Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

April

Telethon Community Cinemas

Burswood

Burswood Parklands

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm.


May

Annual Antique & Collectors Fair

Collectibles Society of WA (Inc)

Midland Town Hall, Gt Eastern Hwy

0430 019 030

Sat 18th & Sun 19th, 9.30am-4pm


Million Paws Walk Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Sir James Mitchell Park

www.millionpawswalk.com.au

Sun 19th


June

WA Day Festival

Celebrate WA

Various events

www.celebratewa.com.au

Fri 31 May - Mon 3 Jun


State of the Art Festival (SOTA)

Celebrate WA

FREE entry, Burswood Park

sotafest.com.au

Mon 3rd, 12-9pm


The Bell Tower Free Entry

Celebrate WA Day

6210 0444

www.thebelltower.com.au

Mon 3rd, 10am-3.30pm


Help the Homeless Art Auction

Soroptimist International Fremantle

Fremantle Town Hall

0417 930 464

Viewing: Fri 7th 3-4.30pm & Sat 8th 1-4pm | Auction: Sat 8th, 5pm


August

Homelessness Week

Shelter WA

Various venues, days & times

Lauren 9325 6660 or www.shelterwa.org.au

4th-10th


Young Community

Girl Guides - Bateman

Mandala Hall, Mandala Cres, Bateman

Julia 0412 437 777

Star Guides 5-11yrs, Mon 5.00pm


Melville City Toy Library

Blue Gum Rec, Brentwood

melvillecitytoylibrary.com.au

Sat 9.30-11am


Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

Rossmoyne Hall, 71 Central Rd

Clinton 0411 899 263

Mon 4.30pm & 7.30pm, Tue 6.30pm & Fri 7pm


Creative Music & Dance Classes

(18mths-2yrs) (2-3yrs) (3-5yrs)

McCallum St, Ardross

Kellie 0402 554 026

Tues Wed Fri


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Art Group Meeting

Alfred Cove Art Society

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy

9364 3508

Last Thu 7pm


Light Lunch & Presentations About Art

Atwell Arts Centre

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

9330 2800

2nd Wed 12pm


Ladies Singing Group

CWA Mt Pleasant & Applecross

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Mt Pleasant

9459 6135 or 0411 985 401

Thu 10am


Melville Camera Club

RSL Hall, 98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

Ruby 9339 1696

2nd & 4th Thu 7.30pm


One Achord Choir

St Stephen’s Uniting Church Hall, Cnr MacKenzie St & Reynolds Rd, Applecross

Gillian 0419 949 832

Mon 7.30pm or Wed 10am


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Stephen's Church Hall, McKenzie Rd, Applecross

Christine 0407 672 528

Mon 1pm & Thu 7.30pm


Adult Social Dance Lessons (Ballroom/Latin)

Stans Dancing

Melville Rec Ctr

Stan 9330 6737

Mon 7.30pm


Woodturners Association of WA - Melville Group

Kardinya Lesser Hall , Morris Buzacott Res

Keith 9364 4142

Wed 9-11am, Lessons Wed pm


Learn Embroidery

The Embroiderers' Guild of WA

565 Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

Isabel 0417 778 515

Mon 7-9pm


Rostrata Craft Group

Rostrata Family Centre, Prendwick Reserve, Prendwick Wy

Roslyn 0437 147 816

Wed 9am-12pm (school terms)


W.A. Mandolin Orchestra

Rhein Donau Club, 110 Northlake Rd, Myaree

9337 4109

Wed 7.30-9.30pm


Mosaic Craft Group

Mosaics @ The Cowshed

McDougall Park, Clydesdale Rd, Como

Libby 0419 857 564

Tue, Wed, Thu & Sat 10am-3pm


Painting Group

Melville Girl Guide’s Hall, Kitchener Rd, Melville

Glenys 0419 767 937

Thu 10.30am-2.30pm.


Get Active

Wireless Hill Walking Group

Various Locations

Contact 9313 8468

Thu and/or Sun 8.00am


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Melville Masters Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

melvillemasters.secretary@gmail.com.au

Thu 7-9pm, fitness, friendship and fun


SupaNova Synchronised Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

Tammie 0431 701 436

Mon 4.15-5.15pm


Squashworld Brentwood

WA Squash

Disney St, Brentwood

9364 2874

Juniors Mon 4-5pm


Prime Movers

Ardross

St Davids Anglican Hall, 54 Simpson St

0444 560 037

Wed 9.30am


Prime Movers

Brentwood

Blue Gum Community Centre, Moolyeen Rd

0444 560 037

Wed 10.30am


Community Life

Melville Markets

Rotary Club of Melville

Melville Plaza Carpark

9364 1472

Sun 6am


Palmyra Farmers' Market

Palmyra Primary School

Cynthia 0415 649 265

Sun 8am-12pm


Conserving & Protecting Bushland

Friends of Wireless Hill

Almondbury Rd, Ardross

Kate 9316 8109

2nd & 4th Sun 8.30am


Bushcare Activities

Swan Estuary Reserves Action Group Inc.

Alfred Cove

Cathie 93392439 for more details

Tue 7.30-9.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Ladies Probus Club (Booragoon)

St Michael’s Church, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Delys 0424 460 633

4th Wed 10am


FERN Community Garden

Cnr High St & Montreal St

fern26montreal@gmail.com

Mon - Fri, 9am-5pm


Perth Observatory

Night & Day Tours

337 Walnut Rd, Bickley

9293 8255

perthobservatory.com.au


Social Groups

Applecross Toastmasters

Ningaloo Rm, Heathcote Community Ctr, 58-60 Duncraig Rd

Pascale 0412 957 611

Wed 6pm


Rotary Club of Booragoon

Dome Cafe, Deep Water Point, 100 The Esplanade, Mt Pleasant

0432 298 325

Tue 6.15pm


City of Melville Bridge Club

Leisurefit Melville, Cnr Stock Rd & Canning Hwy

9364 9109 or melvillebc.org

Mon-Sat, (beginners lessons available)


Geranium & Pelargonium Society of WA

The Guide Hall, Cnr Stock & Kitchener Rd

Anne 9384 7885

3rd Mon, 10.30am


Lions Club of Bull Creek

Blue Gum Tennis Club

Rasa 9332 7036

1st & 3rd Wed 6.30pm


Melville Scrabble Club

Melville Bowling Club, 592 Canning Hwy, Applecross

Jane 9316 1157

Mon 10am


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Womens Group for Human Rights

Soroptimist International Fremantle

Cnr Parry & Adelaide St, Fremantle

Barbara 9335 5701

2nd Mon 6.30pm


Meeting for WA Gerbera Society

98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

9274 2757

Last Sun 2pm


Lions Club of South Perth

Manning Seniors Centre

0457 654 147

2nd & 4th Tue


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Kulungah-Myah Seniors Group

Kulungah-Myah Family Centre, 136 Le Souef Dr, Kardinya

Ugo 9337 6347

Mon 1.30-4pm


Womens Group to Help Disadvantaged Kids

Melville City VIEW Club

RAAF Club Rooms, Bull Creek

0420 929 348

Last Thu 11.30am


Men’s Shed - Fremantle

Mixed Sessions & Ladies Workshops

70 Shepherd St, Beaconsfield

9337 8614

Various days & times


Booragoon Men’s Probus Club

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Peter 9364 7684

3rd Wed 9.30am


Tin & Collectables Club

6 Hickey Street Lane, Wireless Hill

Loraine 0403 006 871

1st Tue 7.30-9pm


Social Club for Singles over 50

Phoenix Friendship Club

Como Croquet Club, Eric St

9294 1846

3rd Sun 6pm


Over 50’s Unattached Social Club

EOS Club

Hensman Park Tennis Club, Sth Perth

Carol 9450 4686 - admin@eosclub01.com

3rd Fri, 7.30pm


Combined Probus Club of Murdoch

South of Perth Yacht Club, Canning Beach Rd, Applecross

9367 3191

2nd Wed, 9.30am


Rotary Club of Rossmoyne

Jack Caddy’s Ale Bar & Bistro, 280 Bannister Rd

Lorraine 0419 959 206

Wed 6pm


Orchid Society of WA

Manning Activity Centre, 3 Downey Dr, Manning

Rosemary 0401 508 667

4th Fri 7.15pm


Melville Ladies Probus Club

Melville Bowling Club, Canning Hwy

9434 1777

2nd Thu, 10am


Applecross-Attadale Ladies Probus Club

South of the River Yacht Club

Barbara 9339 5908

2nd Tue, 10am


Fun & Friendship For Senior Ladies

The Hall Café

64 Kitchener Rd, Melville

Jackie 9330 2386

Wed 10am-12pm


Men's Shed

Manning

3 Downey Dr

Glenn 9450 6273

Various days & times


WA Telecommunications Society Inc

Various venues

John 0478 595 191

Every second month


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


U3A Melville & Districts Region

Various venues & times

Kathy 0422 581 228

u3auwa.org


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Melville Grow Group

Melville Uniting Church, 64 Kitchener Rd

9228 1411

Thu 10.30am


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


Supporting Bereaved Families

The Compassionate Friends of WA

54 Simpson Street, Ardross

6107 6257

2nd Wed 7pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


TPI Veterans Association WA

RAAFA Club, Bull Creek Drive

Ian 9332 4999

2nd Tue 10.30am


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Church Hall, 66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

6457 7373

3rd Tue, 10.30am


Even Keel Bipolar Support Group

The Meeting Place, 245 South Tce

Darryn 0419 963 700

1st Sat, 1pm