Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

February

Surf Babies & Surf Kids Program (2-7yrs)

Surf Life Saving Club

Various beaches

9207 6666 or mybeach.com.au/surfbabies

Sat 1st Feb - Sat 7th Mar


Scarborough Sunset Markets

Scarborough Beach

www.scarboroughbeach.net/sunset-markets

Every Thu, 5-9pm until end of April


March

Free Budgeting Course

Lake Gwelup Christian Church

82 Huntriss Rd

0421 669 632

Sat 7th, 9.30am-3.45pm


Rotary Carine Community Fair

Rotary Club of Hillarys

Carine Regional Open Space, Cnr Beach Rd & Oakley Rd

www.carinefair.com.au

Sun 15th, 10am-4pm


Sculpture by the Sea

Cottesloe Beach

sculpturebythesea.com

Fri 6th - Mon 23rd


Membership Info Evening - Free Event

North Beach Lions Club

Rocky Bay Ctr, 15 Chessell Dve, Duncraig

Jeanette 0437 179 539

Wed 25th, 7.15pm


Summer X Salt Markets

Clarko Reserve, Trigg

https://www.facebook.com/summerxsalt

Sat 14th & 28th, 9am-1pm


SunSmart WA Surf Life Saving Senior State Championships

Scarborough Beach

j.wright@slswa.com.au

Sat 28th, 8am-2pm


May

Annual Show & Pot Sale

Gerbera Research Group

Hamersley Recreation Centre

Mike on 9302 1760 or 0448 484 852

Sat 2nd May, 10am-3pm


Million Paws Walk Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Sir James Mitchell Park

www.millionpawswalk.com.au

Sun 17th


Young Community

Scarborough Playgroup

Scarborough Leisure Centre, 173 Gildercliffe St

Carrie 0437 380 266

Various days & times


The Girls' Brigade Karrinyup

North Beach Baptist Church

9478 1822

Mon 6pm


Gwelup Community Corner Playgroup

Cnr Lagonda Dr & North Beach Rd

gccplaygroup@gmail.com

Mon, Tues & Fri 9am & 3pm, Wed/Thu 9am, 12pm & 3pm.


ASD Playgroup Balcatta

PlayConnect Playgroup

Balcatta House, 334 Albert St

Pauline 1800 171 882

Fri 9.30am


North Beach Toy Library

Charles Riley Memorial Reserve Ctr, Kitchener St, North Beach

northbeachtoylibrary@gmail.com

Sat 9-10am


1st Amelia Heights Scout Group

51 Delawney St, Balcatta

Joeys (6-8yrs) - Cubs (8-10yrs) - Scouts (11-15 yrs) - Venturers (15-17 yrs)

0404 839 331


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


Sonshine Kids Playgroup

51 Burroughs Rd

Louisa - karrinyupsonshinekids@gmail.com

Tue 9.45-11.30am (school terms)


Young musicians Years 1-12 needed!

Stirling Community Youth Band

Takari Primary School, Balcatta

Colleen.Campione@education.wa.edu.au

Rehearsals Tues 3.30-4.30pm


The Arts

Arts & Craft Group

Scarborough Uniting Church

Cnr Northstead & Moorland St, Scarborough

9245 3380

Tue 1pm (during school term)


Karrinyup Writers' Club Inc.

The Masonic Hall, 193 Hancock St, Doubleview

Beth 0406 385 538 - karrinyupwriters@gmail.com

Thu 11.30am - 2.30pm


The WA Floral Art Society

Osborne Park Activity Ctr, 11 Royal St

Anna 0421 329 914

2nd Sat 1.30-4pm


Over 50's Music Group

Various venues, call for details

Allie 0415 389 473

1st Wed


Tuesday Patchwork

Scarborough Cricket Club

Jo-Ann 0411 447 749

Tues 11.30am-3pm. New members wanted.


Energised fun singing for seniors

Singercise

Karrinyup Anglican Church. $12 a session

Matt 0403 376 249

Tues 12pm-1pm


Endeavour Theatre Company

Hamersley Community Rec Ctr, Belvedere Rd

Christine 0433 996 714

Thu 7.30pm. New members welcome!


Get Active

Perth Social Tennis

Sorrento Tennis Club, Warwick Rd, Duncraig

Fritz 0418 901 725

Thu 7.15pm


Drill Dance Group

Tasocs Marching Club

Glendale Primary Sch, Glendale Ave, Hamersley

Laurine 0418 928 724

Tue 6.30pm & Sun 8.30am


Community Circle Dancing

Anglican Church Hall, Cnr George & James St, North Beach

0409 207 903 or www.circledancetogether.id.au

Fri 7.30-9.30pm


Balcatta Bears Softball & TBall

Nino

0419 908 143

www.balcattabears.org


Indoor Carpet Bowls

Scarborough Seniors Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Mon, Thu 12pm & Sun 1pm. New members welcome


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points

0481 060 655

Mon, Wed & Sat


100 Club & Peter Abramo Cup

Balcatta Cricket Club

Jones Paskin Reserve Club Rooms, Jones St

Jenni 0417 094 530

Sun 5th 12pm-5pm


Table Tennis

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St

9246 4621. No experience necessary

Tue 1.30pm


Sorrento Croquet Club

Percy Doyle Reserve, 40 Warwick Rd

0403 270 510

Tue, Wed, Thu & Sat 12:45pm


Stadium Masters Swimming Club

HBF Stadium

Pamela 9445 1549 or Peter 0419 909 566

Various days & times


Scarborough Bowling Club

75 Deanmore Rd

Jan 0405 277 632

Various days & times


Yoga for serving & ex-serving members

Buddy Up Australia

West Coast Yoga, 128 West Coast Dr, Sorrento

megan@buddyupaustralia.org.au

Sun 8am-9am


Prime Movers

Karrinyup South

Karrinyup Sports Ctr, Cnr Newborough St & Nerita Wy

0444 560 037

Mon 10am & 1pm, Wed 9am, Fri 10am


Prime Movers

North Beach

Stirling Community Ctr, Charles Riley Res, Kitchener St

0444 560 037

Wed 10am


Ladies Seniors Social Tennis

Carine Open Space, Beach Rd, Carine

Helen 0403 762 683

Wed 9.30am-10.30am


Volunteer Coach Urgently Needed!

Carine Masters Swimming Club

Craigie Leisure Centre, Whitfords Ave

David 0419 865 988 or Margaret 0439 929 927

Training Wed 7-8pm


Ladies Social Badminton

Duncraig Recreation Centre

Ruth 0414 472 901

Mon 12.30pm-2.30pm. Visitors welcome $5


Indoor Carpet Bowls

North Beach Seniors Club

20 Castle St, North Beach

0474 840 302

Mon & Fri 1pm


Community Life

Poynter Farmers' Market

Poynter Primary School, Duncraig

0408 396 209

Sat 9am (Fort)


Swapmart

Rotary Club of Scarborough

Karrinyup Shopping Centre

0459 582 840

Sun 7-10am


Stirling Farmers Market

Cedric St, Council Carpark

Peter 0478 215 692

Sun 7.30-11.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Hamersley Habitat Community Garden

Dalwood/Manton Court Reserve

Donelle 0466 551 708

Wed & Fri AM. Plus busy bee once a month


Pre-loved Clothing Sale, Coffee & Chat Group

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

9246 4621

4th Thu, 9-11am


Edible Garden Duncraig

Percy Doyle Reserve, Cnr Marmion Ave & Warwick Rd,

deginfo@duncraigediblegarden.org.au

Sat 9am-12pm (Fort)


Western Australian Naturalists' Club

Northern Suburbs

Star Swamp Bushland

Don 0419 460 301

Meeting: 3rd Wed 7.30pm | Walks: 4th Wed 10am


Men's Shed

Karrinyup

6 Jedda Rd, Balcatta

Tony 0400 504 144

Mon - Fri, 8.30am-12.30pm


English as an additional language

Karrinyup Anglican Church

51 Burroughs Rd

Kaye 0422 965 214

Fri, 9am - 12noon


Repair Cafe Perth

North Perth Lesser Hall, 24 View St

Anna 0435 143 678 - repaircafeperth.org.au

3rd Sat, 10am-12pm


Volunteers Needed

LIDS 4 KIDS

Turn plastic lids into useful items for kids

Donate or volunteer to collect, sort and count

Ann sals4@dodo.com.au


Social Groups

Club for Active Retirees

Glengarry Mixed Probus Club

Sorrento Bowling Club, 40 Warwick Rd, Duncraig

Caroline 9402 9489

3rd Mon 10am


Social Activities for Seniors

Hamersley Springtime Club

Hamersley Community Recreation Centre, Belvedere St

David 9448 3635

Thu 1pm


North Beach Lions Club

VIP Centre, Chessell Dr, Duncraig

David 0438 380 265

2nd & 4th Wed 7.15pm


Rotary Club of Karrinyup

Hillarys Yacht Club, 65 Northside Dr

Jenni 0403 167 982 or Heather 0419 900 193

Wed 6pm dinner meeting


Become a confident speaker

Sandgroper Toastmasters Club

The Henderson Environmental Centre, Groat St, North Beach

Email Katie at garventwin@gmail.com

2nd Mon, 6.45pm for 7pm start


Craft, Coffee & Chat Group

St Michael & All Angel Anglican Parish North Beach

Cnr George & James St, North Beach

9246 4621

Thu 9.30am. All welcome


Learning For Fun

U3A (University of the Third Age) North Coast

Stirling Leisure Centre

Jim 9448 6432 or visit u3auwa.org.au

Fri 11.30am


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Northern Suburbs

secretary@zontaperthns.org.au

www.zontaperthns.org.au

1st Wed 6.30pm


Probus Club of Perth Inc.

Lake Karrinyup Country Club

Peter 0418 924 345

2nd Tues 10am


Wildflower Society of WA

Northern Suburbs Branch

Henderson Environment Centre, Groat St, North Beach

Christine 0430 013 364

4th Tue 7.30pm


Sunshiners Friendship Group

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St, North Beach

Florence 9246 4621

3rd Fri 10.30am-1.30pm


Activities for Seniors

North Beach Seniors Club

20 Castle St, North Beach

9447 2261

Call for details


Seaview Freemasons Lodge

193 Hancock St, Doubleview

0427 651 017 or visit www.seaviewfreemasonslodge.org

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Gerbera Research Group

Warwick Scout Hall, Glendale Ave

Jan 0411 059 383

3rd Sun 2pm


Combined Probus Club of Scarborough Beach

Trigg Island Surf Lifesaving Club

Joy 9341 5110

2nd Wed 10am


Probus Club of Karrinyup & North Beach

North Beach Bowling Club, Kitchener Rd

Carolyn 9447 3034 or Marie 9207 4505

2nd Mon 10am


Ladies Friendship Group

Inner Wheel Club of Karrinyup

1 Padstow St, Karrinyup

Patricia 9446 3161

3rd Tue, 7.30pm


Over 50's Club

Warwick Church of Christ

77 Ellersdale Ave

Anne 0466 723 101

Tue 1.30pm


Pool And Snooker Group Warwick

Warwick Super Bowl, Dugdale St

Steve 0400 201 758

Wed 9am-12pm


Social & Craft Group

FRIENDS Gwelup

Lake Gwelup Christian Church, Cnr Huntriss & Karrinyup Rd

Wendy 0438 921 729

1st, 3rd & 5th Tue 9.30-11.30am


Woodlands Probus Club

Doubleview Bowling Club

Maxine 9446 2119

1st Mon, 10am


Bonsai Workshop Club

Doubleview Girl Guide Hall

Pam cptatam@outlook.com

Last Sat, 1-4pm


Canasta, Mah Jong, Tai Chi

Scarborough Seniors Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela

9446 6857


Community Support

Australians In Retirement Perth Northern Suburbs

Fleur Freame Pavillion, Padbury

Brian 9309 1044

3rd Thu 9.30am


Community Weight Loss Challenge Duncraig

Sorrento Tennis Club

Renie 0406 789 612

Wed 6.45pm


Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Community Dinner

Scarborough Baptist Church

158 Brighton Rd

Matt 0498 044 804

Sun 6pm


Church Group Meet

Scarborough Uniting Church

Cnr Northstead & Moorland St

9245 3380

Sun 9am


Church Group Meet

Watermans Bay Uniting Church

Cnr Flora Tce & Margaret St, Watermans Bay

9245 3380

Sun 10am


Lifestyle Options Support Group

Retirees WA Inc Innaloo

Morris Place Community Centre, Innaloo

Arnold 9446 6935

Mon 11.45am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Fitness & Nutrition for Mums & Bubs

Community FitClub

Melene Park, Duncraig

Renie 0406 789 612

Wed 5.30pm & Fri 9am


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

robyn.mickle@ywcaperth.com.au

1800 305 150


Trigg Weight Watchers Group

Karrinyup Anglican Church, 51 Burroughs Rd, Karrinyup

Sylvia 9244 2478 or Rosie 9447 3848 or Noelene 9445 1363

Mon 6pm


Coffee Group for Carers (NOR)

Parkinson's WA

Amico Café, Stirling Village Shopping Ctr

Angela 6457 7373

3rd Wed 10am


Teacher Volunteers Needed

REVISE WA

Remote WA areas

See website for qualifications needed

www.revisewa.com.au


North Beach Grow Group

St Michael's Anglican Church Hall, 23 James St

9228 1411

Mon 10am


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu bi-monthly, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aaperthwa.org


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


Parkinson's WA

Support Group

6457 7373

Various days & times


Stay on Your Feet

Injury Matters

Perth metro area

Provides free falls prevention presentations for groups

6166 7688 to book a presentation