Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

April

ANZAC Day March

St Georges Tce, Langley Park finish

www.experienceperth.com

Thu 25th, 9am-11am


Anzac Day Dawn Service

RSL WA

State War Memorial Precinct

9287 3799

Thu 25th, 5.50-6.30am


Vegan & Vegetarian Food Fair

The Rise, Maylands

Many varieties of vegan & vegetarian food

Sat 27th * Sun 28th, 11am - 4pm


Jazz in the Park

Yokine Reserve

https://bit.ly/2U267c7

Sun 28th, 1-4pm


Telethon Community Cinemas

Burswood

Burswood Parklands

communitycinemas.com.au

Nightly, 7.45pm.


May

Mount Hawthorn Streets and Laneways Festival

City of Vincent

Scarborough Bch Rd, Mt Hawthorn

mthawthornhub.com.au

Sun 5th, 11am-7pm


Million Paws Walk Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Sir James Mitchell Park

www.millionpawswalk.com.au

Sun 19th


June

Curds & WAy Cheese Festival

Midland Junction Arts Centre, 276 Gt Eastern Hwy

www.curdsandway.com.au

Sat 1st, buy tickets online


WA Day Festival

Celebrate WA

Various events

www.celebratewa.com.au

Fri 31 May - Mon 3 Jun


State of the Art Festival (SOTA)

Celebrate WA

FREE entry, Burswood Park

sotafest.com.au

Mon 3rd, 12-9pm


The Bell Tower Free Entry

Celebrate WA Day

6210 0444

www.thebelltower.com.au

Mon 3rd, 10am-3.30pm


FREE Entry - 121st Philippine Independence Day Big Fiesta

Supreme Court Gdns, Riverside Dve, Perth

https://www.eventbrite.com/

Sun 9th, 10am-5pm


Art Auction

Mt Lawley Senior High School

Mt Lawley Senior High School

View artwork online www.LawleyEvents.com from 1 June

Sat 15th, 5pm


August

Homelessness Week

Shelter WA

Various venues, days & times

Lauren 9325 6660 or www.shelterwa.org.au

4th-10th


Young Community

Leederville Toy Library

Loftus Community Ctr

leedervilletoylibrary@gmail.com

1st & 3rd Tue 7.30-8.30pm & Sat 9-11am


Mt Lawley Toy Library

Cnr Blythe Ave & Lonsdale St, Yokine

www.mtlawleytoylibrary.org.au

Sat 10am


Yokine Community Playgroup

6 Ranger Rd

0420 272 570 or yokinecommunityplaygroup@gmail.com

Mon-Fri: 9am, 11.30am & 2pm.


Youth Group 10-18yrs

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church

165 Railway Pde, Mt Lawley

Kim 0412 684 028

Sun 12-2pm (during school term)


Music and Play for Preschoolers

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church

165 Railway Pde, Mt Lawley

Kim 0412 684 028. Singing, stories, musical instruments, rhymes and play

Every Tue 9.30-11am


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


The Arts

Senior Men's Chorus Group

Westcoast Chordsmen

St Peter & Emmaus Church Hall, Joondanna

Andrew 9246 5418 or Peter 9276 8265

Tue 5.30pm


Boomerangs Square Dance Club

St Peters Church Hall, 56 Green St, Cnr Banksia St, Joondanna

Jeff 0407 082 709

Wed 8pm


Craft Session

Country Women's Association Bayswater

Drill Hall

9321 6041

3rd Thu


Local Choir

Sweet Thursday Community Singers

Highgate Primary School, Lincoln St

0405 630 036 or sweetthursdaysingers@gmail.com

Tue 7-9pm


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Peter's & Emmaus Church Hall, Cnr Green & Banksia St

Dawn 0414 859 393

Mon 8-9.30pm


Fun & Social Dancing

Modern Roc Dance - Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Cnr Vincent & Loftus St

Clem 0419 903 649

Wed 8pm


Arts, Crafts & Friendship Group

Maylands/Mt Lawley Uniting Church

165 Railway Pde, Mt Lawley

Kim 0412 684 028 or maylands.mtlawleyuca@gmail.com

Thu 1-3pm. $3 incl tea/coffee & muffin


Cambridge Musicians Concert Band

West Leederville Primary School

Judith 0403 913 079 or claretude@gmail.com

Tue 7.30-9.30pm


Painting & Craft Group

Dianella

Dianella Autumn Ctr, 18 Kerry St

Jeanette 0408 714 142

Thu 9-11.30am


Yokine Pottery Club

Yokine Community Ctr, 287 McDonald St

Fay 9447 5029 - fayian@iinet.net.au

Tue 9am-12pm. Men & women welcome.


Make Dolls for the Children of KwaZulu-Natal

Uthando Project

Leederville

Alison - alisonegan3@hotmail.com

www.uthandoproject.org


Shakespeare Club of WA Inc

Citiplace, Perth Railway Station, rear of bookshop

Peter 0407 441 675 or Frances 9444 9107

3rd Sat, 2pm


Western Dollmakers Inc

Alexander Park Craft House, Clyde St

Jan 9349 8732

Sewing Days: 1st Fri, 9am-3pm


The Perth Folk & Roots Club

Inglewood Bowling & Sports Club

Stancliffe St, Mt Lawley

9272 4154

Every last Sun, 5pm-8pm


Doll and Toy Group WA

Loftus Rec Ctr, Cnr, Loftus & Vincent St, Leederville

Robyn 0435 327 462 or email dollandtoyclubwa@yahoo.com

4th Sat, 12pm-3pm


Get Active

Social Tennis

Mt Lawley Tennis Club

Cnr Central Ave & Hamer Parade, Inglewood

9370 1922 or visit www.mtlawleytennis.com.au

Tue, Fri 9am & Sat 1.30pm


Over 55 Walking Association

Different location each week

0415 793 731

Tue 10am


Inglewood Masters Swimming Club

Terry Tyzack Swimming Pool, Alexander Dr

Will 0411 757 839

Sun 8am & Tue, Thu 6.30pm & Sat 3.30pm


Riverside Swimming Club

Terry Tyzack Aquatic Centre, Inglewood

enquiry@rsc.org.au

Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 4.30pm & Sat 7.30am


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Forrest Park Croquet Club

66 Harold St, Mt Lawley

Jeffrey 0418 913 579

Wed 7pm & Sat 8.30am


Inglewood Bowling & Sports Club

Stancliffe St, Mt Lawley

9272 4154

7 days a week 4-8pm


Alexander Park Tennis Club

Clyde Rd, Menora

0438 395 424

Various days & times


West Coast Futsal

Inglewood Bowling & Sports Club

9272 4154

Mon-Fri nights


Community Life

City Farm Organic Growers Market

1 Cityfarm Pl, E Perth

9325 7229

Sat 8am-12pm


Craft, Exercise & Lots More

Beaufort Street Community Centre

715 Beaufort St

9271 4461

Various days & times


Mini Mart

St Hilda's Church

View St, North Perth

9444 9439

4th Sat, 8.30-11.30am


Monthly Investor Forums

Australian Shareholders Assoc

State Library

1300 368 448

1st Tue 12pm


West Leederville Community Garden

78 Cambridge St

Louise 6468 1488

Various days & times


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Vincent Men's Shed

10 Farmer St, North Perth

0475 376 263

Mon, Tue, Thu 8.30am & Sat 9am


Community Garden

North Perth

10 Farmer St

www.northperthcommunitygarden.org

Open 7 days, new members welcome


Kyilla Farmers Market

Kyilla Park, Clieveden St

8am-11.30am

Sat


Joondanna Community Food Garden

Cnr Stoneham St and Wade St

jcfg@outlook.com

Various days & times


Mustard Seed Community Garden

Yokine

50 Frappe Ave

6244 5953

Wed, 9am-12pm & 1st Sat


Subiaco Men's Shed

363 Bagot Rd, Subiaco

Doug 0447 342 627 or Kevin 0418 913 544

Mon, Tue, Thu 9am-3pm


Social Groups

Become a Confident Speaker

Banyandah Toastmasters Club

Dome Coffee Building, 219 Railway Pde, Maylands

0417 968 179

2nd & 4th Mon 7pm


Maccabi Bridge Club

Gordon Bloomfield Hall, 61 Woodrow Ave

Bruce 9370 0261

Mon 11.30am


Maylands Bridge Club

RA Cooke Pavilion, Gummery St

Colleen 9344 3031 or Fran 0424 207 566

Mon & Thu 1pm, Wed 10.15am & supervised bridge Thu 9.30am


Rotary Club of Osborne Park

Kailis Bros Restaurant, 101 Oxford St

Brian 0439 515 001

Tue 7.15am


Surf Casting & Angling Club

Yokine Reserve, Wordsworth Ave, Yokine

0459 183 375

1st Sun 8am


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Tuart Hill Retirees

Osborne Park Community Ctr

Jill 9349 7636

Thu 9.30am


Become a Confident Speaker

Young Guns Toastmasters Club

Comedy Room, Brisbane Hotel, 292 Beaufort St, Highgate

9214 2207

Tue 6.15pm


Rotary Club of Mt Lawley

Mt Lawley Golf Club, Walter Rd

Geoff 0418 924 775 or www.rotarymtlawley.org.au

Mon 6pm


Dianella Bridge Club

Jim Satchell Community Centre, Light St, Dianella

Kevin 9443 4531

Tue 11.30am-3pm


Become a Confident Speaker

Highgate Toastmasters

St Albans Community Hall, 423 Beaufort St, Highgate

Ann 0439 464 791 or Sara 0417 521 770

1st & 3rd Tue 7.00pm


Bayswater Bridge Club

Bayswater Tennis Club, 80 Murray St

Sandy 0448 005 967

Wed 12.15-4pm Bridge partner supplied


Rotary Club of North Perth

Leederville Sporting Club, Cambridge St, Leederville

Bruno 9457 0114 or 0413 613 387

Mon 6pm


West Australian Card Collectors

Uniting Church Hall, 165 Railway Pde, Mt. Lawley

9271 8570

Last Sat 1-4pm


Alexander Park Probus Club

Alexander Park Tennis Club, Menora

Stan 6162 0411

1st Wed, 10am-12pm


4x4 Club

Inglewood Bowling & Sports Club

9272 4154

2nd Thurs


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Seniors Meeting For Part\Self Funded Retirees

Australians In Retirement

Cambridge Bowling Club

Val 9381 3495

3rd Fri 10am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


Activity workshop for retired people

Beehive Industries WA

2/510 Guildford Rd

6477 1130 or reception@beehivewa.net.au

Mon-Thu 8am-1pm


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Teacher Volunteers Needed

REVISE WA

Remote areas within WA

Visit www.revisewa.com.au

All tutors must hold a recognized teaching qualification and have a Working with Children Clearance.


North Perth Grow Group

St Rita's Nursing Home, 25 View St

9228 1411

Tue 6.30pm & Thu 6.30pm


Loss of a Partner

Solace Grief Support Group

Cities West Lotteries House

Sandra 0419 947 870

4th Sat, 2pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au


Even Keel Bipolar Support Group

Yokine Community Ctr

Brenda 0498 476 840

3rd Sat, 1pm