Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

April

Easter Services

St Basil's Anglican Church

118 Somerville Blvd, Murdoch

www.stbasils.perth.anglican.org

Thu 18th 7pm | Good Friday 9.30am | Easter Day 6.30am & 9.30am


Fremantle International Street Arts Festival

City of Fremantle

Various locations

www.streetartsfestival.com.au

Fri 19th - Mon 22nd


Anzac Day Dawn Service

RSL WA

State War Memorial Precinct

9287 3799

Thu 25th, 5.50-6.30am


May

Manning Park Trail Run

Friends Of The Community

Azelia Rd, Hamilton Hill

www.manningparktrailrun.com

Sun 5th, 7.45am


Arts & Crafts Fair

Darling Scarp Artisans

Agriculture Hall, 48 Canning Rd, Kalamunda

0427 260 252

Sat 11th & Sun 12th, 10am-4pm


Million Paws Walk Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Sir James Mitchell Park

www.millionpawswalk.com.au

Sun 19th


June

WA Day Festival

Celebrate WA

Various events

www.celebratewa.com.au

Fri 31 May - Mon 3 Jun


State of the Art Festival (SOTA)

Celebrate WA

FREE entry, Burswood Park

sotafest.com.au

Mon 3rd, 12-9pm


Help the Homeless Art Auction

Soroptimist International Fremantle

Fremantle Town Hall

0417 930 464

Viewing: Fri 7th 3-4.30pm & Sat 8th 1-4pm | Auction: Sat 8th, 5pm


August

Homelessness Week

Shelter WA

Various venues, days & times

Lauren 9325 6660 or www.shelterwa.org.au

4th-10th


Young Community

Kulungah-Myah Toy Library

Kulungah-Myah Family Centre, 136 Le Souef Dr, Kardinya

kardinyatoylibrary@gmail.com

1st & 3rd Wed & Sat 9.30am


Kids Sporting Session

Good Neighbours

Willagee Community Centre

Jaqueline 9430 6616

Thu 1pm


ASD Playgroup South Lake

PlayConnect

St James Church, 13 Elderberry Dr

1800 171 882

Wed 9.30am


Kids Music & Movement

St Basil's Anglican Church

118 Somerville Blvd, Murdoch

Jan 9314 1670

Wed 9.30-10.30am (school term)


Toddler Jam

Lakeside Baptist Church

Lakeside Recreation Ctr

9310 7700

Fri 9.30-11am (school terms)


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Art Group Meeting

Alfred Cove Art Society

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy

9364 3508

Last Thu 7pm


Social Art Group

Artzplace

Old Council Chambers, 1 Forrest Rd, Hamilton Hill

Anne 9434 4309

Mon 7-9pm


Light Lunch & Presentations About Art

Atwell Arts Centre

Atwell Gallery, Canning Hwy, Alfred Cove

9330 2800

2nd Wed 12pm


One Achord Choir

St Stephen’s Uniting Church Hall, Cnr MacKenzie St & Reynolds Rd, Applecross

Gillian 0419 949 832

Mon 7.30pm or Wed 10am


Scottish Country Dancing Class

Royal Scottish Country Dance Society Melville

Church of the Holy Cross, McLean St, Melville

0418 171 734 or chairman@rscdswa.com

Tue 8pm


Musicians Needed

South Side Symphony Orchestra

Kadidjiny Community Hall, 70-72 Kitchener Rd, Melville

Danielle 0415 678 905

Wed 7.30pm


The Fremantle Women's Choir

Fremantle College, Calvert Music Ctr, Pass Cres, Beaconsfield

Pauline 0447 946 519

Mon 7pm


Poetry Group

WA Bush Poets & Yarn Spinners

Auditorium, Bentley Park Village, 26 Plantation Dr

Brian 9361 3770

1st Fri 7.30pm (odd months)


Brass Band Rehearsals

Melville AFA Brass Band

Cnr North Lake Rd & Archibald St, Willagee

Rachael 0417 991 440

Mon 7.30pm


Woodturners Association of WA - Melville Group

Kardinya Lesser Hall , Morris Buzacott Res

Keith 9364 4142

Wed 9-11am, Lessons Wed pm


W.A. Mandolin Orchestra

Rhein Donau Club, 110 Northlake Rd, Myaree

9337 4109

Wed 7.30-9.30pm


Singing For Fun and Friendship

Sing Australia Fremantle

Holy Cross Church Hall, 56 McLean St, Melville

Chris 0412 579 752

Mon 7.15pm


Get Active

Sporting Activities for the over 50's

Lifeball Melville Group

Melville Recreation Centre, cnr Stock Rd & Canning Hwy

Anna 9339 6480

Tue & Thu 9am


Bull Creek Ladies 50+ Exercise Class

Bull Creek Tennis Clubroom, Cnr Benningfield Rd & Parry Ave, Bull Creek

Michele 0429 382 438

Mon & Fri 9-10am


SupaNova Synchronised Swimming Club

LeisureFit Booragoon

Tammie 0431 701 436

Mon 4.15-5.15pm


Community Free Tennis Day

East Fremantle Lawn Tennis Club

Jerrat Dr

0466 723 022

Sat 2nd, 11am-5pm


Learn Circus Skills For Fun

Circus WA

The Freo Big Top, 92 Adelaide St,

0435 374 492

info@circuswa.com


Coolbellup Leisure Club

Len Packham Clubrooms, 96 Cordelia Ave

Marianne 0406 233 548

Thu 9am-12pm


Japanese Martial Arts

Keishinkan

1 Emplacement Cres, Hamilton Hill

www.keishinkan.net

Adult & children classes


Community Life

Palmyra Farmers' Market

Palmyra Primary School

Cynthia 0415 649 265

Sun 8am-12pm


Gardening Group

Good Neighbours

Willagee Community Centre

Jaqueline 9430 6616

Thu 1pm


Hilton Harvest Community Garden

Hilton

Amy 0432 317 150

(Fort) Sun 9am


Swapmart

Rotary Club of Booragoon

Kardinya Park Shopping Centre

0432 298 325

Sun 5.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Ladies Probus Club (Booragoon)

St Michael’s Church, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Delys 0424 460 633

4th Wed 10am


Pasta Making Demonstrations

Various locations, call for details and to book

Francesca 0432 221 629

Perfect for schools, small groups or fundraisers


Perth Observatory

Night & Day Tours

337 Walnut Rd, Bickley

9293 8255

perthobservatory.com.au


East Fremantle Community Garden

Marmion St

effcommunitygarden@gmail.com

www.facebook.com/eastfreocommunitygarden


Social Groups

Rotary Club of Booragoon

Dome Cafe, Deep Water Point, 100 The Esplanade, Mt Pleasant

0432 298 325

Tue 6.15pm


Fremantle Bridge Club

Freemason Masonic Hall, Cnr Chalmers & High St

0490 149 742

Mon-Sat 1pm (excl Thu) & Sat 9.30am supervised


Fremantle Gateway Toastmasters

Fremantle Bowling Club

David 0450 901 872 (Mon) or Bridget 0400 249 848 (Tue & Wed)

Mon - Wed 5.45pm


Geranium & Pelargonium Society of WA

The Guide Hall, Cnr Stock & Kitchener Rd

Anne 9384 7885

3rd Mon, 10.30am


Lions Club of Booragoon

Southern Districts Senior Citizens' Centre, Cnr Archibald St & North Lake Rd, Willagee

Allan 9319 8103

2nd & 4th Tue 6.30 for 7pm


Friends get together for Social Events

Melville Friendship Club

Winnacott Oval Club Room, Winnacott St, Willagee

Roselyn 9314 2126

Wed 9.15am


Melville Scrabble Club

Melville Bowling Club, 592 Canning Hwy, Applecross

Jane 9316 1157

Mon 10am


Womens Group for Human Rights

Soroptimist International Fremantle

Cnr Parry & Adelaide St, Fremantle

Barbara 9335 5701

2nd Mon 6.30pm


Victoria Quay Toastmasters PCYC

34 Paget St, Hilton

David 0401 011 212 or Catherine 0411 108 877

Wed 6.15pm


Meeting for WA Gerbera Society

98 Kintail Rd, Applecross

9274 2757

Last Sun 2pm


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Kulungah-Myah Seniors Group

Kulungah-Myah Family Centre, 136 Le Souef Dr, Kardinya

Ugo 9337 6347

Mon 1.30-4pm


Men’s Shed

Cockburn

2 Sullivan St, Cockburn Central

0490 200 376

Various days & times


Men’s Shed - Fremantle

Mixed Sessions & Ladies Workshops

70 Shepherd St, Beaconsfield

9337 8614

Various days & times


Booragoon Men’s Probus Club

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, Cnr Gunbower Rd & The Promenade, Mt Pleasant

Peter 9364 7684

3rd Wed 9.30am


Tin & Collectables Club

6 Hickey Street Lane, Wireless Hill

Loraine 0403 006 871

1st Tue 7.30-9pm


Combined Probus Club of Murdoch

South of Perth Yacht Club, Canning Beach Rd, Applecross

9367 3191

2nd Wed, 9.30am


Country Women's Assoc. of WA Inc

Melville/Fremantle

RSL Hall, Foss St, Bicton

Tjala 0418 804 396

2nd Tue, 10am


Fun & Friendship For Senior Ladies

The Hall Café

64 Kitchener Rd, Melville

Jackie 9330 2386

Wed 10am-12pm


Games Club for Seniors

Willagee Community Centre

Archibald St Willagee. Bus route 160

$3 per session includes cuppa. 9364 0848

Mon 12.30-2.30pm


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Lifestyle Options Support Group for Retirees

Melville Retirees WA

Ev Nicholls Room, Airforce Memorial Estate, Bull Creek Dr, Bull Creek

Peter 9310 2387

4th Wed 10am


U3A Melville & Districts Region

Various venues & times

Kathy 0422 581 228

u3auwa.org


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Volunteers Needed

The Animal Protection Society of WA Inc.

27 Talbot Rd, Southern River

9398 6616 or visit www.apswa.asn.au

Open 10am-3pm


Overeaters Anonymous

88 Bawdan St, Willagee

9420 7254

Sun 8.30am. All Welcome


Parkinson's WA - local support group

Miller Bakehouse Museum, Cnr Hammad & Baal St, Palmyra

6457 7373

3rd Mon, 10am


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


Parkinson's WA

Support Group

6457 7373

Various days & times