Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

November

Jacaranda Festival

Rotary Club of Applecross

Applecross Village, Ardross St

www.applecrossrotary.org

Sat 24th, 9.30am-3.30pm


December

Christmas Donations - It's in the Bag

Share the Dignity

Fill a handbag with a Christmas gift for women and girls in need.

Drop your bag off at your local Bunnings Warehouse before 2nd Dec

www.sharethedignity.com.au/christmas-charity/


Christmas Donations - Toys or Books

The Smith Family

Many children living in financial disadvantage will not receive a gift this Christmas.

Your gift will help bring a smile to a child in need.

Donate from 3rd-7th, 10am-3pm, Claremont Showground


Christmas Markets

Kardinya Park Shopping Centre

6am-10am

Sun 9th


Christmas Donations - Gift Vouchers

The Esther Foundation

Helping young women & their children to have a happy Christmas.

Donating a gift voucher will help up to 50 young women, many teenagers, buy items they truly need.

www.estherfoundation.org.au/donations/christmas-donations/


Christmas Gift Wrapping

Stocklands Bull Creek

Gold coin donation

Mon 10th - Mon 24th


Christmas Donations - Donate a Plate

Mission Australia - Christmas Lunch in the Park

Providing the homeless, alone & disadvantaged a traditional shared Christmas lunch.

Donate a plate for this Christmas day event in Wellington Square.

www.christmaslunchinthepark.com.au/about/


Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm. Starts 13th Dec


January

Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm


April

Local Community Fair

Rotary Club of Willetton

Burrendah Reserve, Burrendah Bvd, Willetton

Bob 0417 235 095

Sun 7th, 10am - 4pm


Young Community

Friday Night Games for Kids Years 3-6

Ignite Church

7 Malland St, Myaree

9317 2944

Various dates - call for details


Girl Guides - Bateman

Mandala Hall, Mandala Cres, Bateman

Julia 0412 437 777

10-15yrs Mon 6pm | Star Guides 5-11yrs Mon 4.30pm


Melville City Toy Library

Blue Gum Recreation, Brentwood

www.melvillecitytoylibrary.com.au

Sat 9.30-11am


Join Your Local Scout Group

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

Rossmoyne Hall, 71 Central Rd, Rossmoyne

Clinton 0411 899 263

Mon 4.30pm & 7.30pm, Tue 6.30pm & Fri 7pm


Creative Music & Dance Classes

(18mths-2yrs) (2-3yrs) (3-5yrs)

McCallum St, Ardross

Kellie 0402 554 026

Tues Wed Fri


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Art Group Meeting

Alfred Cove Art Society

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy

9364 3508

Last Thu 7pm


Light Lunch & Presentations About Art

Atwell Arts Centre

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

9330 2800

2nd Wed 12pm


Ladies Singing Group

CWA Mt Pleasant & Applecross

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Mt Pleasant

9459 6135 or 0411 985 401

Thu 10am


Melville Camera Club

RSL Hall, 98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

Ruby 9339 1696

2nd & 4th Thu 7.30pm


One Achord Choir

St Stephen’s Uniting Church Hall, Cnr MacKenzie St & Reynolds Rd, Applecross

Gillian 0419 949 832

Mon 7.30pm or Wed 10am


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Stephen's Church Hall, McKenzie Rd, Applecross

Christine 0407 672 528

Mon 1pm & Thu 7.30pm


Adult Social Dance Lessons (Ballroom/Latin)

Stans Dancing

Melville Recreation Centre

Stan 9330 6737

Mon 7.30pm


Woodturners Association of WA - Melville Group

Kardinya Lesser Hall , Morris Buzacott Res

Keith 9364 4142

Wed 9-11am, Lessons Wed pm


Learn Embroidery

The Embroiderers' Guild of WA

565 Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

Isabel 0417 778 515

Mon 7-9pm


Rostrata Craft Group

Rostrata Family Centre, Prendwick Reserve, Prendwick Wy

Roslyn 0437 147 816

Wed 9am-12pm (school terms)


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


W.A. Mandolin Orchestra

Rhein Donau Club, 110 Northlake Rd, Myaree

9337 4109

Wed 7.30-9.30pm


Mosaic Craft Group

Mosaics @ The Cowshed

McDougall Park, Clydesdale Rd, Como

Libby 0419 857 564

Tue, Wed, Thu & Sat 10am-3pm


Painting Group

Melville Girl Guide’s Hall, Kitchener Rd, Melville

Glenys 0419 767 937

Thu 10.30am-2.30pm.


Get Active

Wireless Hill Walking Group

Various Locations

Contact 9313 8468

Thu and/or Sun 8.00am


Melville Masters Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

melvillemasters.secretary@gmail.com.au

Thu 7-9pm, fitness, friendship and fun


SupaNova Synchronised Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

Tammie 0431 701 436

Mon 4.15-5.15pm


Squashworld Brentwood

WA Squash

Disney St, Brentwood

9364 2874

Juniors Mon 4-5pm


Prime Movers

Ardross

St Davids Anglican Hall, 54 Simpson St

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 9.30am


Prime Movers

Brentwood

Blue Gum Community Centre, Moolyeen Rd

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 10.30am


Community Life

Melville Markets

Rotary Club of Melville

Melville Plaza Carpark

9364 1472

Sun 6am


Palmyra Farmers' Market

Palmyra Primary School

Cynthia 0415 649 265

Sun 8am-12pm


Conserving & Protecting Bushland

Friends of Wireless Hill

Almondbury Rd, Ardross

Kate 9316 8109

2nd & 4th Sun 8.30am


Bushcare Activities

Swan Estuary Reserves Action Group Inc.

Alfred Cove

Cathie 93392439 for more details

Tue 7.30-9.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Ladies Probus Club (Booragoon)

St Michael’s Church, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Delys 0424 460 633

4th Wed 10am


FERN Community Garden

Cnr High St & Montreal St

fern26montreal@gmail.com

Mon - Fri, 9am-5pm


Social Groups

Rotary Club of Booragoon

Blend Café and Pizza Bar, 356 Marmion St, Melville

0432 298 325

Tue 6pm


City of Melville Bridge Club

Cnr Canning Hwy & Simpson St, Applecross

9364 9109 or www.melvillebc.org

Sessions Mon-Sat, Call for details (beginners lessons available)


Geranium & Pelargonium Society of WA

The Guide Hall, Cnr Stock & Kitchener Rd

Anne 9384 7885

3rd Mon, 10.30am


Lions Club of Bull Creek

Blue Gum Tennis Club

Rasa 9332 7036

1st & 3rd Wed 6.30pm


Melville Scrabble Club

Melville Bowling Club, 592 Canning Hwy, Applecross

Jane 9316 1157

Mon 10am


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Womens Group for Human Rights

Soroptimist International Fremantle

Cnr Parry & Queen Adelaide St

Barbara 9335 5701

2nd Mon 6.30pm


Meeting for WA Gerbera Society

98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

9274 2757

Last Sun 2pm


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Kulungah-Myah Seniors Group

Kulungah-Myah Family Centre, 136 Le Souef Dr, Kardinya

Ugo 9337 6347

Mon 1.30-4pm


Womens Group to Help Disadvantaged Kids

Melville City VIEW Club

RAAF Club Rooms, Bull Creek

0420 929 348

Last Thu 11.30am


Booragoon Men’s Probus Club

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Peter 9364 7684

3rd Wed 9.30am


Tin & Collectables Club

6 Hickey Street Lane, Wireless Hill

Loraine 0403 006 871

1st Tue 7.30-9pm


Over 50’s Unattached Social Club

EOS Club

Hensman Park Tennis Club, South Perth

Jan 0415 228 226

3rd Fri, 7.30pm


Combined Probus Club of Murdoch

South of Perth Yacht Club, Canning Beach Rd, Applecross

9367 3191

2nd Wed, 9.30am


Rotary Club of Rossmoyne

Jack Caddy’s Ale Bar & Bistro, 280 Bannister Rd

Lorraine 0419 959 206

Wed 6pm


Orchid Society of WA

Manning Activity Centre, 3 Downey Dr, Manning

Rosemary 0401 508 667

4th Fri 7.15pm


Melville Ladies Probus Club

Melville Bowling Club, Canning Hwy

9434 1777

2nd Thu, 10am


Applecross-Attadale Ladies Probus Club

South of the River Yacht Club

Barbara 9339 5908

2nd Tue, 10am


Fun & Friendship For Senior Ladies

The Hall Café

64 Kitchener Rd, Melville

Jackie 9330 2386

Wed 10am-12pm


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


U3A UWA South West Metro Region

Various venues

9457 1962

Various times, call for details


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Melville Grow Group

Melville Uniting Church, 64 Kitchener Rd

9228 1411

Thu 10.30am


Supporting Bereaved Families

The Compassionate Friends of WA

54 Simpson Street, Ardross

6107 6257

2nd Wed 7pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


TPI Veterans Association WA

RAAFA Club, Bull Creek Drive

Ian 9332 4999

2nd Tue 10.30am


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Church Hall, 66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

6457 7373

3rd Tue, 10.30am


Even Keel Bipolar Support Group

The Meeting Place, 245 South Tce

Darryn 0419 963 700

1st Sat, 1pm