Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

April

Anzac Day Dawn Service

RSL WA

State War Memorial Precinct

9287 3799

Thu 25th, 5.50-6.30am


Scarborough Sunset Markets

Scarborough Beach

scarboroughbeach.net

Every Thu 5-9pm


'Art Divine' Art Exhibition

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St

9246 4621

Sat 27th 10am-4pm & Sun 28th 11am-4pm


Jazz in the Park

Yokine Reserve

https://bit.ly/2U267c7

Sun 28th, 1-4pm


Local author Linda J Bettenay 'Guest Speaker'

FRIENDS Gwelup

Lake Gwelup Christian Church

Wendy 0438 921 729

Tues 30th, 10am


May

Million Paws Walk Fundraising Event

RSPCA

Sir James Mitchell Park

www.millionpawswalk.com.au

Sun 19th


Free Budgeting Course

Lake Gwelup Christian Church

82 Huntriss Rd, Gwelup

Judy 0439 486 880

Sat 25th, 9.30am-3.45pm


June

WA Day Festival

Celebrate WA

Various events

www.celebratewa.com.au

Fri 31 May - Mon 3 Jun


State of the Art Festival (SOTA)

Celebrate WA

FREE entry, Burswood Park

sotafest.com.au

Mon 3rd, 12-9pm


The Bell Tower Free Entry

Celebrate WA Day

6210 0444

www.thebelltower.com.au

Mon 3rd, 10am-3.30pm


July

Quiz Night

Balga Football Club

Barry Britton Reserve, Cnr Keenmore Dve, Balga Ave. $80 for a table of 8, or $10 a person.

Jess 0468 992 566

Sat 6th, 6pm-8pm


August

Homelessness Week

Shelter WA

Various venues, days & times

Lauren 9325 6660 or www.shelterwa.org.au

4th-10th


Jumble Sale & Cake Stall

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St, North Beach

All welcome

Sat 10th, 9am-12pm


Young Community

Tiny Tots Toy Library

Jones Paskin Reserve, Jones St

tinytotstoylibrary@hotmail.com

Sat 9.30-10.30am


1st Warwick Scouts

Warwick Community Hall, Dorchester Ave, Warwick

6240 7700

Call for details


Balcatta Playgroup

Jones Paskin Reserve, Jones St

balcattaplaygroup@gmail.com

Various days & times


North Beach Toy Library

Charles Riley Memorial Reserve Ctr, Kitchener St, North Beach

northbeachtoylibrary@gmail.com

Sat 9-10am


1st Amelia Heights Scout Group

51 Delawney Cres, Balcatta

Joeys (6-8yrs) - Cubs (8-10yrs) - Scouts (11-15 yrs) - Venturers (15-17 yrs)

0404 839 331


Scouts WA

Various venues

6240 7700

www.scoutswa.com.au


Hamersley Scout Group

5 Glendale Ave, Hamersley

Daryn 0474 157 265

Various times & days


The Arts

Mens a-capella Style Singing Group

Men in Harmony

Wembley Downs

Ron 0434 906 738

Thu 7pm


Square Dance Society of WA Eden Hill

Alf Faulkner Hall, cnr Mary Cres & Ivanhoe St, Eden Hill

Michael 9379 2590

Fri 8pm


Senior Men's Chorus Group

Westcoast Chordsmen

St Peter & Emmaus Church Hall, Joondanna

Andrew 9246 5418 or Peter 9276 8265

Tue 5.30pm


Greenfinches Square Dance Club

Square Dance Society of WA Stirling

Hamersley Rec Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd

Julie & Steve 0419 900 441

Tue 8pm


Women's Barbershop Chorus

Perth Harmony Chorus

Nollamara Tennis Club, Kindra Wy

0402 615 650

Wed 7.15-10pm


Combined Districts Concert Band

West Leederville Primary School

Alex 0433 022 979

Mon 6.30-8.30pm


Karrinyup Writers' Club Inc.

The Masonic Hall, 193 Hancock St, Doubleview

Beth 0406 385 538 - karrinyupwriters@gmail.com

Thu 11.30am - 2.30pm


Tartan Dancers Scottish Country Dance Group

St Peter's & Emmaus Church Hall, Cnr Green & Banksia St

Dawn 0414 859 393

Mon 8-9.30pm


Fun & Social Dancing

Modern Roc Dance - Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Cnr Vincent & Loftus St

Clem 0419 903 649

Wed 8pm


The WA Floral Art Society

Osborne Park Activity Ctr, 11 Royal St

Anna 0421 329 914

2nd Sat 1.30-4pm


Yokine Pottery Club

Yokine Community Ctr, 287 McDonald St

Fay 9447 5029 - fayian@iinet.net.au

Tue 9am-12pm. Men & women welcome.


Get Active

Social Tennis

Duncraig Tennis Club

Heathridge Park Tennis Courts, Sail Tce, Heathridge

Jean 9246 1676

Mon & Wed 9am


Osborne Park Bowling Club

Social Bowls & Meal with Raffle

31 Park St, Osborne Park

9349 1188

Fri 6pm


Osborne Park Bowling Club

Social Bowling & Barefoot Bowling

31 Park St

9349 1188

Sun 12pm


Exercise Class for Seniors

Fitness50 Club

Stirling Leisure Centre, 20 Belvedere Rd, Hamersley

Dominic 0415 301 142

Sat 9am, Mon & Thu 11am


Social Tennis

Wembley Downs Tennis Club

Cnr Morden & Ednah St, Wembley Downs

9446 8555

Sat & Sun 1.30pm (for weekday times call for details)


Balcatta Bears Softball & TBall

Nino

0419 908 143

www.balcattabears.org


Indoor Carpet Bowls

Scarborough Autumn Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Mon, Thu 12pm & Sun 1pm. New members welcome


Innaloo Bowling Club

Birdwood St, Innaloo

9446 9076

Various days & times


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points

0418 114 888

Mon, Wed & Sat


100 Club & Peter Abramo Cup

Balcatta Cricket Club

Jones Paskin Reserve Club Rooms, Jones St

Jenni 0417 094 530

Sun 5th 12pm-5pm


Table Tennis

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

Cnr George & James St

9246 4621. No experience necessary

Tue 1.30pm


Play Cricket This Summer

Balcatta Cricket Club

Jones Paskin Reserve, Jones St, Balcatta

Jenni 0417 094 530 or visit www.balcattacc.com.au

Tue & Thu 4.30pm


Scarborough Bowling Club

75 Deanmore Rd

Jan 0405 277 632

Various days & times


Prime Movers

North Beach

Stirling Community Ctr, Charles Riley Res, Kitchener St

0444 560 037

Wed 10am


Prime Movers

Hamersley

Hamersley Community Ctr, Belvedere Rd

0444 560 037

Tue & Fri 9.30am


Community Life

Swapmart

Rotary Club of Scarborough

Karrinyup Shopping Centre

0459 582 840

Sun 7-10am


Morning Market

St Peter & Emmaus Joondanna

56 Green Street, Joondanna

9444 1447

1st Sat 8.30am


Stirling Farmers Market

Cedric St, Council Carpark

Colin 9243 1456

Sun 7.30-11.30am


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Hamersley Habitat Community Garden

Dalwood/Manton Court Reserve

Donelle 9447 8052

7 days. Plus busy bee once a month


Pre-loved Clothing Sale, Coffee & Chat Group

St Michael & All Angels Anglican Parish Nth Bch

9246 4621

4th Thu, 9-11am


Men's Shed

Karrinyup

6 Jedda Rd, Balcatta

Tony 0400 504 144 or kcmensshed@iinet.net.au

Tue - Fri, 8.30am-12.30pm


English as an additional language

Karrinyup Anglican Church

51 Burroughs Rd

Kaye 0422 965 214

Fri, 9am - 12noon


Social Groups

Carine/Duncraig Probus Club

Stirling Adriatic Centre

9448 6432

2nd Mon 10am


Social Activities for Seniors

Hamersley Springtime Club

Hamersley Community Recreation Centre, Belvedere St

David 9448 3635

Thu 1pm


Seniors meeting group

Osborne Autumn Club

Osborne Park Community Ctr, 11 Royal St

Iris 0400 205 474

Various days & times


Rotary Club of Karrinyup

Hillarys Yacht Club, 65 Northside Dr, Hillarys

Brian 0412 656 387 or Heather 0419 900 193

Wed 6pm (inc meal)


Rotary Club of Osborne Park

Kailis Bros Restaurant, 101 Oxford St

Brian 0439 515 001

Tue 7.15am


Lions Club of Stirling

Odin Tavern

Richard 9307 6883

2nd & 4th Tue 6.30pm


Become a Confident Speaker

Stirling Toastmasters Club

Tuart Hill College of TAFE (Boardroom), Tuart Hill

9322 5799

1st & 3rd Wed 6.45pm


Seniors Meet for Fun & Activities

Tuart Hill Retirees

Osborne Park Community Ctr

Jill 9349 7636

Thu 9.30am


Innaloo Spinners

Birralee Reserve, Bates Road, Innaloo

Sally 0418 893 663

Wed 9.30am


Seaview Freemasons Lodge

193 Hancock St, Doubleview

0427 651 017 or visit www.seaviewfreemasonslodge.org

3rd Wed 7.30pm


Gerbera Research Group

Warwick Scout Hall, Glendale Ave

Jan 0411 059 383

3rd Sun 2pm


Over 50's Club

Warwick Church of Christ

77 Ellersdale Ave

Anne 9447 7714

Tue 1.30pm


Pool And Snooker Group Warwick

Warwick Super Bowl, Dugdale St

Steve 0400 201 758

Wed 9am-12pm


Social & Craft Group

FRIENDS Gwelup

Lake Gwelup Christian Church, Cnr Huntriss & Karrinyup Rd

Wendy 0438 921 729

1st, 3rd & 5th Tue 9.30-11.30am


Woodlands Probus Club

Doubleview Bowling Club

Maxine 9446 2119

1st Mon, 10am


Bonsai Workshop Club

Doubleview Girl Guide Hall

Pam cptatam@outlook.com

Last Sat, 1-4pm


Sewing Group

Osborne Park Uniting Church, Cnr Federal & Edward St, Osborne Park

Email: pvanomme@hotmail.com

2nd Mon of the month, 9-30am-12pm


The Springtime Club

50+ social group

Stirling Community Rec Centre, Hamersley

David 9448 3635 or Norm 9243 8955

Thu 1-4pm


Canasta, Mah Jong, Tai Chi

Scarborough Autumn Club

173 Gildercliffe St

Angela 9446 6857

Fortnightly


Men's Shed

Dianella

mens.shed@amnet.net.au

9275 2244

Various days & times


Coffee Friendship Circle

Osborne Park Library

Flavia 9205 7940

Thu 2-4pm


Community Support

Fibromyalgia Support Network

Monthly Meetings

Various venues

www.fibronetwork.org.au


Seniors Meeting For Part\Self Funded Retirees

Australians In Retirement

Cambridge Bowling Club

Val 9381 3495

3rd Fri 10am


Community Dinner

Scarborough Baptist Church

158 Brighton Road, Scarborough

Matt 0498 044 804

Sun 6pm


Learning For Fun

U3A (University of the Third Age) North Coast

Stirling Leisure Centre

Jim 9448 6432 or visit u3auwa.org.au

Fri 11.30am


Lifestyle Options Support Group

Retirees WA Inc Innaloo

Morris Place Community Centre, Innaloo

Arnold 9446 6935

Mon 11.45am


National Seniors Australia Northern Districts

The Mighty Quinn, Yokine

1300 76 50 50

2nd Mon 6.15pm


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


Disco

Life Without Barriers

Herb Graham Recreation Ctr, Mirrabooka

9208 3450

Fortnightly Thu 7- 8.30pm


ASD Playgroup Balcatta

PlayConnect Playgroup

Balcatta House, 334 Albert St

Pauline 1800 171 882

Fri 9.30am


Hamersley-Warwick Weight Watchers

Hawker Park Primary School

Shelley 9302 6921

Mon 6.30pm


Improve Your Reading & Writing Skills

Read Write Now

Various venues, days & times

1800 018 802

www.read-write-now.org


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Coffee Group for Carers (NOR)

Parkinson's WA

Amico Café, Stirling Village Shopping Ctr

Angela 6457 7373

3rd Wed 10am


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA Support Group

Various venues

6457 7699

epilepsywa.asn.au