Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

April

Anzac Day Dawn Service

RSL WA

State War Memorial Precinct

9287 3799

Thu 25th, 5.50-6.30am


Watermans to the Wall Swim Event

Sorrento Surf Life Saving Club

9448 1431

Sun 28th, 8am


May

Million Paws Walk Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Sir James Mitchell Park

www.millionpawswalk.com.au

Sun 19th


June

WA Day Festival

Celebrate WA

Various events

www.celebratewa.com.au

Fri 31 May - Mon 3 Jun


State of the Art Festival (SOTA)

Celebrate WA

FREE entry, Burswood Park

sotafest.com.au

Mon 3rd, 12-9pm


August

Homelessness Week

Shelter WA

Various venues, days & times

Lauren 9325 6660 or www.shelterwa.org.au

4th-10th


Young Community

The Girls' Brigade Woodvale

Woodvale Baptist Church, 67 Woodvale Dr

9478 1822

Tue 6.30pm


Whitford Rainbow Toy Library

Whitford Family Centre, Endeavour Rd, Hillarys

toy_library@hotmail.com

Sat 9am


Hillarys Community Kindergarten

137 Broadbeach Blvd

9401 3296

Various days & times


2-4yr Kindy Programs & Playgroup

Whitford Family Centre Inc

21c Endeavour Rd, Hillarys

9307 2243

Various days & times


Children's Bible Club

Perth Free Presbyterian Church

10 Alexander Road, Padbury

0459 693 339

Fri 5.30pm


Padbury Playgroup

11 Jason Pl, Padbury

padburyplaygroup@gmail.com

Mon-Fri


Children's Self Defence

Hillarys Primary School

Craig 0424 727 091 or zenshin@amnet.net.au

Fri 3.20-4.20pm


Warrandyte Playgroup

Warrandyte Clubrooms, Warrandyte Dr, Craigie

warrandytepg@gmail.com

Mon-Fri 9.30am, 11.30am, 1.30pm


Picnic Club

Padbury Community Kindergarten

2 Caley Rd

9401 2989 or padburykindy@exemail.com.au

Suits 3-4yrs - 1st Wed, 11.45am-1.30pm


Oceanside Little Athletics Club

Korella Park, Mullaloo

Kurt 0488 397 955

6-16yrs - Mon & Thu 4.30-6pm


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Beltones Singing For Fun

Kingsley Family Centre, 48 Peregrine Dr

Wendy 9246 9537

Tue 7.30pm


Greenfinches Square Dance Club

Square Dance Society of WA Stirling

Hamersley Rec Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd

Julie & Steve 0419 900 441

Tue 8pm


Kallaroo Embroidery Group

The Embroiderers' Guild of WA

Flinders Park Community Centre, Hillarys

Sue 9446 1332

Mon 10.30am-2.30pm


Over 50's Music Group

Various venues, call for details

Allie 0415 389 473

1st Wed


Make Dolls for the Children of KwaZulu-Natal

Uthando Project

Sorrento

Robin - robin@revelation.com

www.uthandoproject.org


Get Active

Perth Social Tennis

Sorrento Tennis Club, Warwick Rd, Duncraig

Fritz 0418 901 725

Thu 7.15pm


Exercise Class for Seniors

Fitness50 Club

Stirling Leisure Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd, Hamersley

Dominic 0415 301 142

Sat 9am, Mon & Thu 11am


Sorrento Quay Walking Group

Sorrento Quay

Pam 9401 2032

Wed morning, call for details


West Coast Calisthenics

Various venues

Judy 9409 8494

Various days & times


Mullaloo Surf Life Saving Club

11 Oceanside Prom

9307 7766 - info@mullaloosurf.com.au

Various days & times


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points

0418 114 888

Mon, Wed & Sat


Prime Movers

Craigie

Craigie Leisure Ctr, Whitfords Ave

0444 560 037

Wed & Fri 9.30am & Thu 11.30am


Cardio Drumming Fun Fit

Community FitClub

Sorrento Tennis Club, Duncraig

0406 789 612

Various days & times


Yoga for serving & ex-serving members

Buddy Up Australia

West Coast Yoga, 128 West Coast Dr, Sorrento

megan@buddyupaustralia.org.au

Sun 9.30am


Prime Movers

Kallaroo

Rob Baddock Community Ctr, Cnr Dampier Ave & Mullaloo Dve

0444 560 037

Mon & Fri, 9.30am


Community Life

Poynter Farmers' Market

Poynter Primary School, Duncraig

0408 396 209

Sat 9am (Fort)


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Edible Garden Duncraig

Percy Doyle Reserve, Cnr Marmion Ave & Warwick Rd,

deginfo@duncraigediblegarden.org.au

Sat 9am-12pm (Fort)


Social Groups

Northern Districts Bridge Club (Sorrento)

Seacrest Park Function Rm, Seacrest Dr

Reg 9246 0386

Mon & Thu 12.15pm


Become a Confident Speaker

Northern Lights Toastmasters Club

Timberlane Park Hall (Woodvale Tennis Club)

0419 446 004

1st & 3rd Tue 6.45pm


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Perth Chess Club

North Woodvale Primary School

Fred 0457 573 879

Wed 7.30pm


Probus Club of Sorrento

St Ives Retirement Village

0417 977 240

3rd Fri 10am


Combined Probus Club of Whitfords

Padbury Community Hall

Ron 9405 2802

2nd Wed, 10am


Undercroft Bridge Club

Ron Chamberlain Dr, Duncraig

9447 3226

Mon-Sat


Men's Shed

Wanneroo

1/31 Creative St, Wangara

0499 243 171

Tue & Fri 9am


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Northern Suburbs

secretary@zontaperthns.org.au

www.zontaperthns.org.au

1st Wed 6.30pm


Women Working to Support Disadvantaged Children

West Coast VIEW Club

Hillarys Yacht Club

Debra 0414 260 732

1st Wed 11.30am


Stamp Club Wanneroo

Flinders Park Community Hall, 137 Broadbeach Ave

Joe 9305 3130

3rd Mon 7.15pm


Activities for Seniors

Kingsley Seniors

Kingsley Memorial Hall

Pat 9409 9775

Various days & times


Dinner & Meeting

Soroptimist International Joondalup

Hillarys Yacht Club

Shirley 0403 974 007, bookings essential

4th Mon 6.30pm


Marmion Mixed Probus Club

Sorrento Bowling Club

Marie 9447 8900 or Gill 9401 8250

2nd Mon 9.45am


Joondalup Bridge Club

The Lesser Hall, Fleur Freame Pavilion, Cnr Marmion & Forest, Padbury

David 0431 319 509 or Magda 9401 0494

Various days & times


Kingsley Men’s Probus Club Inc

Padbury Community Hall, Caley St

Tim 0458 281 995

1st Mon 10am


Ocean Ridge Senior Citizens' Club

Community Hall, Constellation Dr

Sylvia 9307 4231

Mon 12.30-3.30pm & Fri 10.30am-3.30pm


Whitfords Ladies Probus Club

Community Building, 11 Angove Dr

0409 840 552

1st Tue 9.45am


Knit and Natter

Make Beanies, Blankets & Shawls for Charities

Pearsall Hocking Community Ctr

0413 686 964

Tue 9am-12pm


Men's Shed

Joondalup

MacGregor Dr, Padbury

Alex 0439 859 319

Various days & times


Community Support

Australians In Retirement Perth Northern Suburbs

Fleur Freame Pavillion, Padbury

Brian 9309 1044

3rd Thu 9.30am


Community Weight Loss Challenge Duncraig

Sorrento Tennis Club

Renie 0406 789 612

Wed 6.45pm


Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


National Seniors Australia Hillarys & Districts

Flinders Park Community Hall, Broadbeach Blvd, Hillarys

9454 7080

1st Wed 10am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Fitness & Nutrition for Mums & Bubs

Community FitClub

Melene Park, Duncraig

Renie 0406 789 612

Wed 5.30pm & Fri 9am


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


Over 50s Learning for pleasure

U3A Wanneroo

Wanneroo Recreation Centre, Scenic Dr

www.u3auwa.org or 9206 1550

2nd & last Thu 1pm


ASD Playgroup Whitford

PlayConnect Playgroup

Whitford Family Ctr, 21C Endeavour Rd

Julie 1800 171 882

Wed 9.30-11.30am


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Corinthian Court, 3a Moolanda Blvd

6457 7373

Last Thu 1.30-3.30pm


Prostate Cancer Support Group

Ocean Reef

Beaumaris Civic Centre

Vince 9307 6320 or 0437 191 953

3rd Wed of every month, 7-9pm


Northern Easy Breathers Support Group

Craigie Leisure Centre

John 9303 2698 or Margaret 0423 948 301

2nd Mon 11am-12pm (Feb-Dec)


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


Even Keel Bipolar Support Group

Joondalup Library

Tanya 0408 202 747

1st Thu, 1pm