Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

November

Weeding

Baigup Wetland Interest Group

Baigup Wetalnd

9370 5437

Sun 26th, 9-11am


December

Sunflower Sunday

Garvey Park, Fauntleroy Ave, Ascot

therapyfocus.org.au/sunflowersunday

Sun 2nd, 10am-2pm


Christmas Donations - It's in the Bag

Share the Dignity

Fill a handbag with a Christmas gift for women and girls in need.

Drop your bag off at your local Bunnings Warehouse before 2nd Dec

www.sharethedignity.com.au/christmas-charity/


Christmas Donations - Toys or Books

The Smith Family

Many children living in financial disadvantage will not receive a gift this Christmas.

Your gift will help bring a smile to a child in need.

Donate from 3rd-7th, 10am-3pm, Claremont Showground


Christmas Donations - Gift Vouchers

The Esther Foundation

Helping young women & their children to have a happy Christmas.

Donating a gift voucher will help up to 50 young women, many teenagers, buy items they truly need.

www.estherfoundation.org.au/donations/christmas-donations/


Christmas Donations - Donate a Plate

Mission Australia - Christmas Lunch in the Park

Providing the homeless, alone & disadvantaged a traditional shared Christmas lunch.

Donate a plate for this Christmas day event in Wellington Square.

www.christmaslunchinthepark.com.au/about/


Christmas Lights

House of Roe

Marriot Wy, Morley

Drive by to enjoy the lights

Every night of Dec


Telethon Community Cinemas

BIC Reserve, Cnr Guildford Rd & Wilson St, Bassendean

www.communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm. Starts 6th Dec


Young Community

Bayswater Toy Library

29 McKenzie Wy, Embleton

enquiry@bayswatertoylibrary.org.au

Tue 3.30pm & Sat 9.30am


Bassendean Community Playgroup

St Mark's Church Hall, off Parker St

Jeanette 9378 2880

Mon 9.30am


Bayswater Playgroup

53 Murray St, Bayswater

Email enrolments at bayswaterplaygroup@gmail.com

Mon, Tue, Wed & Fri 9am, 11am, 1pm & 3pm


Community Playgroup

Resurrection Anglican Church

37 Woolgar Wy, Lockridge

0401 334 542

Fri 10-11.30am (during school term)


Stay 'n' Play Playgroup

Mulberry Tree Building, Cnr Armstrong Rd & Hares St

Dannii 0431 921 335

Every 2nd Thu (school terms) 9:30-11am


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


Casa Mia Montessori Playgroup

2 Hudson St, Bayswater

casamia.playgroup@yahoo.com

Mon to Wed, 9.30-11.30am


The Arts

Art Demonstrations

Bayswater Art Society

Noranda Uniting Church Hall, 79 Camboon Rd, Noranda

Call 9349 4658 for details

1st Wed 7pm


Craft & Chat Group

Bassendean 55 Plus Association Inc.

50 Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

9279 1944

Mon 9am


Dance Classes

Athena Calisthenics

Various venues

enquiries@athenacaliclub.com.au

Various days and times, email for details


Happy Wanderers Square Dance Club

Alf Faulkner Hall, cnr Mary Cres & Ivanhoe St, Eden Hill

Ian 9272 1113

Fri 8pm


Art Exhibitions

Ellis House Community Art Centre

116 Milne St, Bayswater

9271 9770

Thu & Fri 10am-4pm, Sat & Sun 10am-5pm


Craft Session

Country Women's Association Bayswater

Drill Hall

9321 6041

3rd Thu


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Colla Voce Community Choir

New Members Welcome

St. Martin of Tours Anglican Church, 77 Bramwell Rd, Noranda

Margaret 9275 6274

Mon 7.30-9.30pm


Ladies Craft Group

Morley/Noranda Recreation Ctr, 85 McGilvray Ave

Marie 0407 083 697 or ladiescraftgroup@gmail.com

1st & 3rd Fri 10am-3pm


Guards! Guards! (play)

The Latvian Centre Theatre

60 Cleaver Tce, Belmont

Book on 9399 9947, arenaarts@hotmail.com.au or at www.trybooking.com/LUCB.

Various days & times throughout Oct & Nov, call for details.


School Term Music Program

Brady St Music Inc

Midland PCYC, 11 Byers Rd

6261 5265 (Sponsored by PCYC & City of Swan)

Various days & times


Kids Drama Classes

Helen O’Grady Drama Academy - Eastern Suburbs

Various venues

Merylena 9378 4332

Tue 4-6pm, Wed 4-6pm & Fri 4-8pm


Western Dollmakers Inc

Alexander Park Craft House, Clyde St

Jan 9349 8732

Sewing Days: Last Fri, 9am-3pm


Get Active

Over 50 Archery

Aim Archery Group

Lacrosse Club, Halliday Park, Bayswater

Bart 9279 3157

Thu 7.30am


Bayswater Croquet Club

Frank Drago Reserve, off Murray St (behind Bowling Club)

Jacquie 9276 7896

Call for details


Bayswater-Postels Cricket Club

Hillcrest Upper Reserve, Coode St, Bayswater

John 0413 568 765

Tue & Thu 5pm


Chair Yoga

Bassendean 55 Plus Association

50 Old Perth Rd

9279 1944

Tue 8.45am


Prime Movers

South Lake

Jandakot Hall, 770 North Lake Rd

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 9.30am


Prime Movers

Maylands

The Rise, 28 Eighth Ave

Judith 9386 2049

Mon 9.30am


Community Life

Bayswater City Residents Association Meeting

Les Hansman Community Centre, 246 Walter Rd, Morley

Tony 0467 549 647

Various days & times, call for details.


Bayswater Historical Society

Halliday House, 114 King William St, Bayswater

Lynn 0417 188 626 or 9271 3741

4th Sun (Feb-Nov) Open Day 1pm, Meeting 10.30am


Early Bird Market

Lions Club Morley

Undercover Carpark, Morley Galleria

John 9276 8616

Sun 7am


Midland Farmers Market

Behind Town Hall Clock, Old Great Northern Hwy

Valerie 9572 1541

Sun 7am


Old Perth Road Markets

Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

0466 388 451

Last Sun 9am


Maylands Historical & Peninsula Association Monthly Meeting

Old Peninsula Hotel Dining Room, Railway Pde, Maylands

9271 3932

3rd Mon 7.30pm


Twilight Markets

The Old Perth Markets

Cnr Guildford Rd & Old Perth Rd

0466 388 451

Sat 25th March 2017


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Shrink Your Eco-footprint

Environment House

125 King William St, Bayswater

9271 4488

Mon-Thu 9am-1pm, Fri 9am-12pm & Sat 10am - 4pm


Pensioner Guard Cottage - Open For Visitors

Bassendean Historical Society Inc.

1 Surrey St, Bassendean

Jennie 9279 8777

Last Sun of the month (Feb-Nov) 10am-1.30pm


Community Garden

Lockridge

Cnr Diana Cres & Arbon Way

0416 118 185

Various days & times


Community Garden

Bayswater

Bayswater Bowling & Rec Club

Pat patricia.m.lim@gmail.com

Open to public all times


Social Groups

Austin 7 Car Club of WA

St Lukes Anglican Church Hall, cnr Rowlands & George St, Maylands

9274 2438

2nd Wed 8pm


Become a Confident Speaker

Banyandah Toastmasters Club

Dome Coffee Building, 219 Railway Pde, Maylands

0417 968 179

2nd & 4th Mon 7pm


Seniors Meet for Fun and Activities

Bayswater Senior Citizens'

27 King William St, Bayswater

9271 5198

Various days and times, call for details


Beachcombers Angling & Boating Club

90 Bermuda Dr, Ballajura

John 0407 594 574

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Lions Club of Bassendean

RSL Hall, 10 Kenny St, Bassendean

Clive 0427 240 005

2nd & 4th Wed 7pm


Maylands Bridge Club

RA Cooke Pavilion, Gummery St

Colleen 9344 3031 or Fran 0424 207 566

Mon & Thu 1pm, Wed 10.15am & supervised bridge Thu 9.30am


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Coaching Confidence in Public Speaking

Rostrum Club 21 Belmont

Belmont Sports & Recreation Club, Abernethy Rd

Mary 0429 497 957 or 9293 0227

Mon 6-8pm


The Fairlane Car Club of WA

Lesser Hall, Behind Council Offices

Jim 0416 296 038

3rd Wed 7.30pm


WA Model Railway Club

Rail Heritage Museum, Bayswater

9341 6753

Sun 1pm & Wed (School Hols) 1pm


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Northern Suburbs

secretary@zontaperthns.org.au

www.zontaperthns.org.au

1st Wed 6.30pm


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Swan Hills Inc

Mallard Duck Restaurant, Cnr West Swan Rd & John St, Henley Brook

Ruth 9272 9442

3rd Wed 6.30pm


Bedford Combined Probus Club Inc

Dianella Church of Christ, 1 Waverley St

9377 4497

2nd Mon 10am


Karaoke

Bassendean 55 Plus Association Inc.

50 Old Perth Rd, Bassendean

Sylvia 9296 9443

Thu 12.30pm


Womens Group to Help Disadvantaged Kids

Bayswater City VIEW Club

Morley Noranda Recreation Club, 85 McGilvray Ave, Noranda

Linda 0417 960 027 or bayswatercitywa.viewclub@gmail.com

2nd Tue 10.30am


The Epiphytic Cacti & Hoya Society of Australia Inc.

Bassendean Community Hall, Corner of Old Perth Road & James Street, Bassendean

Alf Gaebler 9444 6694

3rd Sun 2pm


Bayswater Bridge Club

Bayswater Tennis Club, 80 Murray St

Sandy 0448 005 967

Wed 12.15-4pm Bridge partner supplied


Australian Model Rail Association WA Branch

24 Moojebing St, Bayswater

John 0497 223 103

Tue 9.30-3pm & Sat 1-5pm


Social Club

Maltese Association of WA Inc.

1 May Holman Dr, Bassendean

9377 2902

Fri 5-9pm


Northern Districts Orchid Society

Alf Faulkner Community Hall, Ivanhoe St, Eden Hill

0417 903 280

4th Mon 8pm. New members welcome


Eastern Suburbs Ladies Darts Association

Belmont Sports & Recreation Club

Sue 0418 937 125 or Ruby 0413 638 690

Tue 7.30pm


Bayswater Community Men's Shed Inc.

21 King St, Bayswater

9370 5136

Tue, Thu & Sat 9am-12pm


Men's Shed

Bassendean

Bassendean Seniors, 50 Old Perth Rd

0427 240 005 or bcmenshed@gmail.com

Tue 10am


Vivacious Valley Vixens

Red Hat Ladies Bayswater

Margaret

9275 6274

Fortnightly outings


Bassendean Historical Society Inc.

Group Meeting

1 Surrey St, Bassendean

Jennie 9279 8777

Last Thu of the month (Feb-Nov) 7pm


Alexander Park Probus Club

Alexander Park Tennis Club, Menora

Stan 6162 0411

1st Wed, 10am-12pm


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Maylands Weight Watchers Support Group

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church, Railway Pde

Cynthia 9279 5167

Wed 9am


Youth Drop in Centre

Stand by Me Youth Services

Altone Park, 332 Benara Rd, Beechboro

9377 4022

Tue-Fri 3pm


Speakers & Advocacy for Australians In Retirement

AIR North Central Districts Branch

Church of Christ Hall, 68 Waverley St

9276 1767

1st Wed 9.30am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


For People With The Urge To Learn

U3A Mid-North Region

Church of Christ, 68 Waverley St, Dianella

Carol 9370 5692

Every 2nd Mon, 11.30am-3pm


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues

1800 018 802

Various days and times, call for details


Listening Post

Resurrection Anglican Church

37 Woolgar Wy, Lockridge

0401 334 542

Fri 11.30am-2.30pm


Activity workshop for retired people

Beehive Industries WA

U2, 510-512 Guildford Rd, Bayswater

6477 1130 or email reception@beehivewa.net.au

Mon-Thu 8am-1pm


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Volunteers Needed

The Animal Protection Society of WA Inc.

27 Talbot Rd, Southern River

9398 6616 or visit www.apswa.asn.au

Open 10am-3pm


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Bayswater Senior Citizens’ Ctr, 27 King William St

6457 7373

2nd Mon 11am


Learning For Fun

U3A Swan Hills Region

Midland TAFE, Cnr Lloyd St & Eddie Barron Dr, Midland

6488 1857

Fri 1.30-3pm


Bassendean Grow Group

Meeting Rm 2. Bassendean Memorial Library, 46 Old Perth Rd

9228 1411

Tue 7pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au