Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

December

Christmas Markets

Kardinya Park Shopping Centre

6am-10am

Sun 9th


Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm. Starts 13th Dec


January

Telethon Community Cinemas

Lower Bush Court, Murdoch Uni, South St

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm


Young Community

Cockburn Toy Library

219 Winterfold Rd, Coolbellup

Lynne 0402 243 553

Tue, Thu & Sat 9.30-11.30


Froggy's On The Green

Various venues (during school term)

9411 3444

Call for details


Toddler Jam: Movement to Music Program (1-5yrs)

Gateway Community Church

63 Spencer St, Cockburn Central

9417 9319

Thu 9.30-11am (school terms)


Girl Guides: Spearwood

Yangebup Community Centre, 20 Swallow Dr, Yangebup

9418 1284

Brownie Unit: Wed 5.30pm, Guide Unit: Thu 6.30pm


The Girls' Brigade Bull Creek

Westminster Presbyterian Church, 32 Bull Creek Dr, Bibra Lake

9478 1822

Wed 5.15pm & 6.30pm


The Girls' Brigade North Lake

Lakeside Baptist Church, Lakeside Rec Centre, Cnr Farrington Rd & Bibra Dr

9478 1822

Tue 4.45-6.30pm


TS Cockburn Navy Cadets

15 Kent St, Spearwood

9418 8329

Fri 6.30-9.30pm


Kids Development Programs

Kids Are Kids! Therapy & Education Centre

26 Parry Ave, Bateman

9313 6566

Various days & times


ASD Playgroup South Lake

PlayConnect Playgroup

St James Church, 13 Elderberry Dr

1800 171 882

Wed 9.30am


It's Playtime

Aubin Grove Bub Hub

Aubin Grove Sports & Community Facility, Camden Blvd

Sarah 0456 390 699 or Jess 0413 840 973 or email: aubingrovehub@gmail.com

Tue 9.30am


Kids Music & Movement

St Basil's Anglican Church

118 Somerville Blvd, Murdoch

Jan 9314 1670

Wed 9.30-10.30am (school term)


Toddler Jam

Lakeside Baptist Church

Lakeside Recreation Ctr

9310 7700

Fri 9.30-11am (school terms)


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Social Art Group

Artzplace

Old Council Chambers, 1 Forrest Rd, Hamilton Hill

Anne 9434 4309

Mon 7-9pm


Dead Poets' Society

Spearwood Library

9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood

9411 3800

2nd Tue 10am


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Australian Sewing Guild Southern Suburbs

66 Farrington Rd, Leeming

www.aussew.org.au

Odd months: 3rd Wed 7-9.30pm & Even months: 1st Sat 9.30am-4pm


Homespun Craft Group

Gateway Community Church

63 Spencer St, Cockburn Central

9417 9319

Wed 9.30am


Get Active

BMX Adrenaline Rush!

Cockburn BMX Stadium Inc.

Malabar Park, Malabar Wy, Bibra Lake

Leighton 0413 192 690

Racing Tue nights (during school term) nominations close 6.45pm, racing starts 7pm


Carpet Bowls

Cockburn Seniors' Centre

9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood

9411 3877

Mon & Thu


Leeming Masters Swimming Club

Cockburn ARC, 14 Davison Rd, Cockburn Central

Greg 0411 023 745

Wed 7pm


Over 55 Walking Association

Walk in a different location each week

0490 472 145

Tue 10am


Ladies Golf

Glen Iris Ladies Golf Club

Dean Rd, Jandakot

Gaye 0419 480 880

Tue 7.15am


Social Badminton

Melville Recreation Centre

9364 0808

Sun 9.30am


Leeming Bowling Club

Dimond Crt, Leeming

9310 5400

Various days & times, call for details


Dynamic Flame Badminton Group

Lakeland Senior High School

Norman 0413 562 421

Fri 7-9pm


Cockburn Masters Swimming Club

Cockburn ARC

Steve 0418 903 961

Tue 7-8.30pm & Thu 6-7am


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points, call for detail

0418 114 888

Mon, Wed & Sat


Cockburn Water Polo

New Members Welcome

Cockburn ARC

cockburnwaterpolo@iinet.net.au

Email for training times


Billiards/Pool

Cockburn Seniors' Centre

9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood

9411 3877

Every Fri


SupaNova Synchronised Swimming Club

Cockburn ARC

Tammie 0431 701 436

Sat 9-10am


Prime Movers

South Lake

Jandakot Hall, 770 North Lake Rd

Judith 9386 2049

Wed 9.30am


Coolbellup Leisure Club

Len Packham Clubrooms, 96 Cordelia Ave

Marianne 0406 233 548

Thu 9am-12pm


Community Life

City of Cockburn RSL

73 Frederick Rd, Hamilton Hill

Digger 0439 973 641

2nd Sun 10.15am (bi-monthly)


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Historical Society of Cockburn

Azelia Ley Museum, Azelia Rd, Hamilton Hill

Diane 9418 6648

1st Wed, 4.30-6pm


Calleya Community Garden

Clementine Bld, Treeby

www.stockland.com.au

Various days & times


Social Groups

Cards Games

Cockburn Seniors' Centre

9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood

9411 3877

Wed


Young Adults Group for 18+

Gateway Community Church

63 Spencer St, Cockburn Central

9417 9319

Call for details


Leeming Bowling Club Bingo

Dimond Crt, Leeming

9310 5400

Mon 7pm


Lions Club of Jandakot Lakes

Old Historic Jandakot Primary School, Poletti Rd, Jandakot

Steve 0419 855 662

2nd & 4th Tue 6.30pm


Partners of Veterans

Various venues

Kerryn 9228 3350

Call for details


Morning Book Club

Spearwood Library

9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood

9411 3800

3rd Mon 10am


Activities for Seniors

South Lake Senior Citizens' Assoc

Jandakot Hall, North Lake Rd

9417 3139

Mon 12.30pm


Cockburn Community Men’s Shed

2 Sullivan St, Cockburn Central

0490 200 376

Tue, Wed, Thu 9am-2pm & Sat 9am-1pm


City of Cockburn Toastmasters

Beeliar Community Ctr, 33 Lakefront Ave

Chandrika 0425 466 630

1st & 3rd Wed 6.45pm


Bingo

Cockburn Seniors' Centre

9 Coleville Cres, Spearwood

9411 3877

2nd & 3rd Fri every month


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


U3A UWA South West Metro Region

Various venues

9457 1962

Various times, call for details


Free Nutrition & Cooking Program for the Local Aboriginal Community

South Metropolitan Public Health Unit

South Lake Ottey Family and Neighbourhood Centre, South Lake

Rachael 9431 0256

Tue 10am-1pm


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Volunteers Needed

The Animal Protection Society of WA Inc.

27 Talbot Rd, Southern River

9398 6616 or visit www.apswa.asn.au

Open 10am-3pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au