Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

October

Garage Sale Trail

Various venues

garagesaletrail.com.au

Sat 20th & Sun 21st, All Day


Wembley Downs District Fair

Free entry

Luita St Reserve

8.30am-3pm

Sat 27th


Halloween themed Night Sky Viewing

Perth Observatory

Purchase tickets - perthobservatory.com.au/shop/night-tours/halloween

Wed 31st, 8-9pm


Free Budgeting Course

Lake Gwelup Christian Church

82 Huntriss Rd

cap@lgcc.org.au

Mon 22nd Oct & 5th Nov, 9.15-11.45am


Free Budgeting Course

Lake Gwelup Christian Church

Karrinyup Rd, Gwelup

0421 669 632

Sun 28th Oct & 11th Nov, 1.30-4pm


November

Photo Market

Workshop Camera Club

Leederville Town Hall, 84 Cambridge St

Buy second hand/pre-loved cameras & photo gear

Sun 4th, 8.30am-12pm, $5 entry


Osborne Park Show

Robinson Reserve

osborneparkshow.com.au/

Fri 16th, 6-10pm & Sat 17th, 11am-10pm


December

Community Carols

Charles Riley Oval, North Beach

9448 7018

Sun 16th, 4.30pm


Young Community

Tiny Tots Toy Library

Jones Paskin Reserve, Jones St

tinytotstoylibrary@hotmail.com

Sat 9.30-10.30am


1st Warwick Scouts

Warwick Community Hall, Dorchester Ave, Warwick

6240 7700

Call for details


Balcatta Playgroup

Jones Paskin Reserve, Jones St

balcattaplaygroup@gmail.com

Various days & times


North Beach Toy Library

Charles Riley Memorial Reserve Centre, Kitchener St, North Beach

Email northbeachtoylibrary@gmail.com

Open Sat 9-10.30am


1st Amelia Heights Scout Group

51 Delawney Cres, Balcatta

Joeys (6-8yrs) - Cubs (8-10yrs) - Scouts (11-15 yrs) - Venturers (15-17 yrs)

Various times - Call 0404 839 331


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Mens a-capella Style Singing Group

Men in Harmony

Wembley Downs

Ron 0434 906 738

Thu 7pm


Square Dance Society of WA Eden Hill

Alf Faulkner Hall, cnr Mary Cres & Ivanhoe St, Eden Hill

Michael 9379 2590

Fri 8pm


Senior Men's Chorus Group

Westcoast Chordsmen

St Peter & Emmaus Church Hall, Joondanna

Andrew 9246 5418 or Peter 9276 8265

Tue 5.30pm


Greenfinches Square Dance Club

Square Dance Society of WA Stirling

Hamersley Rec Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd

Julie & Steve 0419 900 441

Tue 8pm


Women's Barbershop Chorus

Perth Harmony Chorus

Nollamara Tennis Club, Kindra Wy, Nollamara

0402 615 650

Wed 7.15-10pm


Combined Districts Concert Band

West Leederville Primary School

Alex 0433 022 979

Mon 6.30-8.30pm


Karrinyup Writers' Club Inc.

Our Lady of Good Counsel Parish Hall

Claire 0438 198 949

Thu 12-3pm


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Peter's & Emmaus Church Hall, Cnr Green & Banksia St

Dawn 0414 859 393

Mon 8-9.30pm


Fun & Social Dancing

Modern Roc Dance - Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Cnr Vincent & Loftus St

Clem 0419 903 649

Wed 8pm


'Art Divine' Art Show

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St, North Beach

9246 4621. Afternoon tea available. Entry gold coin donation

Sat 3rd 10am-4pm & Sun 4th 11.30am-4pm


The WA Floral Art Society

Osborne Activity Centre, 11 Royal St, Osborne Park

0417 418 522

2nd Sat 1.30-4pm


Pottery & Sculpture

Yokine Pottery Club

Yokine Community Ctr, 287 McDonald St

Fay 9447 5029 - fayian@iinet.net.au

Tue 9am-12pm. Men & women welcome.


Get Active

Social Tennis

Duncraig Tennis Club

Heathridge Park Tennis Courts, Sail Tce, Heathridge

Jean 9246 1676

Mon & Wed 9am


Osborne Park Bowling Club

Social Bowls & Meal with Raffle

31 Park St, Osborne Park

9349 1188

Fri 6pm


Exercise Class for Seniors

Prime Movers Hamersley

Hamersley Community Centre, Belvedere Rd, Hamersley

Judith 9386 2049

Tue 9.30am & Fri 9.30am


Exercise Class for Seniors

Prime Movers Osborne Park

Osborne Park Community Centre, 11 Royal St, Osborne Park

Judith 9386 2049

Tue 12-1pm


Warwick Lifeball Group

Warwick Stadium

Marie 9447 4036

Thu 1.30pm


Osborne Park Bowling Club

Social Bowling & Barefoot Bowling

31 Park St, Osborne Park

9349 1188

Sun 12pm


Exercise Class for Seniors

Fitness50 Club

Stirling Leisure Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd, Hamersley

Dominic 0415 301 142

Sat 9am, Mon & Thu 11am


Indoor Carpet Bowls

Scarborough Autumn Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Mon, Thu 12pm & Sun 1pm. New members welcome


Innaloo Bowling Club

Birdwood St, Innaloo

9446 9076

Various days & times


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points, call for detail

0418 114 888

Mon, Wed & Sat


100 Club & Peter Abramo Cup

Balcatta Cricket Club

Jones Paskin Reserve Club Rooms, Jones St

Jenni 0417 094 530

Sun 5th 12pm-5pm


Table Tennis

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St, North Beach

9246 4621. No experience necessary, come and enjoy a social afternoon.

Tue 1.30pm


Play Cricket This Summer

Balcatta Cricket Club

Jones Paskin Reserve, Jones St, Balcatta

Jenni 0417 094 530 or visit www.balcattacc.com.au

Tue & Thu 4.30pm


Scarborough Bowling Club

75 Deanmore Rd

Jan 0405 277 632

Various days & times


Community Life

Swapmart

Rotary Club of Scarborough

Karrinyup Shopping Centre

0409 582 840

Sun 7-10am


Morning Market

St Peter & Emmaus Joondanna

56 Green Street, Joondanna

9444 1447

1st Sat 8.30am


Stirling Farmers Market

Cedric St, Council Carpark

Colin 9243 1456

Sun 7.30-11.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Hamersley Habitat Community Garden

Dalwood/Manton Court Reserve

Donelle 9447 8052

7 days. Plus busy bee once a month


Pre-loved Clothing Sale, Coffee & Chat Group

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

9246 4621

4th Thu, 9-11am


Karrinyup Community Men's Shed

6 Jedda Rd, Balcatta

Tony 0400 504 144

Tue, Wed, Thu 9am-12pm


Social Groups

Social Activities for Seniors

Hamersley Springtime Club

Hamersley Community Recreation Centre, Belvedere St

David 9448 3635

Thu 1pm


Seniors meeting group

Osborne Autumn Club

Osborne Community Centre, 11 Royal Street, Tuart Hill

Jenny 9440 3228

Various days/times


Rotary Club of Karrinyup

Hillarys Yacht Club, 65 Northside Dr, Hillarys

Frits 9447 5072 or Brian 0412 656 387

Wed 6pm (inc meal)


Rotary Club of Osborne Park

Kailis Bros Restaurant, 101 Oxford St

Brian 0439 515 001

Tue 7.15am


Lions Club of Stirling

Odin Tavern

Richard 9307 6883

2nd & 4th Tue 6.30pm


Become a Confident Speaker

Stirling Toastmasters Club

Tuart Hill College of TAFE (Boardroom), Tuart Hill

9322 5799

1st & 3rd Wed 6.45pm


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Tuart Hill Retirees

Osborne Park Community Ctr, 11 Royal St,

Jill 9349 7636

Thu 9.30am


Innaloo Spinners

Birralee Reserve, Bates Road, Innaloo

Sally 0418 893 663

Wed 9.30am


Seaview Freemasons Lodge

193 Hancock St, Doubleview

0427 651 017 or visit www.seaviewfreemasonslodge.org

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Gerbera Research Group

Warwick Scout Hall, Glendale Ave, Hamersley

Jan 0411 059 383

3rd Sun 2pm


Over 50's Club

Warwick Church of Christ

77 Ellersdale Ave

Anne 9447 7714

Tue 1.30pm


Pool And Snooker Group Warwick

Warwick Super Bowl, Dugdale St

Steve 0400 201 758

Wed 9am-12pm


Woodlands Probus Club

Doubleview Bowling Club

Maxine 9446 2119

1st Mon, 10am


Bonsai Workshop Club

Doubleview Girl Guide Hall

Pam cptatam@outlook.com

Last Sat, 1-4pm


Sewing Group

Osborne Park Uniting Church, Cnr Federal & Edward St, Osborne Park

Email: pvanomme@hotmail.com

2nd Mon of the month, 9-30am-12pm


Canasta, Mah Jong, Tai Chi

Scarborough Autumn Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Fortnightly


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Seniors Meeting For Part\Self Funded Retirees

Australians In Retirement

Cambridge Bowling Club

Val 9381 3495

3rd Fri 10am


Community Dinner

Scarborough Baptist Church

158 Brighton Road, Scarborough

Matt 0498 044 804

Sun 6pm


Learning For Fun

U3A (University of the Third Age) North Coast

Stirling Leisure Centre

Jim 9448 6432 or visit u3auwa.org.au

Fri 11.30am


Lifestyle Options Support Group For Retirees

Retirees WA Inc Innaloo

Morris Place Community Centre, Innaloo

Arnold 9446 6935

Mon 11.45am


National Seniors Australia Northern Districts

The Mighty Quinn, Yokine

1300 76 50 50

2nd Mon 6.15pm


Disco

Life Without Barriers

Herb Graham Recreation Centre, Mirrabooka

9208 3450, call for details

Fortnightly on Thu 7pm to 8.30pm


ASD Playgroup Balcatta

PlayConnect Playgroup

Balcatta House, 334 Albert St

Pauline 1800 171 882

Fri 9.30am


Hamersley-Warwick Weight Watchers

Hawker Park Primary School

Shelley 9302 6921

Mon 6.30pm


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues

1800 018 802

Various days and times, call for details


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

St Peter & Emmaus Church, 56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Coffee Group for Carers (NOR)

Parkinson's WA

Amico Café, Stirling Village Shopping Ctr

Angela 6457 7373

3rd Wed 10am


Improve Your English

Girrawheen Library

6 Patrick Ct

Free

www.library.wanneroo.wa.gov.au


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au