Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

November

Annual Plant Sale

WA Fern Society with Palm & Cycad Society of WA

Manning Community Centre

Ferns - Ray 9314 1736 | Palms - George 9448 4816

Sat 17th 9am-4pm, Sun 18th 9am-3pm


December

Carols At Sunset

Lions Club of Booragoon

John Creaney Park, Bull Creek

Bob 9337 5203

Sun 2nd, 6pm. Bring a picnic, carols start at 7pm


Christmas Markets

Kardinya Park Shopping Centre

6am-10am

Sun 9th


Christmas Gift Wrapping

Stocklands Bull Creek

Gold coin donation

Mon 10th - Mon 24th


Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm. Starts 13th Dec


January

Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm


February

Stall Holders & Entertainers Needed

Willetton Rotary Community Fair

Are you a commercial stall holder, entertainer?

To register go to: http:/e.mybookingmanager.com/ E1022019046509

Community Fair: Sun 7th Apr 2019, 10am - 4pm


April

Local Community Fair

Rotary Club of Willetton

Burrendah Reserve, Burrendah Bvd, Willetton

Bob 0417 235 095

Sun 7th, 10am - 4pm


Young Community

Leeming Heights Playgroup

Leeming Family Ctr, Cnr Aulberry Pde & Farrington Rd

0432 289 815

Wed & Thu 9.30am


The Girls' Brigade North Lake

Lakeside Baptist Church, Lakeside Rec Centre, Cnr Farrington Rd & Bibra Dr

9478 1822

Tue 4.45-6.30pm


Girl Guides - Bateman

Mandala Hall, Mandala Cres, Bateman

Julia 0412 437 777

10-15yrs Mon 6pm | Star Guides 5-11yrs Mon 4.30pm


Kids Development Programs

Kids Are Kids! Therapy & Education Centre

26 Parry Ave, Bateman

9313 6566

Various days & times


Join Your Local Scout Group

Rossmoyne Shelley Scout Group

Rossmoyne Hall, 71 Central Rd, Rossmoyne

Clinton 0411 899 263

Mon 4.30pm & 7.30pm, Tue 6.30pm & Fri 7pm


Kids Music & Movement

St Basil's Anglican Church

118 Somerville Blvd, Murdoch

Jan 9314 1670

Wed 9.30-10.30am (school term)


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Art Group Meeting

Alfred Cove Art Society

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy

9364 3508

Last Thu 7pm


Ladies Singing Group

CWA Mt Pleasant & Applecross

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Mt Pleasant

9459 6135 or 0411 985 401

Thu 10am


One Achord Choir

St Stephen’s Uniting Church Hall, Cnr MacKenzie St & Reynolds Rd, Applecross

Gillian 0419 949 832

Mon 7.30pm or Wed 10am


Scottish Country Dancing Class

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Melville

Church of the Holy Cross, McLean St, Melville

0418 171 734 or chairman@rscdswa.com

Tue 8pm


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Stephen's Church Hall, McKenzie Rd, Applecross

Christine 0407 672 528

Mon 1pm & Thu 7.30pm


Rostrata Craft Group

Rostrata Family Centre, Prendwick Reserve, Prendwick Wy

Roslyn 0437 147 816

Wed 9am-12pm (school terms)


Australian Sewing Guild Southern Suburbs

66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

www.aussew.org.au

Odd months: 3rd Wed 7-9.30pm & Even months: 1st Sat 9.30am-4pm


Needle Knit & Natter

Leeming Uniting Church

66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

Robyn 0411 462 263

1st & 3rd Wed 10am-12pm


Singing group for adults

Vivid Voices

Bull Creek Library

Sue 0414 205 919 or sing@vividvoices.com.au

Fri 9.45-11.15am


Get Active

Leeming Masters Swimming Club

Cockburn ARC, 14 Davison Rd, Cockburn Central

Greg 0411 023 745

Wed 7pm


Over 55 Walking Association

Walk in a different location each week

0490 472 145

Tue 10am


Riverton Masters Swimming Club

Riverton Leisureplex

Graeme 9354 5308

Mon & Wed 7pm


Social Badminton

Melville Recreation Centre

9364 0808

Sun 9.30am


Social Tennis

Bull Creek Tennis Club

Cnr Benningfield Rd & Parry Ave, Bull Creek

0401 510 418

Various days & times


Bull Creek Ladies 50+ Exercise Class

Bull Creek Tennis Clubroom, Cnr Benningfield Rd & Parry Ave, Bull Creek

Michele 0429 382 438

Mon & Fri 9-10am


Leeming Bowling Club

Dimond Crt, Leeming

9310 5400

Various days & times, call for details


Prime Movers

Brentwood

Blue Gum Community Centre, Moolyeen Rd

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 10.30am


Community Life

Palmyra Farmers' Market

Palmyra Primary School

Cynthia 0415 649 265

Sun 8am-12pm


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Community Garden

Willetton

Glenmoy Ave

Noni 0408 918 050 or willettongarden@gmail.com

Various days & times


Social Groups

Canning Districts Bridge Club

Beasley Reserve Hall, Cnr Karel Ave & Beasley Rd, Leeming

Glenice 9457 2581

Tue 9.45am


Leeming Bowling Club Bingo

Dimond Crt, Leeming

9310 5400

Mon 7pm


Lions Club of Bull Creek

Blue Gum Tennis Club

Rasa 9332 7036

1st & 3rd Wed 6.30pm


Lions Club of Leeming

Bull Creek/Leeming Scout Hall

Lawrie 0417 967 755

1st & 3rd Tue 7.30pm


Melville Scrabble Club

Melville Bowling Club, 592 Canning Hwy, Applecross

Jane 9316 1157

Mon 10am


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Rossmoyne Ladies Probus Club

Piney Lakes Environmental Ctr, Leach Hwy

Elsie 9364 7461 or Sue 0419 929 330

1st Wed


Become a Confident Speaker

Southsiders Toastmasters

Bull Creek Community Centre, Hassell Cres, Bull Creek

Ryan 0406 036 964

Tue 7pm


Don't Miss A Trick

Village Bridge Club

Village Hall, Air Force Estate, Bull Creek Rd, Bull Creek

9385 2535

Thu 9.30am


Country Women's Association Willetton-Leeming

Community Room, St. Ives, 44 Rome Rd, Myaree

9457 3246

3rd Mon 9.30am


Rossmoyne Probus Club

Rossmoyne Bowling Club

Geoff 9457 3449

1st Tue 9am


Womens Group to Help Disadvantaged Kids

Melville City VIEW Club

RAAF Club Rooms, Bull Creek

0420 929 348

Last Thu 11.30am


Chase the Ace

Riverton RSL Sub-branch

RSL Club, High Rd

rivertonrslwa@gmail.com

Thu 7.30pm


Friendly Controversial Issues Discussion Group

Men & women over 60yrs welcome

Yvonne 9310 8534

1st Wed 1pm


Booragoon Men’s Probus Club

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Peter 9364 7684

3rd Wed 9.30am


Combined Probus Club of Murdoch

South of Perth Yacht Club, Canning Beach Rd, Applecross

9367 3191

2nd Wed, 9.30am


Combined Probus Club of Leeming

Beasley Park, Cnr Karel Ave & Beasley Rd

Ronnie 0429 985 965

4th Thu, 9.30-10.30am


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Lifestyle Options Support Group for Retirees

Melville Retirees WA

Ev Nicholls Room, Airforce Memorial Estate, Bull Creek Dr, Bull Creek

Peter 9310 2387

4th Wed 10am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Community Afternoon Tea

Leeming Uniting Church

66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

Robyn 0411 462 263

2nd Thu 2-3.30pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


TPI Veterans Association WA

RAAFA Club, Bull Creek Drive

Ian 9332 4999

2nd Tue 10.30am


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Church Hall, 66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

6457 7373

3rd Tue, 10.30am