Local Events


Take a look at these events from your local community groups


Calendar Events

November

Domestic Violence Memorial March

Women's Council for Domestic & Family Violence

Stirling Gardens, Cnr Barrack St & Riverside Dr

Carolyn 9420 7264

Fri 23rd, 10.30am


Perth Upmarket

Winthrop Hall, 35 Stirling Hwy

perthupmarket.com.au

Sun 25th, 10am-4pm


December

Twilight Fete

Jolimont Primary School

jolimontpsfete2018@gmail.com

Sat 1st, 3-7pm


Christmas Donations - It's in the Bag

Share the Dignity

Fill a handbag with a Christmas gift for women and girls in need.

Drop your bag off at your local Bunnings Warehouse before 2nd Dec

www.sharethedignity.com.au/christmas-charity/


Christmas Donations - Toys or Books

The Smith Family

Many children living in financial disadvantage will not receive a gift this Christmas.

Your gift will help bring a smile to a child in need.

Donate from 3rd-7th, 10am-3pm, Claremont Showground


Indoor Market

Free

Loftus Rec Centre

Sat 15th, 2-6pm


Nativity Play & Sausage Sizzle

St Hilda's Church

View St, North Perth

Rev Debora 0413 233 680

Sun 16th, 5.30pm


Sailing Course -Tackers 1 & 2

Nedlands Yacht Club

Nedlands Yacht Club

9386 5496

Mon 17th - Fri 21st, 8.30am-12.30pm


Christmas Donations - Gift Vouchers

The Esther Foundation

Helping young women & their children to have a happy Christmas.

Donating a gift voucher will help up to 50 young women, many teenagers, buy items they truly need.

www.estherfoundation.org.au/donations/christmas-donations/


Christmas Donations - Donate a Plate

Mission Australia - Christmas Lunch in the Park

Providing the homeless, alone & disadvantaged a traditional shared Christmas lunch.

Donate a plate for this Christmas day event in Wellington Square.

www.christmaslunchinthepark.com.au/about/


Young Community

Leederville Toy Library

Loftus Community Ctr

leedervilletoylibrary@gmail.com

1st & 3rd Tue 7.30-8.30pm & Sat 9-11am


Shenton Park Toy Library

240 Onslow Rd

toylibraryshentonpark@gmail.com

Sat 9-10.30am


Wembley Toy Library

Lake Monger Recreation Club, 144 Gregory St

Nicole 0433 124 828

Sat 8.30am


Baby Rhyme Time

Subiaco Library

9237 9300

Mon & Wed 10am (school terms)


Storytime for Kids

Subiaco Library

9237 9300

Tue & Fri 10.30am (school terms)


Subiaco Toy Library

Tom Dadour Centre, 363 Bagot Rd

subiaco@toylibraries.org.au

Sat 9.30-11am


Coastal Playgroup

City Beach Pavilion, Fred Burton Way, City Beach

Email: coastalplaygroup@gmail.com

Various days and times, email for details


Sailing Course (8-14yrs)

Nedlands Yacht Club

9386 5496

Daily 8.30am-12.30pm


The Arts

Square Dance Society of WA Wembley

Wembley Community Centre, 40-46 Alexander St

Janice 0410 818 732

Mon & Sat 8pm


Ballroom Dancing

Two Right Feet Dance Club

Wandana Community Room, 93 Thomas St Subiaco

Larissa 6380 1119

Fri 10am


Square Dancing

Cloverwest Square Dance Club

Community Centre, cnr Herbert & Onslow Road, Shenton Park

Kevin 9305 4096

Mon 8pm


Westside Photography Club

Mt Claremont Community Ctr, 107 Montgomery Ave

www.westsidephoto.org.au

2nd Tue 7.30pm


Perth Ballroom Dancing

Various venues, days & times

dances@perthballroomdancing.com

www.perthballroomdancing.com


Combined Districts Concert Band

West Leederville Primary School

Alex 0433 022 979

Mon 6.30-8.30pm


Perth Morris Men

Seaward Guide Hall, Monash Ave, Nedlands

Steve 0400 731 049 or email squire@perthmorrismen.org

1st & 3rd Wed 7-9pm


Fun & Social Dancing

Modern Roc Dance - Leederville

Loftus Recreation Centre, Cnr Vincent & Loftus St

Clem 0419 903 649

Wed 8pm


Dancing for Seniors

Nirvana Social Club

Leederville Town Hall

9272 7891

Sat 8-11pm


Perth Tango Club

Lesser Hall, Cambridge St

0435 328 425

Various days & times


Traditional French Dancing

Souleiado French Dance Group

St Margaret's Church Hall, 58 Tyrell St, Nedlands

Laurel 0411 429 990 or laurel@iinet.net.au

Thu 7-9pm


Cambridge Musicians Concert Band

West Leederville Primary School

Judith 0403 913 079 or claretude@gmail.com

Tue 7.30-9.30pm


Make Dolls for the Children of KwaZulu-Natal

Uthando Project

Leederville

Alison - alisonegan3@hotmail.com

www.uthandoproject.org


Shakespeare Club of WA Inc

Citiplace, Perth Railway Station, rear of bookshop

Peter 0407 441 675 or Frances 9444 9107

3rd Sat, 2pm


Get Active

Wembley Districts Cricket Club

Pat Goodridge Reserve, Selby St

Ken 0421 454 645

Tue & Thu 5pm


Daglish Tennis Club

11 Hickey Ave, Daglish

Jude 9381 6659 or email daglishtennisclub@hotmail.com

Wed 5.30-8pm. Informal social tennis & BBQ


Over 55's Cycling Club

Various meeting points, call for detail

0418 114 888

Mon, Wed & Sat


Squashworld Cambridge

WA Squash

292 Cambridge St

9285 8270

Juniors Fri 4-5.30pm


Subiaco Kings Squash

WA Squash

Subiaco Rd, West End Subiaco

Josh 0422 591 486

Juniors Sat 1pm


Stadium Masters Swimming Club

HBF Stadium

Pamela 9445 1549 or Barry 9285 2968

Various days & times


Beginners Judo

Subiaco PCYC

450 Rokeby Rd

Kara 9388 2053

Thu 5-6.30pm (school terms)


Prime Movers

Leederville

Loftus Rec Ctr

Roberta 0413 754 139

Tue & Thu 9.30am


Marlee Morris Dancers

Seaward Guide Hall, Monash Ave, Nedlands

Steven 0400 731 049

3rd Sun, 2-4pm & 1st Mon, 7-9pm Irish Club


Community Life

City Farm Organic Growers Market

1 Cityfarm Pl, E Perth

9325 7229

Sat 8am-12pm


Subiaco Farmers Market

Subiaco Primary School, Bagot Road

Anna 0406 758 803

Sat 8am


Free Guided Walks of Subiaco

Subiaco Museum

Various locations

Marion 9381 8739

3rd Sun 1.30pm


Book Bazaar

Spine and Limb Foundation (Inc.)

10 Selby St, Shenton Park

9381 0111

Mon-Fri 8.30am


Monthly Investor Forums

Australian Shareholders Assoc

State Library

1300 368 448

1st Tue 12pm


West Leederville Community Garden

78 Cambridge St

Louise 6468 1488

Various days & times


Free Meditation Classes

Sri Chinmoy Centre

Subiaco Community Ctr

0411 485 270

7.30pm


Bicycles for Humanity

Various drop off points

www.b4hwa.com

Tue-Fri 9am-1pm


Bushland Activities

Friends of Shenton Bushland

Call for meeting point

Dani 0420 334 601

Sun 8-10am


Earthwise Community Garden

315 Bagot Rd

Peg 0422 941 492

Mon-Fri


Social Groups

Floreat Scrabble Club

St Nicholas Anglican Church Hall, The Boulevard (Opp Floreat Forum)

Wendy 0411 824 502

Tue 12.30pm


Womens Group for Human Rights

Soroptimist International on the Terrace

Outram Café, West Perth

Janice 9381 5909

1st Thu 7am breakfast


Subiaco Early Birds Toastmasters Club

St Andrews Anglican Church, 259 Barker Rd

9457 1498

Alternate Thu 7am


Talkabout Toastmasters Club

Mt Claremont Community Ctr

9344 2176

2nd & 4th Wed 7pm


WA Western Suburbs VIEW Club

Mt Claremont Community Centre

Jennifer 9384 5863 or Ann 9387 7104

4th Wed 10am. All ladies welcome


Vintage 73 Wine Club

Drabble House, Nedlands

Syd 9386 3468

3rd Tue 7.45pm


Business & Professional Women 'Advancing the Status of Women'

Zonta Club of Perth Inc

St Catherine's College, UWA, Nedlands

Sandra on 0417 394 824

2nd Thu 6.15pm


Proficiency in Morse Code Group

Morsecodians Fraternity of WA Inc

Italian Club, Fitzgerald St, North Perth

Richard 9276 6936

3rd Mon in Feb, Jun & Oct. Call for times


Subiaco Library Book Club

Subiaco Library

9237 9300

Tue & Sun every 6 weeks


Probus Club of Subiaco

Lake Monger Rec Club

Beth 9381 2276

2nd Mon 10am


Avalon Freemasons' Lodge

76 Herbert Rd (Cnr Evan St), Shenton Park

0401 257 903

2nd Thu 7.30pm


Rotary Club of Subiaco

The Vic, 226 Hay St, Subiaco

Geoff 0408 065 635

Tue 5.45pm


The New Senior Indian Social Club

Nedlands Community Care, 97 Waratah Ave

Julie on 9386 6170 or positiveageing@nedlands.wa.gov.au

Mon 1.30-3.30pm


Vincent Men's Shed

10 Farmer St, North Perth

0475 376 263

Mon, Tue, Thu 8.30am & Sat 9am


Alexander Park Probus Club

Alexander Park Tennis Club, Menora

Stan 6162 0411

1st Wed, 10am-12pm


Community Support

Seniors Meeting For Part\Self Funded Retirees

Australians In Retirement

Cambridge Bowling Club

Val 9381 3495

3rd Fri 10am


Workshops for Teens and Parents to Help Self Esteem

Sail Through Life

Various venues

Tania 0405 217 579

Call for details


Solo Mums Special Interest Group

Lake Monger Rec Ctr, 144 Gregory St

9382 6708

Wed 1-3pm


Improving Rights & Benefits for Seniors

WA Self Funded Retirees

Cambridge Bowling Club, Floreat

Ron 9447 1313

2nd Fri 10am


Volunteering Resource Group Meeting

Volunteering WA

City West Lotteries House, 2 Delhi St, West Perth

9482 4333

Every day 9am


Lung Information & Friendship for Everyone (LIFE)

Jenni

9382 4678

1st Wed, Feb-Nov, 12-2pm


National Seniors Australia Perth

Loftus Community Ctr

1300 765 050

1st Tue 10.30am


Breastfeeding Support Group

ABA Northern Perth

56 Green St, Joondanna

cambridgeaba@gmail.com

Mon 9.30-11.30am


8wk Post Breast Cancer Exercise Program

YWCA of Perth

9440 3501

programs@ywcaperth.com.au


Teacher Volunteers Needed

REVISE WA

Remote areas within WA

Visit www.revisewa.com.au

All tutors must hold a recognized teaching qualification and have a Working with Children Clearance.


Parkinson's WA - local support group

The Niche, 11 Aberdare Rd, Nedlands

6457 7373

1st Wed 2pm


Computer Support Cafe - For Seniors

97 Waratah Ave, Dalkeith

9386 9803 - mgardener@nedlands.wa.gov.au

Thu 10am


Subiaco Grow Group

Earthwise Community Association, Bagot Rd

9228 1411

Mon 1.30pm


Loss of a Partner

Solace Grief Support Group

Cities West Lotteries House

Sandra 0419 947 870

4th Sat, 2pm


WA Peer Supporters’ Network Meetings

Rhianwen 9258 8911

info@peersupportwa.org.au

1st Thu every 2nd month, 10.30am


Alcoholics Anonymous

1300 222 222

24 hour phone help

www.aameetings.org.au


Epilepsy WA

Nedlands Support Group

Niche Building, 11 Aberdare Rd

Lauren 6457 7699

2nd Thu, 11:30am-1:30pm


Maxima Group

Level 1 (North), 50 Subiaco Square

Sumie 0432 371 478

Mon-Fri, 9am-5pm