fri 10am-2pm


Choirs4Kids

Joondalup Library

Sue 0414 205 919

Sat 9.45am Joeys 4-6yr & 10.15am Roos 6-12yr


Get Active

Over 55 Walking Association

Different location each week

0415 793 731

Tue 10am


Social Tennis

Ocean Ridge Tennis Club

Sail Tce, Heathridge

Mike 0412 572 886

Various times


Exercise Class for Seniors

Fitness50 Club

Stirling Leisure Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd, Hamersley

Dominic 0415 301 142

Sat 8.45am, Mon & Thu 11am. Tai Chi Mon 9.30am


Senior Golf for Women

Carramar Golf Club

Golf Links Dr, Carramar

Maree 0481 061 944

Tue 6.30am


Sorrento Quay Walking Group

Sorrento Quay

Pam 9401 2032

Wed morning, call for details


Wanneroo Golf Club

Cnr Flynn Dr & Old Yanchep Rd, Neerabup

9405 3677

Various days & times


West Coast Calisthenics

Various venues

Judy 9409 8494

Various days & times


Mullaloo Surf Life Saving Club

11 Oceanside Prom

9307 7766 - info@mullaloosurf.com.au

Various days & times


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points

0481 060 655

Mon, Wed & Sat


Mullaloo Squash

WA Squash

25 Koorana Rd, Mullaloo

9401 6111

Juniors Sat 9am-12pm


Wanneroo Adult Equestrian Club

Whiteman Equestrian Park

Charlotte 0430 006 311

1st Sat


Prime Movers

Currambine

Currambine Community Ctr, 64 Delamere Ave

0444 560 037

Mon 1pm, Wed 9.15am & Fri 9.30am


Wallabies Badminton Club

Sail Tce, Heathridge

Carole 0409 103 979

Wed 12pm – 2pm


Dynamic Flame Badminton Group

Heathridge

Heathridge Leisure Centre

www.dynamicflamebadmintonclub.com.au

Sat 2-4pm


Community Life

Friends of North Ocean Reef - Iluka Foreshore

Iluka Foreshore Park

Dee 0477 972 393

ilukaforeshorejoondalup@gmail.com


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Edible Garden Duncraig

Percy Doyle Reserve, Cnr Marmion Ave & Warwick Rd,

deginfo@duncraigediblegarden.org.au

Sat 9am-12pm (Fort)


Social Groups

Perth Chess Club

North Woodvale Primary School

David 9448 8045

Wed 7pm


Probus Club of Sorrento

St Ives Retirement Village

0417 977 240

3rd Fri 10am


Combined Probus Club of Whitfords

Padbury Community Hall

Ron 9405 2802

2nd Wed, 10am


Rotary Club of Joondalup

Various venues, call for details

0422 887 569

Mon 6.30pm


Men's Shed

Wanneroo

1/31 Creative St, Wangara

0499 243 171

Tue & Fri 9am


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Northern Suburbs

secretary@zontaperthns.org.au

www.zontaperthns.org.au

1st Wed 6.30pm


Women Working to Support Disadvantaged Children

West Coast VIEW Club

Hillarys Yacht Club

Debra 0414 260 732

1st Wed 11.30am


Stamp Club Wanneroo

Flinders Park Community Hall, 137 Broadbeach Ave

Joe 9305 3130

3rd Mon 7.15pm


Ladies Friendship & Service Club

Inner Wheel Club of Wanneroo

9301 1903 or 9306 1232

iiw.au.wanneroo@gmail.com

3rd Tue 6.30pm. New members welcome


Dinner & Meeting

Soroptimist International Joondalup

Hillarys Yacht Club

Maria 0410 556 714, bookings essential

4th Mon 6.30pm


Joondalup Bridge Club

The Lesser Hall, Fleur Freame Pavilion, Cnr Marmion & Forest, Padbury

David 0431 319 509 or Magda 9401 0494

Various days & times


Kingsley Men’s Probus Club Inc

Padbury Community Hall, Caley St

Tim 0458 281 995

1st Mon 10am


Men’s Shed

Joondalup

3 Macgregor Dr (formally Padbury High School)

9402 6161

Mon-Fri 8am-2pm


Ocean Ridge Senior Citizens' Club

Community Hall, Constellation Dr

Sylvia 9307 4231

Mon 12.30-3.30pm & Fri 10.30am-3.30pm


Whitfords Ladies Probus Club

Community Building, 11 Angove Dr

0409 840 552

1st Tue 9.45am


Men's Shed

Northern Suburbs

Gnangara Rd, Landsdale

0474 484 758

Mon, Tue & Wed 10am


Knit and Natter

Make Beanies, Blankets & Shawls for Charities

Pearsall Hocking Community Ctr

0413 686 964

Tue 9am-12pm, 1st & 3rd Sun 12-3pm


Community Support

Australians In Retirement Perth Northern Suburbs

Fleur Freame Pavillion, Padbury

Brian 9309 1044

3rd Thu 9.30am


Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


National Seniors Australia Joondalup

Connolly Community Ctr, Glenelg Pl

9454 7080

2nd Tue 10am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Bi-monthly meetings

Mental Health Professionals Network-Joondalup Group

Joondalup

Sue 0422 505 222

Various times, call for details


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


Over 50s Learning for pleasure

U3A Wanneroo

Wanneroo Recreation Centre, 275 Scenic Dr

u3auwa.org/wanneroo or 9206 1550

2nd & last Thu 1pm


Teacher Volunteers Needed

REVISE WA

Remote areas within WA

Visit www.revisewa.com.au

All tutors must hold a recognized teaching qualification and have a Working with Children Clearance.


Prostate Cancer Support Group

Ocean Reef

Beaumaris Civic Centre

Vince 9307 6320 or 0437 191 953

3rd Wed of every month, 7-9pm


U3A Joondalup

Rob Baddock Community Centre, Dampier Ave, Kallaroo

Janis 9305 3370

Various days & times


Make A Difference To Someone's Life

Caring Hands

Beldon-Iluka Uniting Church, Pacific Wy, Beldon

Margaret 9402 7559

Every 2nd Fri 10am-12.30pm


Northern Easy Breathers Support Group

Craigie Leisure Centre

John 9303 2698 or Margaret 0423 948 301

2nd Mon 11am-12pm (Feb-Dec)


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aaperthwa.org


Epilepsy WA

Joondalup Support Group

Beaumaris Community Ctr, 66 Constellation Dve, Ocean Reef

1300 852 853

4th Thu, 6.30-8pm


Parent Drug Support Group

Currambine

Currambine Community Ctr

9442 5050

Mon 7-8.30pm


Parkinson's WA

Support Group

6457 7373

Various days & times


Even Keel Bipolar Support Group

Joondalup Library

Tanya 0408 202 747

1st Thu, 1pm


Living with Dementia Program

Dementia Australia

Currambine

1800 100 500


Joondalup City RSL Sub-Branch

Ocean Reef Sea Sports Club

Bruce 0417 986 006

2nd Wed, 7.30pm