Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

October

Garage Sale Trail

Various venues

garagesaletrail.com.au

Sat 20th & Sun 21st, All Day


Hawkers Markets

Memorial Park, Armadale

Free event. 9394 5000

Fri 26th, 5-8pm


40th Anniversary

Forrestdale Primary School

35 Broome St

Eric 0488 557 592

Sat 27th, 10am-6pm


Garden Fete

Amanda Young Foundation

Junction of Matison & Margaret Sts, Southern River

Barry or Lorraine 9398 7275

Sat 27th & Sun 28th


Halloween themed Night Sky Viewing

Perth Observatory

Purchase tickets - perthobservatory.com.au/shop/night-tours/halloween

Wed 31st, 8-9pm


December

Roleystone Markets

Cross Park, Jarrah Rd, Roleystone

Pam 0404 800 357

Sun 9th 3-8pm


Young Community

It's Playtime

Gosnells Playgroup

Huntingdale Community Centre, Holmes St, Huntingdale

Kathy 0438 806 558

Wed 9.15am (during school term)


Gosnells Toy Library

39 Coops Ave, Thornlie

6102 3511

Sat 9.30-11am, 1st & 3rd Mon 9.30am-11am


The Girls' Brigade Canning Vale

Canning Vale Community Centre

9478 1822

Mon 5-7.30pm


Thornlie Junior Chess Club

Thornlie Library, Cnr Connemara Dr & Culross Ave, Thornlie

Bernard 0474 005 593

Sat 10.30am


Kids Development Programs

Kids Are Kids! Therapy & Education Centre

26 Parry Ave, Bateman

9313 6566

Various days & times


ASD Playgroup South Lake

PlayConnect Playgroup

St James Church, 13 Elderberry Dr

1800 171 882

Wed 9.30am


Jellybeans Playgroup

Kingdomcity

3 Rangeview Place, Canning Vale

9455 0500

Mon & Tue 9.30-11.30am (school term only)


The Arts

Gosnells Machine Knitting Club

The Canning Showgrounds, Cnr Station St, Cannington

9497 7237 or 0409 100 280

1st & 3rd Thu 9.30am-12pm


Rostrata Craft Group

Rostrata Family Centre, Prendwick Reserve, Prendwick Wy

Roslyn 0437 147 816

Wed 9am-12pm (school terms)


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Australian Sewing Guild Southern Suburbs

66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

www.aussew.org.au

Odd months: 3rd Wed 7-9.30pm & Even months: 1st Sat 9.30am-4pm


Gosnells Group

Older Women’s Network (WA) Inc

Uniting Church, Hicks St

Patricia 9390 5540 or Betty 9390 4737

2nd & 4th Wed 12-2.30pm


Get Active

BMX Adrenaline Rush!

Cockburn BMX Stadium Inc.

Malabar Park, Malabar Wy, Bibra Lake

Leighton 0413 192 690

Racing Tue nights (during school term) nominations close 6.45pm, racing starts 7pm


The Lakers Dragon Boat Team

Champion Lakes

John 0419 935 065

Tue & Thu 6pm & Sun 8.30am


Champion Lakes Rowing Club

Champion Lakes Regatta Centre

www.championlakesrowing.org.au

Tue, Thu & Sat 5.30-7am


Little Athletics

Ranford Reds

Ern Clarke Athletics Ctr

RanfordLAC@hotmail.com

Oct-Mar


Prime Movers Southern River

Amhurst Community Ctr, Cnr Warton Rd & Holmes St

Judith 9386 2049

Thu 9am & 10.30am


Community Life

Orientation Meet For Volunteers

Darling Range Wildlife Shelter

Lot 41, Hayward Rd, Martin

0400 802 409 (Registration essential)

2nd Sat 9am


Weekly Meeting

Gosnells Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade

Emergency Operations Centre, 16 Horley Rd Beckenham

Brigade Captain 0438 391 322

Mon 7pm


WLCH Men's Group

William Langford Community House

82 Langford Ave

9350 6236 or frontdesk@wlch.net.au

1st Mon 10-12.30pm


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Gosnells Indoor Market

Amherst Village Community Ctr

Cnr Warton Rd & Holmes St

3rd Sun, 10am-2pm


Southern River Community Garden

80 Anaconda Dr

srcginfo@gmail.com

Thu 9-11am, Sat 10am-12pm


Social Groups

Become a Confident Speaker

Canning Vale Toastmasters

Canning Vale College Library, Dumbarton Rd

president@toastmasterscv.net

Tue 6.30pm


Gosnells District Bridge Club (Inc.)

Forest Lakes Family Centre, Towncentre Dr, Thornlie

Alan 9398 6080

Mon & Wed 7.30pm


Bingo

Lions Club Armadale-Kelmscott

Armadale Sporting Club, Gwynne Park Pavilion, Seventh Rd

Murray 0417 100 613

Thu 7.30pm


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Become a Confident Speaker

Southern River Toastmasters Club

Bletchley Park Primary School, Balfour St

president@toastmasters-sr.org.au

Wed 6.30pm


Australian Model Ship Society

Ranford Lake, Cnr Queensgate Dr & Ranford Rd, (opp Livingston Shopping Centre)

9354 7003

1st & 3rd Sun 9am (Competitions)


Rotaract Club of City of Gosnells

CY O'Connor Village Pub

Jennie 0421 814 390

1st & 3rd Sun 6pm


Rotary Club of Armadale

Manse Restaurant, 31 Church Ave

Peter 0417 916 323

Tue 6pm


Kelmscott Westfield Senior Citizens' Club

Cnr Grovelands Dr & Westfield Rd, Camillo

June 9390 5204

Mon-Fri 8.30am-3.30pm


Over 40's House Parties

Western Social Club Inc.

Various locations

0427 425 229 or westernsocialclub.org@gmail.com

Every Sat night


Lions Club Armadale-Kelmscott

Greendale Hall, Coombe Ave

0428 581 631

1st & 3rd Tues


Community Support

Weight Loss Challenge

Amherst Community Centre, Southern River

Suresh

0451 280 217


Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Bible Study Group

Southern River Presbyterian Church

Bletchley Park Primary School, Balfour St, Southern River

Stuart & Sharon 9398 1304

Sun after Church


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Volunteers Needed

The Animal Protection Society of WA Inc.

27 Talbot Rd, Southern River

9398 6616 or visit www.apswa.asn.au

Open 10am-3pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


Maxima Group

Unit 7, 42 Fourth Rd, Armadale

Sumie 0432 371 478

Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm


Parkinson's WA

Support Group

6457 7373

Various days & times