Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

October

48th Ladies Seminar & Luncheon

Rotary WA

Hyatt Regency, Perth

Tickets from Trybooking.com

Sat 26th


Spring in the Garden

Willetton Community Garden

Join in the fun! Totem Poles Painting, Native Bee Hotel, Worm Farming, Seedlings for sale, Compost for sale

6 Gelnmoy Ave, Willetton

Sun 27th, 11am-3pm


Garden Fete

Amanda Young Foundation

Cnr Matison & Margaret St, Southern River

Barry or Lorraine 9398 7275

Sat 26th & Sun 27th


Halloween Night Sky Tour

Perth Observatory

perthobservatory.com.au/shop/night-tours/halloween

Thurs 31st, 8pm-9.45pm


November

50th Anniversary Community Fair

Lions Club of Gosnells

Gosnells Recreation Grounds, Stalker Rd

9524 5386

Sun 17th, 10am-4pm


Southern River Twilight Markets

Free Reformed Church of Southern River

ffcsr.markets@gmail.com

Fri 22nd, 5-9pm


2019 Christmas Gift Appeal

Operation Sunshine WA

Local charity collecting Christmas gifts for kids 0-17 yo

www.operationsunshinewa.org.au

Go online to buy a gift before 26th Nov


December

Safer Seniors Carols by Candlelight

Don Russell Performing Arts Centre

9391 6038

Mon 9th, 6-9pm


Christmas Gift Wrapping

Lions Club of Leeming

Stocklands Bull Creek

Gold coin donation

Mon 9th - Tue 24th


Young Community

It's Playtime

Gosnells Playgroup

Huntingdale Community Centre, Holmes St, Huntingdale

Maggie 0415 445 922

Wed 9.30am (during school term)


Gosnells Toy Library

39 Coops Ave, Thornlie

6102 3511

Sat 9.30-11.30am, 1st & 3rd Mon 9.30am-11am


The Girls' Brigade Canning Vale

Canning Vale Community Centre

9478 1822

Mon 5-7.30pm


Thornlie Junior Chess Club

Thornlie Library, Cnr Connemara Dr & Culross Ave, Thornlie

Bernard 0474 005 593

Sat 10.30am


ASD Playgroup South Lake

PlayConnect

St James Church, 13 Elderberry Dr

1800 171 882

Wed 9.30am


Jellybeans Playgroup

Kingdomcity

3 Rangeview Place, Canning Vale

9455 0500

Mon & Tue 9.30-11.30am (school term only)


Willetton Nova Girl Guides

Willetton Scout & Guide Hall, Donald St

9479 9800

Thu


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


Liddelow Scouts

Hume Road Hall, Thornlie

Neil 0476 165 018

Various days & times


The Arts

Gosnells Machine Knitting Club

The Canning Showgrounds, Cnr Station St, Cannington

9497 7237 or 0409 100 280

1st & 3rd Thu 9.30am-12pm


Rostrata Craft Group

Rostrata Family Centre, Prendwick Reserve, Prendwick Wy

Roslyn 0437 147 816

Wed 9am-12pm (school terms)


Australian Sewing Guild Southern Suburbs

66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

www.aussew.org.au

Odd months: 3rd Wed 7-9.30pm & Even months: 1st Sat 9.30am-4pm


Get Active

BMX Adrenaline Rush!

Cockburn BMX Stadium Inc.

Malabar Park, Malabar Wy, Bibra Lake

Leighton 0413 192 690

Racing Tue nights (during school term) nominations close 6.45pm, racing starts 7pm


Gosnells City Football Club

Walter Padbury Reserve, Thornlie (enter off Cassidy Rd)

facebook.com/gosnellscityfc

info@gosnellscityfc.org.au


Social Tennis

Parkwood Tennis Club

Whaleback Ave

Rhonda 0403 994 773

Sun 2-5pm


Riverton Masters Swimming Club

Riverton Leisureplex

Graeme 0419 127 459

Mon & Wed 7pm


The Lakers Dragon Boat Team

Champion Lakes

John 0419 935 065

Tue & Thu 6pm & Sun 8.30am


Champion Lakes Rowing Club

Champion Lakes Regatta Centre

0413 855 252 www.championlakesrowing.org.au

Tue, Thu & Sat 5.30-7am


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com.au

www.perthballroomdancing.com.au


Majestic Calisthenics Club

Thornlie Community Centre

Jade 0422 430 724

Various days & times


Sapphires Ladies Golf Club

Whaleback Golf Course

Linda 0409 687 102 or Liz 0407 386 424

Thu 7am


New Members Welcome

Scuds Social Golf Club

Whaleback Golf Course

John 0475 910 122 or Peter 0416 187 937

Sat 8.40am


Little Athletics

Ranford Reds

Ern Clarke Athletics Ctr

RanfordLAC@hotmail.com

Oct-Mar


Community Life

Weekly Meeting

Gosnells Volunteer Bush Fire Brigade

Emergency Operations Centre, 16 Horley Rd Beckenham

Brigade Captain 6350 5910

Mon 7pm


Men's Shed

Gosnells

70 Lissiman St

9398 4064 or secretary.gcms@gmail.com

Mon-Fri 8am-12noon


WLCH Men's Group

William Langford Community House

82 Langford Ave

9350 6236 or frontdesk@wlch.net.au

1st Mon 10-12.30pm


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Community Garden

Willetton

Glenmoy Ave

Noni 0408 918 050 or willettongarden@gmail.com

Various days & times


RAAFAWA Aviation Museum

2 Bull Creek Drive

9311 4470

Daily 10am -4pm


Perth Observatory

Night & Day Tours

337 Walnut Rd, Bickley

9293 8255

perthobservatory.com.au


Social Groups

Become a Confident Speaker

Canning Vale Toastmasters

Canning Vale College Library, Dumbarton Rd

president@toastmasterscv.net

Tue 6.30pm


Gosnells District Bridge Club (Inc.)

Forest Lakes Family Centre, Towncentre Dr, Thornlie

Alan 9398 6080

Mon & Wed 7.30pm


Bingo

Lions Club Armadale-Kelmscott

Armadale Sporting Club, Gwynne Park Pavilion, Seventh Rd

Murray 0417 100 613

Thu 7.30pm


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

0488 878 292

Call for details


Become a Confident Speaker

Southern River Toastmasters Club

Bletchley Park Primary School, Balfour St

president@toastmasters-sr.org.au

Wed 6.30pm


Australian Model Ship Society

Ranford Lake, Cnr Queensgate Dr & Ranford Rd, (opp Livingston Shopping Centre)

9354 7003

1st & 3rd Sun 9am (Competitions)


Rotaract Club of City of Gosnells

CY O'Connor Village Pub

Jennie 0421 814 390

1st & 3rd Sun 6pm


Rotary Club of Armadale

Manse Restaurant, 31 Church Ave

0490 055 032

Tue 6.30pm for 7pm start


Lions Club Armadale-Kelmscott

Greendale Hall, Coombe Ave

0428 581 631

1st & 3rd Tues


Rotary Club of Southern Districts

Gosnells Golf Club

Ric 0429 080 444 - ricmcd@southerndistricts-rotary.com

Tues 6pm for a meal and guest speaker


Community Bible Study for Ladies

Free Reformed Church of Southern River

504 Southern River Rd

Christine 0421 138 514

Fri 9.30am (school terms)


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Bible Study Group

Southern River Presbyterian Church

Bletchley Park Primary School, Balfour St, Southern River

Stuart & Sharon 9398 1304

Sun after Church


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Volunteers Needed

The Animal Protection Society of WA Inc.

27 Talbot Rd, Southern River

9398 6616 or visit www.apswa.asn.au

Open 10am-3pm


Teacher Volunteers Needed

REVISE WA

Remote areas within WA

Visit www.revisewa.com.au

All tutors must hold a recognised teaching qualification and have a Working with Children clearance.


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aaperthwa.org


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


Parkinson's WA

Support Group

6457 7373

Various days & times